Nominees For SAFTAs 13

The 13thAnnual South African Film and Television Awards (SAFTAs 13)would like to congratulate the trailblazers who were announced at the nominee’s announcement on the8thof February 2019, at Ster-Kinekor, The Zone, in Johannesburg.

The nominees who have been announced from 92 categories,are dreamers who were picked by over 200 industry experts from various provinces. The process by led by the overall judges Ms. Firdoze Bulbulia and Ms.Thembi Mtshali-Jones, alongside the auditors, OMA Chartered Accountants, who meticulously audited both judging phases.

The SAFTAs have been sustained and are only possible due to strong relationships with public and private sector partners such as the Departmentof Arts and Culture (DAC), M-Net, South African Broadcasting Corporation (SABC), Ster-Kinekor, Gauteng Film Commission (GFC), Kwa-Zulu Natal Film Commission (KZNFC), Kunene Makopo Risk Solutions(KMRS), McCafé, North West Department of Culture, Arts and Traditional Affairs (CATA), and Sun International.

The award ceremony will be broadcast live on the 2nd of March 2019, on SABC 2, at 19h00 from Sun City, Superbowl.

FILM

FEATURE FILM
Best Feature Film
  • Kanarie (Marche Media)
  • Sew the Winter to my Skin (Yellowbone Entertainment)
  • Nommer 37 (Gambit Films)
Best Actress – Feature Film
  • Jill Levenberg as Ellen Pakkies in Ellen, Die Ellen Pakkies storie
  • Monique Rockman as Pam Ismael in Nommer 37.
  • Diaan Lawrenson as Ingrid in Raaiselkind
Best Actor – Feature Film
  • Jarrid Geduld as Abie Pakkie in Ellen, Die Ellen Pakkies Storie
  • Irshaad Ally as Randall Hendricks in Nommer 37
  • Schalk Bezuidenhout as Johan Niemand in Kanarie
Best Supporting Actress – Feature Film
  • June Van Merch as Miriam in Raaiselkind
  • Ilse Klink as Diona in Stroomop
  • Anna-Mart van der Merwe as Arlene Louw in Kanarie
Best Supporting Actor – Feature Film
  • Alex van Dyk as Pieter in Die Stropers (The Harvesters)
  • Zolisa Xaluva as Black Wyatt Earp in Sew the Winter to my Skin
  • Germandt Geldenhuys as Ludolf Otterman in Kanarie
Best Achievement in Directing – Feature Film
  • Five Fingers for Marseilles – Michael Matthews
  • Ellen, Die Ellen Pakkies Storie – Daryne Joshua
  • Sew the winter to my skin – Jahmil X.T. Qubeka
Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – Feature Film
  • Kanarie – Christiaan Olwagen and Charl-Johan Lingenfelder
  • Wonderlus – Johan Cronje
  • Nommer 37 – Nosipho Dumisa
Best Achievement in Cinematography – Feature Film
  • Meerkat Maantuig – Willie Nel
  • Five Fingers for Marseilles – Shaun Harley Lee
  • Nommer 37 – Zenn van Zyl
Best Achievement in Sound Design – Feature Film
  • Five Fingers for Marseilles – Morne Marais, Simon Ratcliffe, James Olivier and Richard David West
  • Sew the Winter to my Skin – Barry Donnelly
  • Ellen, Die Ellen Pakkies Stories – Jean Niemandt
Best Achievement in Original Music / Score – Feature Film
  • Five Fingers for Marseilles – James Andrew Matthes
  • Ellen, Die Ellen Pakkies Storie – Quinn Lubbe
  • Raaiselkind – Quinn Lubbe
Best Achievement in Editing – Feature Film
  • Meerkat Maantuig – Warwick Allan
  • Sew The Winter to My Skin – Layla Swart
  • Nommer 37 – Simon Beesley
Best Achievement in Production Design – Feature Film
  • Five Fingers for Marseilles – J Franz Lewis
  • Meerkat Maantuig – Waldemar Coetsee
  • The RECCE – Pieter Bosman
Best Achievement in Costume Design – Feature Film
  • Five Fingers for Marseilles – Pierre Vienings
  • Susters – Carike Nel
  • Sew the Winter to my Skin – Pierre Vienings
Best Achievement in Make-up and Hairstyling – Feature Film
  • Five Fingers for Marseilles – Babalwa Carol Djieutcheu and Julene Paton
  • Nommer 37 – Babalwa Carol Djieutcheu
  • Stroomop – Minuche Bridgette Snyman
Best Short Film
  • Stillborn (Yellowbone Entertainment)
  • Measure Of A Woman (Spier Films)
  • Die Maan Val Bewusteloos – (IdeaCandy)
STUDENT FILMS
Best Student Film
  • Scarlet’s Tale (University of Cape Town)
  • The Water Dancers (University of Cape Town)
  • Doreen (AFDA)

TELEVISION

DRAMA
Best TV Drama
  • Lockdown 2 (Black Brain Pictures)
  • The Herd (Seriti Films)
  • Tjovitjo (Puo Pha Productions)
Best Actress – TV Drama
  • Dawn Thandeka King as Ma-Z in Lockdown 2
  • Zola Nombona as Monde in Lockdown 2
  • Thuso Mbedu as Winnie in Is’thunzi 2
Best Actor – TV Drama
  • Sello Maake Ka-Ncube as Bhekisizwe in The Herd
  • Warren Masemola as Ma’ Fred in Tjovitjo
  • Mothusi Magano as Phakamile in Emoyeni
Best Supporting Actress – TV Drama
  • Lorcia Cooper as Tyson in Lockdown 2
  • Pamela Nomvete as Governor Deborah in Lockdown 2
  • Zikhona Bali as Londiwe in Is’thunzi 2
Best Supporting Actor – TV Drama
  • Sdumo Mtshali as Mandla in Is’thunzi 2
  • Thulani Shange as Lwazi in Is’thunzi 2
  • Terence Bridgett as Adam Davids in Knapsekêrels
Best Achievement in Directing – TV Drama
  • The Herd – Ernest Nkosi, Denny Miller and Thabang Moleya
  • Tjovitjo – Vincent Moloi
  • Side Dish – Mandla Ngcongwane
Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – TV Drama
  • Lockdown 2 – Reabetswe Moeti
  • Emoyeni – Thishiwe Ziqubu, Karabo Lediga, Tshenolo Mabale, Nozipho Nkelemba and Mmabatho Montsho
  • The Herd – Gwydion Beynon and Lebogang Mogashoa
Best Achievement in Editing – TV Drama
  • Emoyeni – Itumeleng Nkabinde
  • Ambitions – Eugene Lombaard
  • Tjovitjo – Mokweikaye Masisi
Best Achievement in Sound Design – TV Drama
  • Emoyeni – Sizwe Msibi
  • Fynskrif – Stef Albertyn
  • Ambitions – Matthew James
Best Achievement in Original Music/Score -TV Drama
  • Fynskrif – Braam Du Toit
  • Knapsekerels – Adrian Kritzinger
  • Side Dish – Kurt Slabbert
Best Achievement in Art / Production Design – TV Drama
  • Tjovitjo – Vivienne Mahloko
  • The Herd – Annemarie Jacoba Erasmus
  • The Docket – Ilze Van Den Berg, Richard Rehbock and Nazo Maloyi
Best Achievement in Wardrobe/Costume Design- TV Drama
  • Emoyeni – Honey Makwakwa
  • Lockdown 2 – Gisellah Mcleod
  • The Docket – Mncedisi Mbombo, Talya Smith and Thuli Mlangeni
Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hairstyling – TV Drama
  • Lockdown 2 – Babalwa Carol Djieutcheu
  • Knapsekerels – Angi Boshoff
  • The Docket – Wendy Klassen and Kayla Morris
Best Achievement in Cinematography – TV Drama
  • Emoyeni – Marc Rowlston
  • Tjovitjo – Motheo Moeng
  • Side Dish – Gaopie Kabe and Tiyane Nyembe
COMEDY
Best TV Comedy
  • Thuli noThulani (Burnt Onion Productions)
  • Tali’s Wedding Diary (Sketchbook Studios)
Best Actress – TV Comedy
  • Nqobile Sipamla as Thuli in Abo Mzala 3
  • Julia Anastasopoulos as Tali Shapiro in Tali’s Wedding Diary
  • Talitha Ndima as Talitha in The Bantu Hour
Best Actor – TV Comedy
  • Hannes Brummer as Benny in Elke Skewe Pot 2
  • David Isaacs as Mac in Die Vlieënde Springbokkie (The Flying Springbuck)
  • Wright Ngubeni as Thulani in Thuli noThulani
Best Supporting Actress – TV Comedy
  • Nomsa Buthelezi as Thandi in Abo Mzala 3
  • Carien Botha as Lulu in Elke Skewe Pot 2
  • Marisa Drummond in Wilma in Elke Skewe Pot 2
Best Supporting Actor – TV Comedy
  • Warren Masemola as Anthony (Care Taker) in Single Galz
  • Tshepo Maseko as Samson in Skwizas
  • Muzi Mthembu as Fabian in Taryn & Sharon
Best Achievement in Directing – TV Comedy
  • Tali’s Wedding Diary – Ari Kruger
  • Bedford Wives – Catharine Cooke & Krijay Govender
  • Hotel – Bennie Fourie
Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – TV Comedy
  • Tali’s Wedding Diary – Julia Anastasopoulos, Ari Kruger and Daniel Zimbler.
  • Thuli noThulani – Rethabile Ramaphakela, Mpho Osei, Karabo Lediga, Anne Davis, Julian Koboekae, Tshegofatso Monaisa, Meren Reddy, Bradley Katzen and Katleho Ramaphakela.
  • Thandeka’s Diary 3 – Unlisted writing team
Best Achievement in Editing – TV Comedy
  • Tali’s Wedding Diary – Richard Starkey
  • Hotel – Johan Cronje & Regardt Botha
  • Bedford Wives – Sandra Vieira and Arti Gopal
Best Achievement in Sound Design – TV Comedy
  • Bedford Wives – Janno Muller
  • Die Kasteel – Sizwe Msibi
  • The Bantu Hour – Jeremy C Elwell
Best Achievement in Art / Production Design – TV Comedy
  • Taryn & Sharon – Massimo Bastiotto
  • Abo Mzala 3 – Lerato Pitso
  • Tali’s Wedding Diary – Keren Setton
Best Achievement in Wardrobe/ Costume Design – TV Comedy
  • Abo Mzala 3 – Gisellah Mcleod
  • Bedford Wives – Bryce Bowers
  • Taryn & Sharon – Melissa Van Eck
Best Achievement in Make-up and HairstyIng – TV Comedy
  • Thandeka’s Diary 3 – Regentse Munyai
  • Die Kasteel – Carmin Olwage
  • Abo Mzala 3 – Regentse Munyai
Best Achievement in Cinematography – TV Comedy
  • Tali’s Wedding Diary – James Adey
  • Bedford Wives – Justus De Janger
  • Hotel – Craig Maarschalk
SOAPIES
Best TV Soap
  • Isibaya (The Bomb Shelter)
  • Uzalo (Stained Glass Pictures)
  • Rhythm City (Rhythm City Drama PTY LTD)
Best Actress – TV Soap
  • Nomzamo Mbatha as Thandeka in Isibaya
  • Kgomotso Christopher as Yvonne in Scandal!
  • Dawn Thandeka King as MaNgcobo in Uzalo
Best Actor – TV Soap
  • Pallance Dladla as Jabu in Isibaya
  • Jamie Bartlett as David Genaro in Rhythm City
  • Sdumo Mtshali as Sdu in Isibaya
Best Supporting Actress – TV Soap
  • Gcina Mkhize as Khanyi in Isibaya
  • Thuli Thabethe as Beauty in Isibaya
  • Linda Sebezo as Lillian in Isibaya
Best Supporting Actor- TV Soap
  • Abdul Khoza as Qhaphela in Isibaya
  • Khaya Dladla as GC in Uzalo
  • Melusi Mbele as Bekhumuzi in Isibaya
Best Achievement in Directing – TV Soap
  • Isibaya – Phiwe Mkhanzi and Sthembiso Mathenjwa
  • Isidingo – Nthabiseng Tau, Michael Sebonego and Keke Mphuthi
  • Isithembiso – Zeno Peterson, Shaft Moropane, Itumeleng Mohlabane and Darryl Fuchs
Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – TV Soap
  • Isibaya – Paul Rowlston, Mpumelelo Grootboom, Jacob Ntshangase, James Whyle, Zolisa Sigwanda, Chris Blomkamp, Byron Abrahams and Mbalizethu Zulu.
  • Isithembiso – Charleen Ntsane, Chris Blomkamp, Daniel Zimbler, Sayitsheni Mdakhi, Iain Paton, Catherine Muller, Libby Dougherty, Andrew Petersen, Mbasa Tsetsana, Thabo Boom and Matthew Jankes.
  • Binnelanders – Binnelanders Script Department
Best Achievement in Editing – TV Soap
  • Isithembiso – Kirsten de Magalhaes,Rian van der Walt, Jeremy Briers,Molatsi Molefe,Martin Mosala,Sphiwe Nhlumayo,Matodzi Nedmungadi,Tshepo Kgatsoetsoe and Brett Anolik
  • Uzalo – Nhlanhla Mngadi
  • Scandal! – Chad Snell, Harriet Makgatho,Nandi Mehlomakulu, Karabo Modikwane and Charlene Pietersen
Best Achievement in Sound – TV Soap
  • Isibaya – Vaughan Phillips and Mark Phillips
  • Isithembiso – Vaughan Phillips and Mark Phillips
  • Uzalo – Timotheus Du Preez
Best Achievement in Art/ Production Design – TV Soap/Telenovela
  • Rhythm City – Kagiso Malefane
  • Getroud met Rugby – Michelle Cronje
  • Suidooster – Jessica Kleinhans
Best Achievement in Wardrobe – TV Soap
  • Uzalo – Nokubonga Ngobeni
  • Suidooster – Pippa Heimann
  • Getroud met Rugby – Elke Beukes
Best Achievement in Make-up and Hair – TV Soap
  • Uzalo – Stella Johnson
  • Getroud met Rugby – Angelic Tait
  • Rhythm City – Lucy Ngwira
Best Achievement in Cinematography – TV Soap
  • Isithembiso – Sevetian Maslamoney and Zeno Peterson
  • Uzalo – Sanele Mgobhozi
  • Imbewu: The Seed – Marc Brower
TELENOVELAS
Best Telenovela
  • The River (Tshedza Pictures CC)
  • Broken Vows (CMP)
  • Ring of Lies (Penguin Films / Paw Paw Films)
Best Actress – Telenovela
  • Moshidi Motshegwa as Malefu in The River
  • Sindi Dlathu as Lindiwe in The River
  • Jo-anne Reyneke as Thandi in Broken Vows
Best Actor – Telenovela
  • Presley Chweneyagae as Cobra in The River
  • Hlomla Dandala as Zweli in The River
  • Siyabonga Radebe as Gazini in Ring of Lies 2
Best Supporting Actress – Telenovela
  • Nthati Moshesh as Pula in Ring of Lies 2
  • Vele Manenje as Shanduka “Shandu” in Ring of Lies 2
  • Ferry Jele as Veronica in The River
Best Supporting Actor- Telenovela
  • Warren Masemola as Elias “Stukkie” Madima in Ring of Lies 2
  • Lawrence Maleka as Zolani in The River
  • Zenzo Ngqobe as Percy in The River
Best Achievement in Directing – Telenovela
  • The River – Johnny Barbuzano, Catharine Cooke, Zolani Phakade and Ferry Jele
  • Ring Of Lies 2 – Darryl Fuchs, David Golden, Thabo Khambule and Mandilakhe Yengo
  • Hope – Zuko Nodada, Pheelo Makosholo and Beauty Masvaure
Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – Telenovela
  • The River – Gwydion Beynon and Phathutshedzo Makwarela
  • Ring of Lies 2 – Neo Sibiya, Caroline Doherty, Bongi Ndaba, Margaret Goldsmid, Peter Goldsmid, Tristram Atkins, Raffaella Delle-Donne, Lerato Khanye, Shirley Johnston, Thulani Cekiso, Paul Crilley, Philane Ndaba, Tina-Louise Smith, Sinovuyo Jwacu and Roberta Durrant
  • Broken Vows – Sunni Faba, Shemane Harris, Henrietta Plattner, Lwazi Mvusi, Justine Loots, Brad Katzen, Genna Lewis and Thabo Kolatsoeu
Best Achievement in Editing – Telenovela
  • The River – Ula Oelsen, Bongi Malefo and Matodzi Nemungadi
  • Ring Of Lies 2 – Maryke Kruger, Ambonga Abednego Mfundisi, Talya Kahan and Tanya Von Abo
  • Hope – Sandra Vieira, Hlumi Tlale, Matodzi Nemungadi, Nonhlanhla Nxumalo and Susan Thabethe
Best Achievement in Sound – Telenovela
  • The River – Ben Oelsen, Lele Seate and Tladi Mabuya
  • Broken Vows – Shawn Smith
  • Ring of Lies 2 – Stash Couvaris and Vanoesjka Franzsen
Best Achievement In Original Music/ Score – Telenovela
  • The River – Brendan Jury
  • Ring of Lies 2 – Ngane Sikobe
  • Hope – Abe Sibiya
Best Achievement in Art/ Production Design – Telenovela
  • Broken Vows – Sam Dell
  • The River – Amanda Scholtz
  • Ring of Lies 2 – Edward Liebenberg and Vincent Moreki
Best Achievement in Wardrobe – Telenovela
  • Broken Vows – Princess Morodi
  • The River – Nombulelo Sithole
  • Hope – Rochelle Selling
Best Achievement in Make-up and Hair – Telenovela
  • Broken Vows – Mmabatho Seema
  • The River – Bongi Mlotshwa
  • Hope – Gaserongwe Ramatapa
Best Achievement in Cinematography – Telenovela
  • The River – Gaopalelwe Kabe and Trevor Brown
  • Hope – Michael Goba
  • Ring of Lies 2 – Ntobeko Dlamini and Marc Brower
PUBLIC VOTING CATEGORIES
Best TV Presenter
  • Nico Panagio (Survivor South Africa: Philippines)
  • Katlego Maboe (In Die Kollig Met… Katlego Maboe)
  • Sthembiso Dliwayo (Mi Kasi Su Kasi)
  • Waldimar Pelser (kykNET Verslag in Gesprek)
  • Kabelo Mabalane (Kick It)
  • Bonang Matheba (DStv Mzansi Viewers’ Choice Award)
  • Melo Moloto (Hectic On 3)
  • Johan Stemmet (Noot vir Noot Series 43)
  • Thando Thabethe (Thando Bares All)
  • Sivuyile Ngesi (The Man Cave Season 6)
  • Katlego Maboe (Tropika Island of Treasure Maldives)
Most Popular TV Soap / Telenovela
  • Uzalo (Stained Glass Productions)
  • Suidooster (Suidooster Films)
  • Isidingo (Pomegranate Media)
  • Binnelanders (Stark Films)
  • Skeem Saam (Peu Communication Solutions)
  • Isibaya (The Bomb Shelter)
  • Rhythm City (Rhythm City Drama PTY LTD)
  • Imbewu: The Seed (Grapevine Productions (Pty) )
  • Getroud met Rugby (Overberg Produskies)
  • Scandal! (Scandal)
  • Isithembiso (The Bomb Shelter)
  • Hope (Moja Love production)
  • Broken Vows (CMP)
  • The River (Tshedza Pictures CC)
  • Ring of Lies 2 (Penguin Films / Paw Paw Films)
YOUTH AND CHILDREN
Best Youth Programme
  • Siyaya-Wildest Cape (Francois Odendaal Productions)
  • Sistahood (Red Pepper Pictures (Pty) Ltd)
  • Mi Kasi Su Kasi (What Box)
Best Children’s Programme
  • YOTV Live Career Thursday (Urban Brew Studios)
  • Hectic On 3 (Okuhle Media)
  • Restyle my Style 4 (Quizzical Pictures (Pty) Ltd)
TALK SHOWS
Best Talk Show
  • Republiek Van Zoid Afrika (Brainwave Productions)
  • Trending SA (Topina (PTY) LTD)
  • Thando Bares All (Oxyg3n Media)
REALITY SHOWS
Best Reality Show
  • Koekedoortjie (Homebrew Films)
  • Ultimate Braai Master Season 5 (Cooked in Africa Films)
  • My First (Mirror Effect Media)
GAME SHOWS
Best Game Show
  • Noot vir Noot 43 (Stemmburg Television)
  • Op die Spel (Homebrew Films)
  • Parlement Parlement (Both Worlds)
INTERNATIONAL FORMATS
Best International Format Show
  • Survivor South Africa: Philippines (Afrokaans Film & Television)
  • My Kitchen Rules South Africa 2 (Picture Tree)
  • Dancing With the Stars South Africa (Rapid Blue)
FACTUAL / EDUCATIONAL
Best Factual & Educational Programme
  • Kick it (Engage Entertainment)
  • Cishe Ngafa (Nldovukazi Concepts)
  • Case Closed, Justice Served: The teenage Serial Killer (Okuhle Media)
NEWS AND ACTUALITY
Best Current Affairs Programme
  • Dr Sello Of Ikhageng (Health-e)
  • Iskebhe (eNCA)
  • Darryn August: A Selfless Hero (Combined Artists)
MAGAZINE
Best Magazine Show
  • 50/50 (CMP)
  • The Man Cave 6 (Cheeky Media)
  • Nisboere (Production etal)
Best Variety Show
  • Jan (Brainwave Productions)
  • DStv Mzansi Viewers’ Choice Award (Don’t Look Down Production and Agency (Pty) Ltd.)
  • Starlight Classic Johannesburg 2017 (Freshly Minced)
MUSIC
Best Music Show
  • The Rockets 50ste Herdenking Konsert (All Star Productions)
  • Klavierkuiers met Pedro 2 (Red Pepper Pictures)
  • Die Kontrak (Red Pepper Pictures)
MADE FOR TV MOVIES
Best Made for TV Movie
  • Hartstog (Deon Opperman Produksies)
  • Thembi’s Trial (Chocolate Milk and Cookies)
  • Mbalenhle (Leburugraphy Pictures)

DOCUMENTARY

Documentary Feature
Best Documentary Feature
  • Whispering Truth to Power (Undercurrent Film and Television CC)
  • Everything Must Fall (Uhuru Productions Pty Ltd)
  • Goldblatt (A4 Art Foundation)
Best Achievement in Directing – Documentary Feature
  • Whispering Truth to Power – Shameela Seedat
  • Goldblatt – Daniel Zimbler
  • Everything Must Fall – Rehad Desai
Best Achievement in Cinematography – Documentary Feature
  • Tribe Versus Pride – Dereck Joubert
  • Amira – Theodor Crouse
  • Christiaan Barnard: Deurbraak – Christelle Parrott
Best Achievement in Editing – Documentary Feature
  • Tribe Versus Pride – Jolene Van Antwerp
  • Whispering Truth to Power – Francois Verster
  • Amira – Christelle Parrott
Best Achievement in Sound Design – Documentary Feature
  • Whispering Truth to Power – Stef Albertyn
  • Tribe Versus Pride – Beverly Joubert
  • Ons Botha – Chad Snell
Documentary Short
Best Documentary Short
  • Follow The Guns (Combined Artists)
  • Someone to Blame – The Ahmed Timol Inquest (EMS Productions cc)
  • Scences From a Dry City (SaltPeter Productions CC )

WILDLIFE

Best Wildlife Programme
  • Incredible Bats (Earth Touch)
  • Africa’s Super Snake (Earth Touch)
  • Grit: Honey Badger Tough (Earth Touch)

Published by Andrew Germishuys

Founder of SAMDB, Andrew has worked full time in the film industry since the early 2000's. He has trained as an actor, completing his LAMDA Gold Medal, and attending many courses in Cape Town acting studios, with masterclasses with some of the international industries top directors, producers and filmmakers. Working as an actor and armourer in the film and television industry have given Andrew a great balance of skills across the board when it comes to the entertainment industry. Catch him on Twitter: twitter.com/andrewgerm_za And IMDb: www.imdb.com/name/nm5390453/

%d bloggers like this: