Categories
Festival

ZIFF 2018: Official Selection Announced

The Zanzibar International Film Festival (ZIFF) is pleased to announce the official selection of films in competition for 2018. The festival will take place in various venues in and around Stone Town Zanzibar from July 7th – 15th 2018.

This year saw a record number of entries across all categories with over 4,000 film submitted across the various entry platforms. This year also saw a marked increase in the amount of documentaries submitted, with over 800 being entered for consideration. With nearly 400 features being submitted, the selection process for 2018 was extremely difficult.

Entries were also received from all over the world with submissions coming from over 140 countries, with the USA and India leading the number of submissions. East African filmmakers have also shown amazing interest in ZIFF with Ugandan filmmakers submitting 55 films, 54 from Kenya, and Tanzania 31.

The films in selection cross a broad spectrum of topics and genres and represent over 40 countries including Tanzania, Kenya, Uganda, Rwanda South Africa, Nigeria, Sierra Leone, Iraq, Western Sahara, Niger, Iran, The United States, France, Ghana, Belgium, Tunisa, Swaziland, India, United Kingdom and many more.

Festival Director Fabrizio Colombo had this to say of the selection process and the final line-up:

“The sheer number of film submissions for ZIFF 2018 was a surprise.  It is rewarding to see how much our Festival is growing and is attracting so many filmmakers around the world, but especially from our continent. We tried to stick close to our theme for this year, celebrating the courage of many filmmakers who are telling the truth and speaking out for positive change in this world. Surely, some films selected will shake the power systems and old mentalities and that is what cinema is all about, challenging perceptions and imagining a different world.

Finally, I’m glad to see the potentiality of the cinema industry in East Africa, and I have to mention particularly the creativity of young Tanzanian filmmakers that through their short films are truly showing the new wave of cinema in Tanzania. We invite all cinema lovers to join us this year in Zanzibar!”

The official selection for Best Web, TV, and Student films will also be announced shortly. For more information please visit www.ziff.or.tz

Features

18 Hours
Kenya – Njue Kevin

Bahasha
Tanzania – Jordan Riber

Balon
Italy – Pasquale Scimeca

Fatuma
Tanzania – Jordan Riber

Golnesa
Iran – SATTAR CHAMANI GOL

Hakkunde
Nigeria – Asurf oluseyi

Kasala
Nigeria – EMA EDOSIO

Liyana
Swaziland – Aaron Kopp

Love and Shukla
India – JATLA SIDDARTHA

Majan
Iran – Mohammad Aladpoush

Safari
Tanzania – Freddy Feruzi

Segere
Tanzania – Takura Maurayi

Supa Modo
Kenya – Likarion Wainaina

The Cut
Kenya – Peter Wangugi Gitau

The Forbidden
Uganda – Kizito Samuel Saviour

The Great Muse
Saudi Arabia – Bentley Brown

The Wedding Ring
Niger  – Rahmatou Keita

When I become a Butterfly
Iran – Arash Zaare

Days of Night
Tanzania – Nilesh Bhatt

The Desert Voices
Morocco – Daoud AOULAD-SYAD

Documentaries

3 Stolen Cameras
Western Sahara – RåFILM, Equipe Media

A Memory In Three Acts
Mozambique – Inadelso Cossa

Afia Attack: Trading Behind Enemy Line
Nigeria – Ujuaku Akukwe

BURKINABÈ RISING: the art of resistance in Burkina Faso
Burkina Faso – Iara Lee

Children of Drum: The Legacy of Black Journalists in Apartheid-era South Africa
USA/SA/SPAIN – Larry Tung

Common Threads-Fabrics from India for Africa
India – Renu Modi

Dancedance/RE♦VOLUTION
South Africa – MARK FREEMAN

Effatà Road
Italy – MARTINO LO CASCIO

Fearless
United States – Jasmine Cannon, Branden Hampton, Yingxu Jane Hao

Ghana For You
Belgium/Ghana – Adams Mensah

I am Sheriff
Southafrica – TEBOHO EDKINS

In the name of Your Daughter
Canada/Tanzania – Giselle Portenier

Kimpa Vita: The Mother of the African Revolution
DRC/Angola – NE KUNDA NLABA

Kinshasa Makambo
DRC – Dieudo Hamadi

Making Ends Meet
Zimbabwe – Thomas Muziyirwa

New Moon
Kenya  – Philippa Ndisi-Herrmann

Nice Very Nice 
Algeria – El Kheyer Zidani

Owino
Spain/Kenya
Javier Marín, Yusuf Razzaque

Poetry is My Rifle
Brazil
Fernando Salinas, Victor Hugo Liporage

SILAS: No more business as usual
Liberia/Kenya/USA  – Hawa Essuman

Sing it Loud – Luthers Heirs in Tanzania
Germany  – Julia Irene Peters, Co Director: Jutta Feit

Skulls
South Africa/Germany/Namibia
Vincent Moloi

The Flesh Business
Kenya – Denis Wanjohi Maina

Vivre Riche 
France/Ivory Coast  – Joël Akafou

Voodoo
USA – Djimon Hounsou

Wahenga (The Ancestors)
Tanzania  – Amil Issa Shivji, Rebecca Corey

Who Am I
Kenya – Nick Reding, Wanuri Kahiu

Your Music Your Voice 
Uganda – Edmond Tamale

Zone-III (3)
Central African Republic – France – Pascale SERRA

Birds
Algeria – Berkri Salima Louisa

Short Films

15 MINUTES 
DRC – SADY

AL SHEIKH NOEL 
Iraq  – SAAD AL-ESSAMY

ANTANANARIVO
Madagascar – HAMINIAINA RATOVOARIVONY

ARE YOU VOLLEYBALL?! 
Iran – MOHAMMAD BAKHSHI

ARMSTRONG
Nigeria – OMORUYI IRABOR

AYA
Tunisia – MOUFIDA FEDHILA

BLIND DATE 
South Africa – FANYANA HLABANGANE

BOXED
Kenya/USA – WANJIRU NJENDU

BROKEN DREAM
Tanzania – FRANCIS NYERERE

CALLING THE STARS 
Ethiopia – ADANECH ADMASSU

CARVER
Rwanda – Alexandre Sibomana

CLENCH – LIFE OF A CREATIVE
Kenya  – MARK AYABEI

FIGURE
United Kingdom  – LANRE MALAOLU

FORGIVE ME, FATHER 
United Kingdom – DOREEN NASIMBWA

HATIA
Tanzania – CHRISTINA PANDE

HATUA KWA HATUA/STEP BY STEP
Tanzania
JUDITH

I KNOW YOU DON’T
India
VISHAL ASHOK JAISWAL

ICYASHA
Rwanda
CLEMENTINE DUSABEJAMBO

IMARA
Kenya/Rwanda
SAMUEL WANJOHI

IMFURA
Switzerland/Rwanda
SAMUEL ISHIMWE

IN MY FATHER’S VILLAGE
Zimbabwe
TAPIWA KAPUYA

Les Cordes du Destin/Destiny’s Strings 
Lamia Bengelloun – Morocco

Mma Moeketsi 
RAE MOETI – South Africa

MY CHILDREN 
Louis Shoo -Tanzania

Mzazi Rafiki    
Yaki Bozi – Tanzania

Neophobia 
Mark Maina -Kenya

KANIAMA SHOW
Belgium – BALOJI TSHIANI

KUNCUP
Indonesia – M. MYRDAL MUDA

KYENVU
Uganda – KEMIYONDO COUTINHO

LEAH
Tanzania – ESTHER MNDEME

NJITI
Tanzania – DORICE MOLLEL

NOMFUNDO
South Africa – SIHLE HLOPHE

PENDO
Kenya – FAITH MUSEMBI

RAAT (NIGHT)
Pakistan – ABDULLAH WASEEM

RANIM/ESCAPE
Tunisia – RIM NAKHLI

SACRILÈGE
Switzerland/France – CHRISTOPHE M. SABER

STILL WATER RUNS DEEP
USA/Nigeria – ABBESI AKHAMIE

SUKARI
Tanzania – HATIBU MADUDU

TAMALA 
Tanzania – GOODHOPE ELIESKIA

THE BAD MEXICAN
Uganda – LOUKMAN ALI

THE DEEP PLACE
Ghana – LINDSAY BRANHAM , ANDREW MICHAEL ELLIS

THE ISLAND
Rwanda – YUHI AMULI

THE SCHOOL BAG
India – DHEERAJ JINDAL

UNTIL THE SILENCE COMES
South Africa – PULENG STEWART, JANNOUS AUKEMA

VERSNEL 
South Africa – DIAN WEYS

VISIONS 
Nigeria  – ABBA T. MAKAMA, C.J. OBASI, MICHAEL GOUKEN OMONUA

WHAT YOU CALL LOVE
Turkey – Firat Yavuz

WHITE ON BLACK
Senegal-  SAMBA DIAO, FRANCOIS JOANNON

ZAWADI 
Tanzania  – CLOTILDE BERTET

ZENITH
USA – ELLIE  FOUMBI

African Animation

Enjoying Songs 
Madagascar – Sitraka Raheriarivony

DAWN OF THUNDER
Nigeria  – Kolawole Olarewaju

“CRUSH”
Nigeria –  Stephen Iosun

GOT FLOWERS TODAY
Nigeria – JIBRIL MAILAFIA

The red butterfly
Tunisia – Omar Belwaer

A Kalabanda Ate My Homework
Uganda – Raymond Malinga

Tiraogo
Burkina Faso – André Daniel TAPSOBA, Wilfrid j de dieu

Lullaby from the Crypt
South Africa – Earle Holmes

Nguema
Tanzania

Belly Flop
South Africa – JEREMY COLLINS KELLY DILLON

Web Series

America Heard: Refuge of Hope 
United States – Yasmin Mistry

Chronicles of a Paranoiac
Russian Federation
Nikita Tamarov

Connection House
Italy – Vincenzo Cavallo

Festival Politicos
South Africa- Tshego “Red” Mosiane, Misa Makwakwa Masokameng

KINSHASA COLLECTION
Germany – Dorothee Wenner

LOOP
Mexico – Fernando Perezgil, Gerardo LS, Emmanuel Basurto

Nadya
Tanzania – Shams Bhanji

Nekros Pizza
United States – Sean Manos

Ngalangala
Tanzania –  Tom Johns

Our Best Friend’s Wedding
Nigeria – Jerry Ossai

Prime Donne
Italy – Giacomo Spaconi

PULPETTE
Italy  – Michele Bevilacqua, Arcangelo Iannace , Francesco Spaziani

Seburikoko
Rwanda – Kennedy Mazimpaka

SHADOWS
Kenya – Reuben Odanga

SUBS
South Africa – Tshego ‘Red’ Mosiane, Tseliso Monaheng

Tales of Shaa Umi and Nandis Adventure
Zimbabwe – Rodney Tapfuma Masanga

The Yard
Kenya – Busaka Jackton

Thesha
South Africa – Lungelo Mdlalose

Two sides of a coin
Kenya – Morris Simwa, Calvin Ombogo

WAKUIGWA
Richard Magumba – Tanzania

TV Series

# Family
Kwezi kaganda Ruhinda – Uganda

BA-AUNT 
MARIAM NDAGIRE – Uganda

Ball’n Africa 
Silalei Owuor – Kenya

Before 30
Bodunrin ‘BB’ Sasore- Nigeria

Career Talk
Saitabao Kaiyare – Kenya

Crazy, Lovely, Cool
Obi Emelonye – Nigeria

Fihi Season
Carol Odongo Boy – Kenya

Giving Nature a Voice
Andrew Tkach (Executive Producer) – Kenya

Hard Copy
South Africa – Harriet Gavshon and Tim Greene (Producers)

iNumber Number
South Africa – Siphiwe Hlabangane (producer)

Jab
Lucilla Blankenberg, Laddie Bosch – South Africa

KERU 
Victor Gatonye – Kenya

La Msingi 
Morrison Mwadulo – Kenya

SAMBA 
Enah Johnscott- Cameroon

SIRI ZA FAMILIA
SANCTUS MTSIMBE – Tanzania

Slavery Routes
Fanny Glissant – France

Talaaka
Nilesh Bhatt – Tanzania

Tales Of Eve | The Present Past
Imoh Umoren – Nigeria

The wives
Benjamin Onyango – Kenya

THIS IS IT
Dolapo Adeleke – Nigeria

Tumaini Senta 
Kangethe – Mungai Kenya

Umlilo
Denny Miller – South Africa

Film School

Cash My Cart 
Uganda – Edmond Tamale

IT HAS KILLED MY MOTHER
Congo Democratic Republic – Amina Rwimo Hortence

Just a scene
Nigeria  – White Adeniyi

Bubbles
Egypt  – Kareem AlGohary

White-Black and Happy
Benin – Glele-Aboucha Cornélia

Sukut
Rwanda – Ganza Moise

The Mob
Ghana – Gamel Apalayine

O-Puncha
South Africa – Adam Hansen

Bear
South Africa – Wesley Roodt

The Pearl Boxer
Tanzania – John Bibagamba

The Walk Home
South Africa – Sisanda Dyantyi

Canal Street
South Africa – Brodie Muirhead

Mallemeule 
South Africa – Jaco Van Bosch

Life in My Shoe 
Uganda – Wimana Beatrice, Dennis Onen

The hope
Morocco – Pape Abdoulaye SECK

Misfit
Kenya – Karanja Ng’endo

By Andrew Germishuys

Founder of SAMDB, Andrew has worked full time in the film industry since the early 2000's. He has trained as an actor, completing his LAMDA Gold Medal, and attending many courses in Cape Town acting studios, with masterclasses with some of the international industries top directors, producers and filmmakers.

Working as an actor and armourer in the film and television industry have given Andrew a great balance of skills across the board when it comes to the entertainment industry.

Catch him on Twitter: twitter.com/andrewgerm_za
And IMDb: www.imdb.com/name/nm5390453/