Best supporting actor
- WINNER: Mahershala Ali (Moonlight)
- Jeff Bridges (Hell or High Water)
- Lucas Hedges (Manchester by the Sea)
- Dev Patel (Lion)
- Michael Shannon (Nocturnal Animals)
Best makeup and hairstyling
- A Man Called Ove
- Star Trek Beyond
- WINNER: Suicide Squad
Best costume design
- Allied
- WINNER: Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
- Florence Foster Jenkins
- Jackie
- La La Land
Best documentary
- Fire at Sea
- I Am Not Your Negro
- Life, Animated
- WINNER: OJ: Made in America
- 13th
Best sound editing
Best sound mixing
Best supporting actress
- WINNER: Viola Davis (Fences)
- Naomie Harris (Moonlight)
- Nicole Kidman (Lion)
- Octavia Spencer (Hidden Figures)
- Michelle Williams (Manchester by the Sea)
Best foreign language film
- Land of Mine
- A Man Called Ove
- WINNER: The Salesman
- Tanna
- Toni Erdmann
Best animated short
- Blind Vaysha
- Borrowed Time
- Pear Cider and Cigarettes
- Pearl
- WINNER: Piper
Best animated feature
Best production design
- Arrival
- Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
- Hail, Caesar!
- WINNER: La La Land
- Passengers
Best visual effects
- Deepwater Horizon
- Doctor Strange
- WINNER: The Jungle Book
- Kubo and the Two Strings
- Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
Best film editing
- Arrival
- WINNER: Hacksaw Ridge
- Hell or High Water
- La La Land
- Moonlight
Best documentary short
- 4.1 Miles
- Extremis
- Joe’s Violin
- Watani: My Homeland
- WINNER: The White Helmets
Best live-action short
- Ennemis Interieurs
- La Femme et le TGV
- Silent Nights
- WINNER: Sing
- Timecode
Best cinematography
- Arrival
- WINNER: La La Land
- Lion
- Moonlight
- Silence
Best score
- Jackie
- WINNER: La La Land
- Lion
- Moonlight
- Passengers
Best song
- Audition (La La Land)
- Can’t Stop the Feeling! (Trolls)
- WINNER: City of Stars (La La Land)
- The Empty Chair (Jim: The James Foley Story)
- How Far I’ll Go (Moana)
Best original screenplay
- Hell or High Water
- La La Land
- The Lobster
- WINNER: Manchester by the Sea
- 20th Century Women
Best adapted screenplay
- Arrival
- Fences
- Hidden Figures
- Lion
- WINNER: Moonlight
Best director
- Denis Villeneuve (Arrival)
- Mel Gibson (Hacksaw Ridge)
- WINNER: Damien Chazelle (La La Land)
- Kenneth Lonergan (Manchester by the Sea)
- Barry Jenkins (Moonlight)
Best actor
- WINNER: Casey Affleck (Manchester by the Sea)
- Andrew Garfield (Hacksaw Ridge)
- Ryan Gosling (La La Land)
- Viggo Mortensen (Captain Fantastic)
- Denzel Washington (Fences)
Best actress
- Isabelle Huppert (Elle)
- Ruth Negga (Loving)
- WINNER: Emma Stone (La La Land)
- Natalie Portman (Jackie)
- Meryl Streep (Florence Foster Jenkins)
Best picture
- Arrival
- Fences
- Hacksaw Ridge
- Hell or High Water
- Hidden Figures
- La La Land
- Lion
- Manchester by the Sea
- WINNER: Moonlight