Categories
Awards

Update On SAFTAs 14 From The NFVF

In light of the announcement made by President Ramaphosa and the Government’s strict actions in response to the COVID19 (“Coronavirus”) outbreak, the National Film and Video Foundation (NFVF) would like to inform you that the 14th Annual South African Film and Television Awards (SAFTAs14) will no longer take place at the Sandton Convention Centre on 27 – 28 March 2020.

Further details will be communicated in due course.

About SAFTAs

The South African Film & Television Awards (SAFTAs) were established by industry representatives and the National Film & Video Foundation (NFVF), as an event that honours, celebrates and promotes the creativity, quality & excellence of the South African film & television talent. They also serve to encourage the development of new talent, fostering a generation of filmmakers united in the collective mission of telling authentic South African stories.

About NFVF

The National Film and Video Foundation (NFVF) is an agency of the Department of Arts and Culture that was created to ensure the equitable growth of South Africa’s film and video industry. The NFVF does this by providing funding for the development, production, marketing and distribution of films and also the training and development of filmmakers. In addition, the NFVF commissions research and produces industry statistics that provide both the public and stakeholders with valuable insights into the South African film industry.

Categories
Awards

DStvMVCA Kicks Off Local Awards Calendar In Style

#DStvMVCA was the number one trending topic on South African Twitter Saturday, 14 March as the DStv Mzansi Viewers’ Choice Awards rocked The Ticketpro Dome in Johannesburg.

It was a grand celebration of local talent as the stars who entertained us all through 2019, and the loyal DStv customers who supported their work, packed the Northgate venue to the rafters.

Ukhozi FM VJ Khathide ‘Tshathugodo’ Ngobe walked away with the Favourite Radio Personality award as well as the biggest award of the night – Ultimate Viewers’ Choice Award, an accolade reserved for the nominee who earns the highest number of votes overall.

Moshe Ndiki (Favourite TV Presenter), Siyanda Maphumulo (Favourite Comedian), Kabza De Small (Favourite Rising Star; Favourite DJ), Warren Masemola (Favourite Actor), Sindi Dlathu (Favourite Actress), King Monada (Favourite Music Artist/Group), Siya Kholisi (Favourite Sports Personality) and Bonang Matheba (Favourite Personality of the Year) rounded up the winners’ list.

Top stars, top performances

The perfect party to kick off the local awards calendar, the night was jam-packed with outstanding performances, spectacular fashion and a natural blend of new-school meets legend.

Hosted by Mzansi’s very own style superstar Minnie Dlamini-Jones, the #DStvMVCA was a party right from the start as Amapiano kings like Semi Tee, Kammu Dee & Miano took us back to December with smash hit Labantwana Ama Uber. The Supa Mega himself AKA lit up the stage with a medley of his greatest hits, including The World is Yours and Fela in Versace, while house music superstars DJ Zinhle, Master KG and Makhadzi kept the crowd dancing throughout the evening with performances of their biggest songs of 2019.

1life Legend Award winner Lebo M performed the iconic Circle of Life, best-known as the opening song to the Academy-Award animated classic movie, The Lion King (catch the premiere of the 2019 remake on M-Net 101, Sunday 29 March at 20:00).

Following a moving tribute to her late brother Khosini Dlamini, Minnie introduced South African icons MTN Joyous Celebration, before the likes of Yvonne Chaka Chaka and Sipho ‘Hotsticks’ Mabuse showed us why they are some of Mzansi’s most-loved music stalwarts.

When it came to the winners, the highlight of the night was Warren Masemola (The Republic), who had the crowd in stitches with his hilarious onstage antics. Kabza De Small’s two wins brought The Dome down as the crowd offered him standing ovations in celebration of his achievements.

But it was Sindi Dlathu who received arguably the biggest celebration on the night, with the crowd chanting her name as she rose to accept her Favourite Actress Award. She may have won for her standout role as Lindiwe in The River, but she showed us she has singing chops too, as she performed acapella during her acceptance speech.

All the looks

An award show is all about the fashion – and at the 2020 #DStvMVCA, Mzansi’s favourite reality stars came prepared to serve!

Newlyweds Somizi and Mohale graced us with ensembles worthy of their own award, reality stars Mo and Mome dazzled in matching emerald-themed outfits, and Boity Thulo owned her throne in a stunning white gown. The Real Housewives of Johannesburg’s Christall and Tarina also represented in stunning looks.

Not to be outdone, industry favourites like DJ Zinhle and Ayanda Thabethe showed us why they are Mzansi’s leading ladies with knockout looks. #DStvMVCA red carpet host Pearl Modiadie also showed up and showed out in a dazzling dress, Miss South Africa Sasha-Lee Olivier glided across the venue a gorgeous gown, while Minnie Dlamini-Jones gave us numerous looks that will go down as some of her best yet!

Looking ahead

What lies ahead for one of Mzansi’s biggest award shows? Click here to find out.

For more on the #DStvMVCA, visit DStv.co.za.

Full list of winners:

image

1. FAVOURITE SONG OF THE YEAR

A. De Mthuda & Njelic – Shesha
B. Prince Kaybee ft Indlovukazi, Supta & Afro Brotherz – Gugulethu (WINNER)
C. Sjava – Umama
D. Nasty C ft Rowlene – SMA (Vol. 1)
E. Kaygee DaKing & Bizizi ft Killer Kau – Kokota


image

2. FAVOURITE TV PRESENTER

A. Motshidisi Mohono
B. Nomsa Buthelezi
C. Moshe Ndiki (WINNER)
D. Thomas Mlambo
E. Jub Jub


image

3. FAVOURITE COMEDIAN (Brought to you by Kia)

A. Mpho Popps
B. Celeste Ntuli
C. Khanyisa Bunu
D. Skhumba Hlophe
E. Siyanda Maphumulo (WINNER)


image

4. FAVOURITE RISING STAR (Brought to you by Kia)

A. Kabza De Small (WINNER)
B. Wiseman Mncube
C. Simthandile ‘SimTiger’ Tshabalala
D. Thato Moeng
E. Larona Moagi


image

5. FAVOURITE RADIO PERSONALITY

A. DJ Fresh
B. Kgomotso Matsunyane
C. Siphiwo ‘Spitch’ Nzawumbi
D. Seipati ‘Twasa’ Seoke
E. Khathide ‘Tshatha’ Ngobe (WINNER)


image

6. FAVOURITE ACTOR (Proudly presented by 1Life)

A. Molefi Monaisa
B. Bheki Sibiya
C. Presley Chweneyagae
D. Warren Masemola (WINNER)
E. Masoja Msiza


image

7. FAVOURITE ACTRESS (Proudly presented by 1Life)

A. Dawn Thandeka King
B. Zola Nombona
C. Florence Masebe
D. Sindi Dlathu (WINNER)
E. Tsholofelo Matshaba


image

8. FAVOURITE MUSIC ARTIST/GROUP

A. Prince Kaybee
B. Sjava
C. Sho Madjozi
D. King Monada (WINNER)
E. Dr Tumi


image

9. FAVOURITE DJ

A. DJ Maphorisa
B. DJ Speedsta
C. Prince Kaybee
D. DJ Sumbody
E. Kabza De Small (WINNER)


image

10. FAVOURITE SPORTS PERSONALITY

A. Thembi Kgatlana
B. Percy Tau
C. Siya Kolisi (WINNER)
D. Bongiwe Msomi
E. Refiloe Jane


image

11. FAVOURITE PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR

A. Bonang Matheba (WINNER)
B. Somizi Mhlongo
C. Anele Mdoda
D. Nomzamo Mbatha
E. Sho Madjozi


12. ULTIMATE VIEWERS’ CHOICE AWARDS – MOST VOTED IN TOTAL

A. Khathide ‘Tshatha’ Ngobe (WINNER)


13. 1LLIFE LIFE CHANGER


14. 1LIFE LEGEND AWARD

Categories
Awards

DStv Announces The Amapiano And House Hitmakers That Will Rock The DStv MVCA Stage

DStv and Mzansi Magic are bringing Mzansi’s biggest hitmakers to the Ticketpro Dome in Johannesburg for the 3rd annual DStv Mzansi Viewers’ Choice Awards (DStv MVCAs). Announced today as the first set of performers geared to rock the DStv MVCA stage on 14 March 2020, these artists had South Africa dancing throughout the festive season with Amapiano and House hits, and now they are ready to bring the Ticketpro Dome down in collaboration with 1Life and Africa’s most-loved storyteller, DStv.

DStv has pulled out all the stops to bring viewers a spectacular show that is aimed to honour and celebrate local stars and gamechangers across 11 different entertainment categories. Proudly presented by 1Life – and one of the most anticipated events in the local entertainment calendar – the awards will be hosted by award-winning TV personality and entrepreneur Minnie Dlamini Jones.

The ceremony will see a number of artists who dominated the music charts in 2019 performing some of their best hits. This year’s ‘Favourite Song of the Year’ category is brought by JOOX in partnership with DStv. DStv gives JOOX VIP to DStv customers with active Compact, Compact Plus, or Premium subscriptions.

“This ongoing relationship made our sponsorship of the ‘Favourite Song of the Year’ category a no-brainer. We’re big champions of local talent, and we can’t wait to celebrate the evening with our list of incredible nominees and their fans.”, said Gerjo Hoffman, Chief Sales & Marketing Officer at Tencent Africa.

Viewers can expect to see Jobe London and Mphow69 singing their number one record Sukendleleni, which has been certified platinum. Signed under rapper and producer JR’s Feel Good Music label, Jobe London was undoubtably one of 2019’s biggest breakout artists.

Also joining the lineup will be other performers who have had a huge influence on the Yanos culture in Mzansi including DJ BigSky, Luude Deejay & Sbhanga. Their hit single Fire became an instant banger when it came out.

Labantwana Ama Uber hitmakers Semi Tee, Kammu Dee & Miano will be showcasing their talent – with over two million views on YouTube. One of Limpopo’s finest stars, Makhadzi, continues to inspire many with her success story. The Matorokisi singer will be joined by Master KG.

And, no stranger to the local entertainment and music scene, multi award-winning musician and businesswoman DJ Zinhle, will also be performing. The DJ, who has been in the industry for over ten years, had a successful 2019 in both business and music. Zinhle and vocalist Rethabile Khumalo released one of the biggest songs last year, Umlilo, which they’ve performed all over the country and they are now bringing all the fire to the DStv MVCA.

The DStv MVCAs are voted for by the public, and the nominee who earns the highest number of votes wins the coveted The Ultimate Viewers’ Choice in a hotly contested race that has previously demanded that the winner get over million votes!

The complete list of nominees for the 2020 DStv Mzansi Viewers’ Choice Awards are:

FAVOURITE SONG OF THE YEAR (Brought to you by JOOX)

  • De Mthuda & Njelic – Shesha
  • Prince Kaybee ft Indlovukazi, Supta & Afro Brotherz – Gugulethu
  • Sjava – Umama
  • Nasty C ft Rowlene – SMA (Vol. 1)
  • Kaygee DaKing & Bizizi ft Killer Kau – Kokota

FAVOURITE TV PRESENTER

  • Motshidisi Mohono
  • Nomsa Buthelezi
  • Moshe Ndiki
  • Thomas Mlambo
  • Jub Jub

FAVOURITE COMEDIAN (Brought to you by Kia)

  • Mpho Popps
  • Celeste Ntuli
  • Khanyisa Bunu
  • Skhumba Hlophe
  • Siyanda Maphumulo

FAVOURITE RISING STAR (Brought to you by Kia)

  • Kabza De Small
  • Wiseman Mncube
  • Simthandile ‘SimTiger’ Tshabalala
  • Thato Moeng
  • Larona Moagi

FAVOURITE RADIO PERSONALITY

  • DJ Fresh
  • Kgomotso Matsunyane
  • Siphiwo ‘Spitch’ Nzawumbi
  • Seipati ‘Twasa’ Seoke
  • Khathide ‘Tshatha’ Ngobe

FAVOURITE ACTOR (Proudly presented by 1Life)

  • Molefi Monaisa
  • Bheki Sibiya
  • Presley Chweneyagae
  • Warren Masemola
  • Masoja Msiza

FAVOURITE ACTRESS (Proudly presented by 1Life)

  • Dawn Thandeka King
  • Zola Nombona
  • Florence Masebe
  • Sindi Dlathu
  • Tsholofelo Matshaba

FAVOURITE MUSIC ARTIST/GROUP

  • Prince Kaybee
  • Sjava
  • Sho Madjozi
  • King Monada
  • Dr Tumi

FAVOURITE DJ

  • DJ Maphorisa
  • DJ Speedsta
  • Prince Kaybee
  • DJ Sumbody
  • Kabza De Small

FAVOURITE SPORTS PERSONALITY (Brought to you by SuperSport)

  • Thembi Kgatlana
  • Percy Tau
  • Siya Kolisi
  • Bongiwe Msomi
  • Refiloe Jane

FAVOURITE PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR (Brought to you by Showmax)

  • Bonang Matheba
  • Somizi Mhlongo
  • Anele Mdoda
  • Nomzamo Mbatha
  • Sho Madjozi
Categories
Awards

14th Annual SAFTAs’ Nominees Announced In Style At The Mall Of Africa

The month of love hit a high note today, with the official announcement of the 2020 South African Film and Television Awards (SAFTAs) nominees proudly brought to you by Brand South Africa. Hosted under the custodianship of the National Film and Video Foundation (NFVF) the awards seek to honour and celebrate South Africa’s local film and television talent, under the theme #LoveSATalent.

Leading this year’s nominations was #SAFTAs13 winner & popular telenovela “The River”, which raked in 15 nominations across numerous categories, including Best Achievement in Directing, Scriptwriting, Original Music/Score, Editing, Sound, Cinematography, Wardrobe, Make-Up and Hairstyling and Art Directing. Actress Sindi Dlathu secured a nomination for Best Actress in the genre, while Presley Chweneyagae was nominated in the Best Actor category.

Close on its heels was the soapie “Isibaya”, Television Drama “Lockdown S4” and the feature film “Fiela se Kind” who all clinched 11 nominations each, while the drama series “The Republic” rounded things off with 10 nominations.

“The love for SA Talent is certainly in the air and I would like to congratulate all our SAFTAs14 nominees for telling authentic stories that resonate and connect with the people of South Africa. As the NFVF we couldn’t be prouder of the immense contribution that these women and men make to the local film and television industry, not forgetting the broadcasters that provide the platforms for these stories to come alive”, commented Makhosazana Khanyile, NFVF CEO

The NFVF joined forces with 205 industry experts from across the country to form a judging committee that spent over two months deliberating and rounding off the final nominees of the 70 categories, which were all then later audited by Nexia SAB&T.

“A key priority for us this year was to bring credibility back to the SAFTAs judging process. It is no secret that many production companies have voiced their frustration with our appraisal system, some going as far as to boycott the SAFTAs altogether. Having taken this feedback to heart, we’ve taken every measure possible to ensure that the judging process is fair, transparent and without bias. Today I’m proud to announce that as a result of these efforts we’ve received over 300 entries for the SAFTAs,” concluded Khanyile.

This year, the power to decide who wins the Best TV Presenter and the Most Popular Soap/Telenovela will remain with the South African audience through the use of the public vote. To vote for their favourite in these two categories, they will need to dial 12045884# and follow the prompts on their screens. One lucky voting viewer will stand a chance to win fuel to the value of R4000 a month for 12 months powered by Total SA.

“Total South Africa identifies art and culture as a national resource and contributor to the development of the economy. The SAFTA’s does not only preserve the country’s stories, but it also encourages development of the country on all frontiers, enabling people to expand their horizons and develop skills that are essential to social cohesion.”, commented Baxolile Msomi, Corporate Communications & Marketing at Total South Africa.

The codes will be advertised on SAFTAs social media pages and other media platforms and the voting lines go live in the week of 17th of February and closes on 28 March 2020.

The 14th South African Film and Television Awards will be hosted at Johannesburg’s Sandton Convention Centre over two-nights: Craft Awards on Friday, 27 March 2020 and Main Awards on Saturday, 28 March 2020 – with the Saturday show broadcast live on television.

FULL LIST NOMINEES ARE:

Best Short Film

  • Die Begrafnis, Idea Candy
  • Joko Ya Hao, Blanket Entertainment Pty Ltd
  • The Letter Reader, The Ergo Company

Best Student Film

  • Anthem, University Of Cape Town
  • Moya, University of Witwatersrand
  • Tidal, University of Cape Town

Best Achievement in Directing – Telenovela

  • Arendsvlei, Denny Miller, Roxanne Blaise, Mandilakhe Yengo & Darryl Fuchs
  • Isibaya, Yamakela Phiwokuhle Mkhanzi, Lehlogonolo Moropane & Sthembiso Mathenjwa
  • Isithembiso, Zeno Petersen, Itumeleng Mohlabane & Lufuno Nekhabambe
  • The River Ferry Jele, Catharine Cooke, Zolani Phakade & Johnny Barbuzano

Best Achievement in Directing – TV Soap

  • Binnelanders, Danie Joubert
  • Rhythm City, Eric Mogale
  • Scandal!, Chris Beasley, Sanele Zulu,Tsakani Mongwe & Sphamandla Ngcobo

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – Telenovela

  • Arendsvlei, Ilse Oppelt, Roberta Durrant, Wilmien Rossouw, Ricardo Arendse, Retief Scholtz, Henry Cloete, Margaret Goldsmid, Johann Davis, Quanita Adams & Theltom Masimila
  • Giyani – Land of Blood, Gwydion Beynon & Phathutshedzo Makwarela
  • The Queen, Gwydion Beynon & Phathutshedzo Makwarela
  • The River, Gwydion Beynon & Phathutshedzo Makwarela

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – TV Soap

  • Getroud met Rugby, Deon Opperman, Frederick Johannes Botha, Igna Botha & Monique Nortje
  • Rhythm City, Zelipa Zulu
  • Scandal!, Daryn Katz, Bafana Khumalo, Kelly Robinson, Mark Graham Wilson, Nonhlanhla Simelane, Omphile Molusi, Rosalind Anne Freimond, Stephen Simm,Tereska Rene Muishond, Simon Themba Mahlangu & Thomas Hall

Best Achievement In Original Music/Score – Telenovela

  • Arendsvlei, Murray Anderson
  • Giyani – Land of Blood, Brendan Jury
  • Isibaya, Philip Miller
  • The River, Brendan Jury

Best Achievement in Editing – Telenovela

  • Isibaya, Nqobizwe Ndlangamandla, Sibongeleni Mabuyakhulu, Veronica Dumezweni, Tshepo Kgatsoetsoe,Motlatsi Molefe, Martin Mosala & Limpho Mothopeng
  • iSipho The Gift, Hlumi Tlale, Jeanette Mokobane, Nonhlanhla Nxumalo, Susan Thabethe & Tumelo Mmatladi
  • Isithembiso, Tshepo Kgatsoetsoe, Kirsten de Magalhaes, Jeremy Briers, Motlatsi Molefe, Martin Mosala, Brett Anolik, Sphiwe Nhlumayo & Llewellyn Rice
  • The River, Matodzi Nemungadi, Bongi Malefo & Ula Oelsen

Best Achievement in Sound – TV Soap/Telenovela

  • Binnelanders, Eric McKechnie & Barry Gillot
  • Getroud met Rugby, Leon Ecroignard & Batana Sandile Dlamini
  • iSipho The Gift, Janno Muller, Jonty Everton,Thapelo Makhubo & Jeanrè Greyling
  • Isithembiso, Mark Phillips,Vaughan Phillips & Zikhethile Charles Sijaji
  • The River, Ben Oelsen & Juli Vanden Berg

Best Achievement in Cinematography – Telenovela

  • Isibaya, Ryan Lotter, Wesley Johnston & Lekau Mamabolo
  • Isithembiso, Sevetian Su Ong Maslamoney & SiphoThoka
  • The River, Trevor Brown

Best Achievement in Wardrobe – TV Soap/Telenovela

  • Arendsvlei, Cassandra Rowland
  • The River, Alice Mataboge
  • The Throne, Thembelihle Buthelezi

Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hairstyling- TV Soap/Telenovela

  • Imbewu, Aphilia Kunene
  • Isibaya, Sheila Petlele & Sebenzile Madondo
  • The River, Bongi Mlotshwa

Best Achievement in Art Direction – TV Soap/Telenovela

  • Arendsvlei, Beatrix van Zyl
  • Isibaya, Henrietta Moutinho
  • The River, Amanda Scholtz

Best Actress-Telenovela

  • Crystal Donna Roberts, Janice Cupido, Arendsvlei
  • Leleti Khanyile, Nokubonga, Imbewu
  • Sindi Dlathu, Lindiwe, The River

Best Actor-Telenovela

  • Roberto Kyle Meyer, Leeroy Foster, Arendsvlei
  • Hamilton Dhlamini, Banzi Motaung, Isithembiso
  • Presley Chweneyagae, Cobra, The River

Best Supporting Actress- Telenovela

  • Lerato Mvelase, Samkelo, Isibaya
  • Linda Sebezo, Lillian Nyandeni, Isibaya
  • Mary-Anne Barlow, Gail, The River

Best Supporting Actor-Telenovela

  • Aubrey Poo, Fenyang, Isibaya
  • Lawrence Maleka, Zolani, The River
  • Loyiso MacDonald, Kagiso, The Queen

Best Actress-TV Soap

  • Mapula Mafole, Mapula, Rhythm City
  • Denise Newman, Bridgette Jacobs, Suidooster
  • Baby Cele Maloka, Gabisile, Uzalo

Best Actor-TV Soap

  • Nathaniel Ramabulana, Tenda Mudau, Muvhango
  • Jamie Bartlett, David Genaro, Rhythm City
  • Bongile Mantsai, Mthunzi Mayiza, Scandal!

Best Supporting Actress-TV Soap

  • Xolile Tshabalala, Senamile Maseko, Muvhango
  • Petronella Tshuma, Pearl, Rhythm City
  • Kgomotso Christopher, Yvonne Langa, Scandal!

Best Supporting Actor-TV Soap

  • Ben Kruger, Okkie Ferreira, Binnelanders
  • Mncedisi Shabangu, Khulekani Ngobese, Rhythm City
  • Ivan Abrahams, Pastor Ronald, Suidooster

Best TV Soap

  • Rhythm City, Quizzical Pictures
  • Scandal!, Ochre Moving Pictures
  • Suidooster, Suidooster Films

Best Telenovela

  • Arendsvlei, Penguin & Paw Paw Films
  • Isibaya, The Bomb Shelter
  • The River, Tshedza Pictures CC

Best Achievement in Directing -TV Drama

  • Dwaalster, Jaco Bouwer
  • Lockdown Season 4, Mandla Ngcongwane
  • The Republic, Johnny Barbuzano & Rea Rangaka

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting -TV Drama

  • Lockdown Season 4, Byron Abrahams, Merendran Reddy, Dominique Masson,Tiffany Barbuzano, Lwazi Mvusi, Tsepo Desando & Mandla Ngcongwane
  • The Girl From St Agnes, Gillian Breslin,Sean Steinberg & Zoe Laband
  • The Republic, Phathutshedzo Makwarela & Gwydion Beynon

Best Achievement in Editing – TV Drama

  • eHostela, Johnny Nkgapele
  • Spreeus, Leon Visser
  • The Republic, Ula Oelsen & Kabi Modiko

Best Achievement in Sound – TV Drama

  • Alles Malan, Daniel Eppel & Alex Smillie
  • Dwaalster, Tim Pringle
  • Spreeus, Tim Pringle
  • The Republic, Ben Oelsen & Juli Vanden Berg

Best Achievement in Original Music/Score-TV Drama

  • Alles Malan, David de Jager & Herman Kleinhans
  • Lockdown Season 4, Kurt Slabbert, Jamela Vuma & Mandla Ngcongwane
  • Spreeus, Pierre-Henri Wicomb
  • The Girl From St Agnes, Brendan Jury

Best Achievement in Art Direction – TV Drama

  • Lockdown Season 4, Luarnae Roos
  • Shadow, Christelle van Graan
  • The Docket, Nazo Maloyi, Richard Rehbock & Ilze van den Berg

Best Achievement in Wardrobe – TV Drama

  • Ifalakhe, Monique Lamprecht & Nerine Pienaar
  • Lockdown Season 4, Gesillah McLoed
  • The Docket, Mncedisi Mbombo
  • The Herd 2, Phindile Mlambo & Trudi Mantzios

Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hairstyling – TV Drama

  • Alles Malan, Mary-Sue Morris
  • Ifalakhe, Ronwyn Jarrett
  • The Herd 2, Keitumetsi Sefotlhelo

Best Achievement in Cinematography – TV Drama

  • Lockdown Season 4, Gaopie Kabe
  • Spreeus, Jorrie van der Walt
  • The Republic, Ntobeko Dlamini

Best Actress-TV Drama

  • Dawn King, MaZet, Lockdown Season 4
  • Zola Nombona, Monde, Lockdown Season 4
  • Florence Masebe, Lufuno, The Republic

Best Actor -TV Drama

  • Wiseman Mncube, Jama, eHostela
  • Robert Hobbs, Gary, The Girl From St Agnes
  • Warren Masemola, Thabang, The Republic

Best Supporting Actress – TV Drama

  • Brenda Ngxoli, Nomonde, iThemba
  • Lorcia Cooper, Tyson, Lockdown Season 4
  • Pamela Nomvete, Deborah, Lockdown Season 4

Best Supporting Actor -TV Drama

  • Deon Lotz, Albertus “Smiley” Kriel, Die Byl 2
  • Hlomla Dandala, Vice President, The Republic
  • Seputla Sebogodi, Moses, The Republic

Best TV Drama

  • Lockdown Season 4, Black Brain Pictures
  • Spreeus, Marche Media
  • The Republic, Tshedza Pictures CC

Best Achievement in Directing – Documentary Feature

  • Buddha in Africa, Nicole Schafer
  • Dying for Gold, Catherine Meyburgh & Richard Pakleppa
  • The Fun’s Not Over – The James Phillips Story, Michael Cross

Best Achievement in Cinematography – Documentary

  • Buddha in Africa, Nicole Schafer
  • Dying for Gold, Richard Pakleppa
  • The Sound of Masks, Sara Cristina Ferreira de Gouveia
  • Womanhood, Deon van Zyl

Best Achievement in Editing – Documentary

  • Dying for Gold, Catherine Meyburgh
  • The Fun’s Not Over – The James Phillips Story, Michael Cross
  • The Sound of Masks, Khalid Shamis
  • Womanhood, Daniel Mitchell

Best Achievement in Sound – Documentary Feature

  • 20 Years of Loxion Kulca, Neo Rathebe
  • A Fool’s Paradise, Sibusiso Zulu
  • Dying for Gold, Catherine Meyburgh, Guy Steer & Mapula Lehong
  • Huisgenoot: Ware Lewensdramas, Mark Saunders

Best Documentary Feature

  • Buddha in Africa, Thinking Strings Media
  • Dying for Gold, Breathe Films
  • Sound of Masks, Lionfish Productions
  • The Fun’s Not Over – The James Phillips Story, Rogue Productions

Best Natural History and Environmental Programme

  • Cave Crocs of Gabon, Earth Touch
  • Okavango River of Dreams Chapter 1 Paradise, Wildlife Films
  • STROOP – journey into the rhino horn war, Scott & de Bod Films

Best Children’s Programme

  • Disney Cookabout, Penguin & Paw Paw Films
  • Hectic on 3, Okuhle Media
  • Jabu’s Jungle, Pixcomm
  • Words and Numbers Series 9, Johan Stemmet Entertainment Enterprises

Best Competition Reality Show

  • Kokkedoor, Homebrew Films
  • Nedbank Ke Yona Team Search 2019, Barleader TV
  • Ultimate Braai Master, Okuhle Media
  • Ultimate House Vibe, Burnt Onion Productions

Best Structured or Docu-reality Show

  • Durban Beach Rescue season 2, Ruby Rocket Media
  • Living The Dream With Somizi Season 4, Barleader TV
  • The Big Secret Season 2, Weldun Media (Pty) Ltd

Best International Format Show

  • Celebrity Game Night S1, Rapid Blue
  • Survivor SA: Island of Secrets, Afrokaans Film & Television
  • YO! MTV RAPS (SA): Season 1, The Visual Content Gang

Best Factual & Educational Programme

  • Made in Africa: The Ties That Bind Us, Full Circle Productions
  • Op Seer Se Spoor – Episode 3 “Netta”, Gambit Films
  • Yobe S2, Nalumi Pictures

Best Current Affairs Programme

  • Carte Blanche HD, TX 14 JULY 2019, Combined Artists
  • Dying for Diamonds, eNCA Checkpoint
  • Work Hazards, eNCA Checkpoint

Best Variety Show

  • Die Ware Naarheid, Nouvanaand Films
  • Gospel Classics, ATTV
  • Mooi, Afrokaans Film & Television

Best Youth Programme

  • MTV Shuga Down South 2, Quizzical Pictures (Pty) Ltd
  • MTV Shuga Down South 2 – In Real Life, TIA Productions
  • Teenagers on a mission – Game Ranging, I Love That Productions

Best Entertainment Programme

  • Emo 30 Jaar In Musiek, All Star Productions
  • Live Amp, Urban Brew Studios
  • Noot vir Noot S44, Stemmburg Television

Best Lifestyle Programme

  • Dit Proe Soos Huis, Afrokaans Film & Television
  • Elders: Japan, Bonanza Films
  • Klankbord Season 1, Whippet Films

Best Made for TV Movie

  • Droomman, Deon Opperman Produksies
  • Stillenag, Deon Opperman Produksies
  • TIRO, EXIT MEDIA

Best Achievement in Directing – Feature Film

  • Fiela se Kind Brett, Michael Innes
  • Knuckle City, Jahmil X.T. Qubeka
  • Poppie Nongena, Christiaan Olwagen

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – Feature Film

  • Fiela se Kind, Brett Michael Innes
  • Knuckle City, Jahmil X.T. Qubeka
  • Poppie Nongena, Christiaan Olwagen & Susara Botha

Best Achievement in Cinematography – Feature Film

  • Die Verhaal van Racheltjie de Beer, Willie Nel
  • Fiela se Kind, Thomas Ignatius Marais
  • Knuckle City, Willie Nel
  • Poppie Nongena, VictoriaTurpin
  • Skemerson (Sun, Cry, Moon), William Collinson

Best Achievement in Sound Design – Feature Film

  • Ander Mens, Tim Pringle
  • Die Verhaal van Racheltjie de Beer, Jan Petrak
  • Fiela se Kind, Charlotte Buys
  • Knuckle City, Guy Steer
  • Skemerson (Sun, Cry, Moon), Paul Vermaak

Best Achievement in Original Music/Score – Feature Film

  • 3 Days To Go, Benjamin Willem
  • Back of the Moon, Philip Miller
  • Die Verhaal van Racheltjie de Beer, Chris Letcher
  • Fiela se Kind, Kyle Shepherd
  • Skemerson (Sun, Cry, Moon), Richard Lätti

Best Achievement in Editing – Feature Film

  • Back of the Moon, Sibongeleni Mabuyakhulu & Megan Gill
  • Cut-Out Girls, Brett Rayner
  • Die Verhaal van Racheltjie de Beer, Warwick Allan
  • Fiela se Kind, Cornelius Abraham Van Aswegen
  • Knuckle City, Layla Swart

Best Achievement in Production Design – Feature Film

  • Back of the Moon, Dylan Lloyd
  • Die Verhaal van Racheltjie de Beer, Chantel Carter
  • Fiela se Kind, Chantel Carter
  • Knuckle City, TK Khampepe & Justice Nhlapo

Best Achievement in Costume Design – Feature Film

  • An Act Of Defiance, Susan Alet Dreyer
  • Back of the Moon, Trudi Mantzios
  • Poppie Nongena, Sylvia van Heerden
  • Zulu Wedding, Shirley Masondo

Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hairstyling – Feature Film

  • An Act Of Defiance, Julia Rubinstein
  • Fiela se Kind, Maritsa Maritz
  • Knuckle City, Carol Babalwa Mtshiselwa
  • Poppie Nongena, Gale Shepherd
  • Zulu Wedding, Bongi Mlotshwa

Best Actress – Feature Film

  • Sandra Prinsloo, Irene, Die Seemeeu
  • Zenobia Kloppers, Fiela Komoetie, Fiela se Kind
  • Clementine Zitha, Poppie Nongena, Poppie Nongena

Best Actor – Feature Film

  • Albert Bakker Pretorius, Konstant, Die Seemeeu
  • Johannes Stephanus Bam, Herman de Beer, Die Verhaal van Racheltjie de Beer
  • Bongile Mantsai, Dudu Nyakama, Knuckle City

Best Supporting Actress – Feature Film

  • Cintaine Schutte, Masha, Die Seemeeu
  • Anna Martha van der Merwe, Antoinette Swanepoel, Poppie Nongena
  • Elize Dunster, Lidie, Skemerson (Sun, Cry, Moon)

Best Supporting Actor – Feature Film

  • Wayne van Rooyen, Selling Komoetie, Fiela se Kind
  • Patrick Ndlovu, Bra Pat, Knuckle City
  • Thembekile Komani, Duke Nyakama, Knuckle City

Best Feature Film

  • Die Verhaal van Racheltjie de Beer, Brittle Star Entertainment (Pty) Ltd
  • Fiela se Kind, Nostalgia Productions
  • Poppie Nongena, Poppie Productions

Best TV Presenter

  • Thembisa Mdoda, 2 Families and A Wedding Dress, (1)
  • Anele Mdoda, Celebrity Game Night S1, (2)
  • Graeme Richards, Expresso Morning Show, (3)
  • Entle Bizane, Hectic on 3, (4)
  • Waldimar Pelser, KN Verslag in gesprek, (5)
  • Sthembiso Dliwayo, Mi Kasi Su Kasi, (6)
  • Emo Adams, Noot vir Noot S44, (7)
  • Masechaba Ndlovu, The Big Secret Season 2, (8)
  • Christopher Jaftha, The Longest Date, (9)

To vote for Best TV Presenter use codes in (brackets)

Most Popular TV Soap/Telenovela

  • Arendsvlei, Penguin & Paw Paw Films, (1)
  • Binnelanders, Stark Films, (2)
  • Getroud Met Rugby, Overberg Produksies, (3)
  • Giyani – Land of Blood, Tshedza Pictures CC, (4)
  • Imbewu, Grapevine Productions (Pty) Ltd, (5)
  • Isibaya, The Bomb Shelter, (6)
  • iSipho The Gift, Herbvision Multimedia, (7)
  • Isithembiso, The Bomb Shelter, (8)
  • Muvhango, Word of Mouth Pictures, (9)
  • Rhythm City, Quizzical Pictures (Pty) Ltd, (10)
  • Scandal!, Ochre Moving Pictures, (11)
  • Suidooster, Suidooster Films, (12)
  • The River, Tshedza Pictures CC, (13)
  • The Throne, Ferguson Films, (14)
  • The Queen, Ferguson Films, (15)
  • Uzalo, Stained Glass Productions, (16)

For Most Popular TV Soap/ Telenovela use codes in (brackets)

Categories
Awards

It’s A Great Week For South African Thespians

The best of South African talent takes centre stage this week following the announcement of the 2020 South African Film and Television Awards (SAFTAs) nominees, which celebrate South Africa’s local film and television talent.

13563_KNUCKLE CITY PREMIERE – Director Jahmil X.T Qubeka, Bongile Mantsai and Thembekile Komani

“2020 has started out positively for the local film scene,” says Helen Kuun, MD of Indigenous Film Distribution. “We are thrilled to have seen so many of the films on our slate receive SAFTA nominations. A number of them will be available across different platforms this week, giving various audiences the opportunity to see their favourite stars in action and to support local talent on all screens.”

Audiences can look forward to ‘Knukle City’, Jahmil X.T. Qubeka’s new movie, which opens in cinemas nationwide on Friday, 28 February. The gritty crime-drama tells the story of Dudu Nyakama (Bongile Mantsai), an aging, womanising professional boxer from the Eastern Cape and his career-criminal brother Duke (Thembekile Komani) who take one last shot at success and get more than they’ve bargained for. The film bagged ten SAFTA nominations – including Best Achievement in Directing, Best Achievement in Scriptwriting, Best achievement in Editing, Best Achievement in Cinematography, Best Actor, and Best Supporting Actor.

Going up on DSTV Box Office on 28 February is the folk hero tale directed by Matthys Boshoff, ‘Die Verhaal van Racheltjie de Beer’, which was nominated for seven SAFTAs: Best Feature Film, Best Achievement in Cinematography, Best Actor, Best Achievement in Sound Design, Best Achievement in Original Music/Score, Best Achievement in Editing, and Best Achievement in Production Design.

Available on Showmax is Sibusiso Khuzwayo’s ‘The Letter Reader’, produced by The Ergo Company which received a SAFTA nomination for Best Short Film. It tells story of Siyabonga, a 12-year-old boy from Johannesburg who is sent to a village in KwaZulu-Natal to live with his grandmother and discovers the power of words as he reads letters for people.

Also on Showmax is the riveting historical drama ‘An Act of Defiance’. Directed by Jean van de Velde, the film is about the lawyer Bram Fischer who defended Nelson Mandela and his co-defendants at the Rivonia Trial of 1963. It received two SAFTA nominations.

The hauntingly beautiful ‘Skemerson’, nominated for three SAFTAS, is now also available to buy on Takealot. The film tells the story of a young man battling a mental illness, who meets two strangers that change his life.

Congratulations to the Diprente team for ‘Queen Sono’, the crime drama series created by Kagiso Lediga, which is set to premiere on Netflix on 28 February.

The ‘Knuckle City’ premiere took place in Johannesburg last week and elicited cheers and a standing ovation from those in attendance.