Categories
Awards

The 77th Golden Globe Award Winners

The annual Golden Globe Awards kicked off a new year, a new decade, with the usual glitz and glam. Hosted by Ricky Gervais.

Host Ricky Gervais at the 77th Annual Golden Globe Awards at the Beverly Hilton in Beverly Hills, CA on Sunday, January 5, 2020.

Listed below are the nominees, with winners in bold.

BEST MOTION PICTURE, DRAMA

  • 1917
  • The Irishman
  • Joker
  • Marriage Story
  • The Two Popes
After winning the category of Best Motion Picture – Drama in “1917,” Dean-Charles Chapman, Sam Mendes, George MacKay, Pippa Harris with cast and crew pose backstage in the press room with the Golden Globe Award at the 77th Annual Golden Globe Awards at the Beverly Hilton in Beverly Hills, CA on Sunday, January 5, 2020.

BEST MOTION PICTURE, MUSICAL OR COMEDY

  • Dolemite Is My Name
  • Jojo Rabbit
  • Knives Out
  • Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood
  • Rocketman
After winning the category of Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy for “Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood,” David Heyman, Shannon McIntosh, Margaret Qualley, Quentin Tarantino, Brad Pitt, Julia Butters, and Leonardo DiCaprio pose backstage in the press room with the Golden Globe Award at the 77th Annual Golden Globe Awards at the Beverly Hilton in Beverly Hills, CA on Sunday, January 5, 2020.

BEST DIRECTOR, MOTION PICTURE

  • Bong Joon Ho — Parasite
  • Sam Mendes — 1917
  • Todd Phillips — Joker
  • Martin Scorsese — The Irishman
  • Quentin Tarantino — Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood
After winning the category of Best Motion Picture – Drama in “1917,” Sam Mendes poses backstage in the press room with the Golden Globe Award at the 77th Annual Golden Globe Awards at the Beverly Hilton in Beverly Hills, CA on Sunday, January 5, 2020.

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE, DRAMA

  • Cynthia Erivo — Harriet
  • Scarlett Johansson — Marriage Story
  • Saoirse Ronan — Little Women
  • Charlize Theron — Bombshell
  • Renée Zellweger — Judy
After winning the category of Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama for her role in “Judy,” Renée Zellweger poses backstage in the press room with the Golden Globe Award at the 77th Annual Golden Globe Awards at the Beverly Hilton in Beverly Hills, CA on Sunday, January 5, 2020.

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE, MUSICAL OR COMEDY

  • Ana de Armas — Knives Out
  • Awkwafina — The Farewell
  • Cate Blanchett — Where’d You Go, Bernadette
  • Beanie Feldstein — Booksmart
  • Emma Thompson — Late Night
After winning the category of Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy for her role in “The Farewell,” Awkwafina poses backstage in the press room with the Golden Globe Award at the 77th Annual Golden Globe Awards at the Beverly Hilton in Beverly Hills, CA on Sunday, January 5, 2020.

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE

  • Kathy Bates — Richard Jewell
  • Annette Bening — The Report
  • Laura Dern — Marriage Story
  • Jennifer Lopez — Hustlers
  • Margot Robbie — Bombshell
After winning the category of Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture for her role in “Marriage Story,” Laura Dern poses backstage in the press room with the Golden Globe Award at the 77th Annual Golden Globe Awards at the Beverly Hilton in Beverly Hills, CA on Sunday, January 5, 2020.

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE, DRAMA

  • Christian Bale — Ford v Ferrari
  • Antonio Banderas — Pain and Glory
  • Adam Driver — Marriage Story
  • Joaquin Phoenix — Joker
  • Jonathan Pryce — The Two Popes
Joaquin Phoenix accepts the Golden Globe Award for Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama for his role in “Joker” at the 77th Annual Golden Globe Awards at the Beverly Hilton in Beverly Hills, CA on Sunday, January 5, 2020.

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE, MUSICAL OR COMEDY

  • Daniel Craig — Knives Out
  • Roman Griffin Davis — Jojo Rabbit
  • Leonardo DiCaprio — Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood
  • Taron Egerton — Rocketman
  • Eddie Murphy — Dolemite Is My Name
After winning the category of Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy for his role in “Rocketman,” Taron Egerton poses backstage in the press room with the Golden Globe Award at the 77th Annual Golden Globe Awards at the Beverly Hilton in Beverly Hills, CA on Sunday, January 5, 2020.

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE

  • Tom Hanks — A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
  • Anthony Hopkins — The Two Popes
  • Al Pacino — The Irishman
  • Joe Pesci — The Irishman
  • Brad Pitt — Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood
After winning the category of Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture for his role in “Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood,” Brad Pitt poses backstage in the press room with the Golden Globe Award at the 77th Annual Golden Globe Awards at the Beverly Hilton in Beverly Hills, CA on Sunday, January 5, 2020.

BEST SCREENPLAY, MOTION PICTURE

  • Noah Baumbach — Marriage Story
  • Bong Joon Ho and Han Jin Won — Parasite
  • Anthony McCarten — The Two Popes
  • Quentin Tarantino — Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood
  • Steven Zaillian — The Irishman
After winning the category of Best Screenplay – Motion Picture for “Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood,” Quentin Tarantino poses backstage in the press room with the Golden Globe Award at the 77th Annual Golden Globe Awards at the Beverly Hilton in Beverly Hills, CA on Sunday, January 5, 2020.

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE, MOTION PICTURE

  • Alexandre Desplat — Little Women
  • Hildur Gudnadottir — Joker
  • Randy Newman — Marriage Story
  • Thomas Newman — 1917
  • Daniel Pemberton — Motherless Brooklyn
After winning the category of Best Original Score – Motion Picture for “Joker,” Hildur Guðnadóttir poses backstage in the press room with the Golden Globe Award at the 77th Annual Golden Globe Awards at the Beverly Hilton in Beverly Hills, CA on Sunday, January 5, 2020.

BEST ORIGINAL SONG, MOTION PICTURE

  • “Beautiful Ghosts” — Cats
  • “I’m Gonna Love Me Again” — Rocketman
  • “Into the Unknown” — Frozen 2
  • “Spirit” — The Lion King
  • “Stand Up” — Harriet
After winning the category of Best Original Song – Motion Picture for “Rocketman,” Bernie Taupin and Elton John pose backstage in the press room with the Golden Globe Award at the 77th Annual Golden Globe Awards at the Beverly Hilton in Beverly Hills, CA on Sunday, January 5, 2020.

BEST MOTION PICTURE, ANIMATED

  • Frozen 2
  • How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
  • The Lion King
  • Missing Link
  • Toy Story 4
Chris Butler and Arianne Sutner accepts the Golden Globe Award for Best Motion Picture – Animated for “Missing Link” from presenters, Amy Poehler and Taylor Swift at the 77th Annual Golden Globe Awards at the Beverly Hilton in Beverly Hills, CA on Sunday, January 5, 2020.

BEST MOTION PICTURE, FOREIGN LANGUAGE

  • The Farewell
  • Les Misérables
  • Pain and Glory
  • Parasite
  • Portrait of a Lady on Fire
Bong Joon Ho accepts the Golden Globe Award for Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language for “Parasite” at the 77th Annual Golden Globe Awards at the Beverly Hilton in Beverly Hills, CA on Sunday, January 5, 2020.

BEST TELEVISION SERIES, DRAMA

  • Big Little Lies
  • The Crown
  • Killing Eve
  • The Morning Show
  • Succession
After winning the category of Best Television Series – Drama for “Succession,” Jeremy Strong, Jesse Armstrong, Nicholas Braun, Brian Cox, Alan Ruck pose backstage in the press room with the Golden Globe Award at the 77th Annual Golden Globe Awards at the Beverly Hilton in Beverly Hills, CA on Sunday, January 5, 2020.

BEST TELEVISION SERIES, MUSICAL OR COMEDY

  • Barry
  • Fleabag
  • The Kominsky Method
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • The Politician
After winning the category of Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy for “Fleabag,” Harry Williams, Sarah Hammond, Joe Lewis, Brett Gelman, Sian Clifford, Harry Bradbeer, Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Andrew Scott and Jenny Robins pose backstage in the press room with the Golden Globe Award at the 77th Annual Golden Globe Awards at the Beverly Hilton in Beverly Hills, CA on Sunday, January 5, 2020.

BEST TELEVISION LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  • Catch-22
  • Chernobyl
  • Fosse/Verdon
  • The Loudest Voice
  • Unbelievable
Stellan Skarsgård, Jared Harris, Johan Renck, Craig Mazin, Jane Featherstone, and Carolyn Strauss after winning the Golden Globe Award for Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television for “Chernobyl” from presenters, Tiffany Haddish and Salma Hayek at the 77th Annual Golden Globe Awards at the Beverly Hilton in Beverly Hills, CA on Sunday, January 5, 2020.

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES, DRAMA

  • Jennifer Aniston — The Morning Show
  • Olivia Colman — The Crown
  • Jodie Comer — Killing Eve
  • Nicole Kidman — Big Little Lies
  • Reese Witherspoon — The Morning Show
After winning the category of Best Performance by an Actress In A Television Series – Drama for her role in “The Crown,” Olivia Colman poses backstage in the press room with the Golden Globe Award at the 77th Annual Golden Globe Awards at the Beverly Hilton in Beverly Hills, CA on Sunday, January 5, 2020.

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES, MUSICAL OR COMEDY

  • Christina Applegate — Dead to Me
  • Rachel Brosnahan — The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Kirsten Dunst — On Becoming a God in Central Florida
  • Natasha Lyonne — Russian Doll
  • Phoebe Waller-Bridge — Fleabag
After winning the category of Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy for “Fleabag,” Phoebe Waller-Bridge poses backstage in the press room with the Golden Globe Award at the 77th Annual Golden Globe Awards at the Beverly Hilton in Beverly Hills, CA on Sunday, January 5, 2020.

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  • Kaitlyn Dever — Unbelievable
  • Joey King — The Act
  • Helen Mirren — Catherine the Great
  • Merritt Wever — Unbelievable
  • Michelle Williams — Fosse/Verdon
After winning the category of Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television for her role in “Fosse/Verdon,” Michelle Williams poses backstage in the press room with the Golden Globe Award at the 77th Annual Golden Globe Awards at the Beverly Hilton in Beverly Hills, CA on Sunday, January 5, 2020.

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  • Patricia Arquette — The Act
  • Helena Bonham Carter — The Crown
  • Toni Collette — Unbelievable
  • Meryl Streep — Big Little Lies
  • Emily Watson — Chernobyl
After winning the category of Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television for her role in “The Act,” Patricia Arquette poses backstage in the press room with the Golden Globe Award at the 77th Annual Golden Globe Awards at the Beverly Hilton in Beverly Hills, CA on Sunday, January 5, 2020.

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES, DRAMA

  • Brian Cox — Succession
  • Kit Harington — Game of Thrones
  • Rami Malek — Mr. Robot
  • Tobias Menzies — The Crown
  • Billy Porter — Pose
After winning the category of Best Performance by an Actor In A Television Series – Drama for his role in “Succession,” Brian Cox poses backstage in the press room with the Golden Globe Award at the 77th Annual Golden Globe Awards at the Beverly Hilton in Beverly Hills, CA on Sunday, January 5, 2020.

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES, MUSICAL OR COMEDY

  • Michael Douglas — The Kominsky Method
  • Bill Hader — Barry
  • Ben Platt — The Politician
  • Paul Rudd — Living With Yourself
  • Ramy Youssef — Ramy
After winning the category of Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy for his role in “Ramy,” Ramy Youssef poses backstage in the press room with the Golden Globe Award at the 77th Annual Golden Globe Awards at the Beverly Hilton in Beverly Hills, CA on Sunday, January 5, 2020.

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  • Christopher Abbott — Catch-22
  • Sacha Baron Cohen — The Spy
  • Russell Crowe — The Loudest Voice
  • Jared Harris — Chernobyl
  • Sam Rockwell — Fosse/Verdon

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  • Alan Arkin — The Kominsky Method
  • Kieran Culkin — Succession
  • Andrew Scott — Fleabag
  • Stellan Skarsgard — Chernobyl
  • Henry Winkler — Barry
After winning the category of Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television for his role in “Chernobyl,” Stellan Skarsgård poses backstage in the press room with the Golden Globe Award at the 77th Annual Golden Globe Awards at the Beverly Hilton in Beverly Hills, CA on Sunday, January 5, 2020.

CECIL B. DEMILLE AWARD

  • Tom Hanks
Tom Hanks poses backstage with the Cecil B. DeMille Award for his outstanding contribution to the entertainment field, at the 77th Annual Golden Globe Awards at the Beverly Hilton in Beverly Hills, CA on January 5, 2020.

CAROL BURNETT AWARD

  • Ellen DeGeneres
Ellen DeGeneres poses backstage with the Carol Burnett Award for her outstanding contribution to television at the 77th Annual Golden Globe Awards at the Beverly Hilton in Beverly Hills, CA on January 5, 2020.
Categories
Awards

76th Golden Globes Nominations And Winners

Best Motion Picture – Drama
  • Black Panther
  • “BlacKkKlansman”
  • “Bohemian Rhapsody” – WINNER
  • “If Beale Street Could Talk”
  • “A Star Is Born”
Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama
  • Glenn Close (“The Wife”) – WINNER
  • Lady Gaga (“A Star Is Born”)
  • Nicole Kidman (“Destroyer”)
  • Melissa McCarthy (“Can You Ever Forgive Me?”)
  • Rosamund Pike (“A Private War”)
Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama
  • Bradley Cooper (“A Star Is Born”)
  • Willem Dafoe (“At Eternity’s Gate”)
  • Lucas Hedges (“Boy Erased”)
  • Rami Malek (“Bohemian Rhapsody”) – WINNER
  • John David Washington (“BlacKkKlansman”)
Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
  • “Crazy Rich Asians”
  • “The Favourite”
  • “Green Book” – WINNER
  • Mary Poppins Returns
  • “Vice”
Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
  • Emily Blunt (“Mary Poppins Returns”)
  • Olivia Colman (“The Favourite”) – WINNER
  • Elsie Fisher (“Eighth Grade”)
  • Charlize Theron (“Tully”)
  • Constance Wu (“Crazy Rich Asians”)
Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
  • Christian Bale (“Vice”) – WINNER
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda (“Mary Poppins Returns”)
  • Viggo Mortensen (“Green Book”)
  • Robert Redford (“The Old Man & the Gun”)
  • John C. Reilly (“Stan & Ollie”)
Best Actress in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture
  • Amy Adams (“Vice”)
  • Claire Foy (“First Man”)
  • Regina King (“If Beale Street Could Talk”) – WINNER
  • Emma Stone (“The Favourite”)
  • Rachel Weisz (“The Favourite”)
Best Actor in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture
  • Mahershala Ali (“Green Book”) – WINNER
  • Timothee Chalamet (“Beautiful Boy”)
  • Adam Driver (“BlacKkKlansman”)
  • Richard E. Grant (“Can You Ever Forgive Me?”)
  • Sam Rockwell (“Vice”)
Best Motion Picture – Animated
  • Incredibles 2
  • “Isle of Dogs”
  • “Mirai”
  • “Ralph Breaks the Internet”
  • “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse” – WINNER
Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language
  • “Capernaum”
  • “Girl”
  • “Never Look Away”
  • “Roma” – WINNER
  • “Shoplifters”
Best Director – Motion Picture
  • Bradley Cooper (“A Star Is Born”)
  • Alfonso Cuaron (“Roma”) – WINNER
  • Peter Farrelly (“Green Book”)
  • Spike Lee (“BlacKkKlansman”)
  • Adam McKay (“Vice”)
Best Screenplay – Motion Picture
  • Alfonso Cuaron (“Roma”)
  • Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara (“The Favourite”)
  • Barry Jenkins (“If Beale Street Could Talk”)
  • Adam McKay (“Vice”)
  • Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie (“Green Book”) – WINNER
Best Original Score – Motion Picture
Best Original Song – Motion Picture
  • “All the Stars” (“Black Panther”)
  • “Girl in the Movies” (“Dumplin’”)
  • “Requiem For a Private War” (“A Private War”)
  • “Revelation’ (“Boy Erased”)
  • “Shallow” (“A Star Is Born”) – WINNER
Best Television Series – Drama
  • “The Americans” – WINNER
  • “Bodyguard”
  • “Homecoming”
  • “Killing Eve”
  • “Pose”
Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama
  • Caitriona Balfe (“Outlander”)
  • Elisabeth Moss (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
  • Sandra Oh (“Killing Eve”) – WINNER
  • Julia Roberts (“Homecoming”)
  • Keri Russell (“The Americans”)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama
  • Jason Bateman (“Ozark”)
  • Stephan James (“Homecoming”)
  • Richard Madden (“Bodyguard”) – WINNER
  • Billy Porter (“Pose”)
  • Matthew Rhys (“The Americans”)
Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy
  • “Barry” (HBO)
  • “The Good Place” (NBC)
  • “Kidding” (Showtime)
  • “The Kominsky Method” (Netflix) – WINNER
  • “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
  • Kristen Bell (“The Good Place”)
  • Candice Bergen (“Murphy Brown”)
  • Alison Brie (“Glow”)
  • Rachel Brosnahan (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”) – WINNER
  • Debra Messing (“Will & Grace”)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
  • Sacha Baron Cohen (“Who Is America?”)
  • Jim Carrey (“Kidding”)
  • Michael Douglas (“The Kominsky Method”) – WINNER
  • Donald Glover (“Atlanta”)
  • Bill Hader (“Barry”)
Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
  • “The Alienist” (TNT)
  • “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (FX) – WINNER
  • “Escape at Dannemora” (Showtime)
  • “Sharp Objects” (HBO)
  • “A Very English Scandal” (Amazon)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
  • Amy Adams (“Sharp Objects”)
  • Patricia Arquette (“Escape at Dannemora”) – WINNER
  • Connie Britton (“Dirty John”)
  • Laura Dern (“The Tale”)
  • Regina King (“Seven Seconds”)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
  • Antonio Banderas (“Genius: Picasso”)
  • Daniel Bruhl (“The Alienist”)
  • Darren Criss (“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”) – WINNER
  • Benedict Cumberbatch (“Patrick Melrose”)
  • Hugh Grant (“A Very English Scandal”)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
  • Alex Borstein (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
  • Patricia Clarkson (“Sharp Objects”) – WINNER
  • Penelope Cruz (“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”)
  • Thandie Newton (“Westworld”)
  • Yvonne Strahovski (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
  • Alan Arkin (“The Kominsky Method”)
  • Kieran Culkin (“Succession”)
  • Edgar Ramirez (“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”)
  • Ben Whishaw (“A Very English Scandal”) – WINNER
  • Henry Winkler (“Barry”)
Categories
Awards

75th Golden Globes Winners – 2018

Best actress – limited series or TV movie
*Nicole Kidman (Big Little Lies)

Best supporting actor in any movie
Sam Rockwell (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

Best actress – television musical or comedy
Rachel Brosnahan (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)

Best actress in a TV series – drama
Elisabeth Moss (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Best actor – television drama
Sterling K Brown (This is Us)

Best TV series – drama
The Handmaid’s Tale

Best supporting actor in a TV series, limited series or TV movie
Alexander Skarsgard (Big Little Lies)

Best original score – movie
The Shape of Water

Best original song – movie
This Is Me (The Greatest Showman)

Best actor – musical or comedy movie
James Franco (The Disaster Artist)

Best supporting actress in a TV series, limited series or TV movie
Laura Dern (Big Little Lies)

Best animated movie
Coco

Best supporting actress in any movie
Allison Janney (I, Tonya)

Best movie screenplay
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best foreign language movie
In the Fade

Best actor – limited TV series or TV movie
Ewan McGregor (Fargo)

Best television series – musical or comedy
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Best actor in a TV series – musical or comedy
Aziz Ansari (Master of None)

Cecil B. De Mille Award
Presented to Oprah Winfrey

Best director – movie
Guillermo del Toro (The Shape of Water)

Best limited TV series or TV movie
Big Little Lies

Best actress – musical or comedy movie
Saoirse Ronan (Lady Bird)

Best film – musical or comedy
Lady Bird

Best actor – drama movie
Gary Oldman (Darkest Hour)

Best actress – drama movie
Frances McDormand (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

Best film – drama
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Categories
Television

Catch All The 2018 Golden Globe Winners Tonight On M-Net

The 2018 75th Annual Golden Globe Awards took place in Beverly Hills last night and the spectacular ceremony honoured the best in film and television in the year that passed. The awards show will be broadcast on M-Net (channel 101) tonight, Monday January 8 at 21:10, so there’s still time to avoid the spoilers and tune in.

From the glitz and glam of the fashion, to first-time host Seth Meyers’ fiery opening monologue, the show had plenty to entertain when it aired live on M-Net Movies Premiere (channel 104) at 03:00 this morning. Also a first for the awards was the presence of not one but two South African Miss Universes: Margaret Gardiner (who was crowned in 1978) and the newly-crowned Demi Leigh Nel Peters. Both South African beauties looked stunning in their black gowns that honoured the all-black theme highlighting sexual harassment in the entertainment industry.

For more info on this year’s nominated series and movies, check out mnet.tv. Join in the conversation tonight on twitter @Mnet (#Mnet) and follow M-Net on Facebook.

Refresh your memory with the spoiler-free nominees list for the 75th Golden Globe Awards.

Categories
Awards

75th Golden Globe Awards Nominee List

BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
  • CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
    Frenesy Film / La Cinéfacture Productions / Water’s End Productions; Sony
    Pictures Classics
  • DUNKIRK
    Warner Bros. Pictures / Syncopy; Warner Bros. Pictures
  • THE POST
    DreamWorks Pictures, Twentieth Century Fox
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER
    Double Dare You; Fox Searchlight Pictures
  • THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI
    Blueprint Pictures; Fox Searchlight Pictures
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
  • JESSICA CHASTAIN MOLLY’S GAME
  • SALLY HAWKINS THE SHAPE OF WATER
  • FRANCES MCDORMAND THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE
    EBBING, MISSOURI
  • MERYL STREEP THE POST
  • MICHELLE WILLIAMS ALL THE MONEY IN THE WORLD
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
  • TIMOTHÉE CHALAMET CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
  • DANIEL DAY-LEWIS PHANTOM THREAD
  • TOM HANKS THE POST
  • GARY OLDMAN DARKEST HOUR
  • DENZEL WASHINGTON ROMAN J. ISRAEL, ESQ.
BEST MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
  • THE DISASTER ARTIST
    Good Universe / Point Grey / Ratpac-Dune / WB/New Line Pictures; A24
  • GET OUT
    Blumhouse / QC Entertainment / Monkeypaw Productions; Universal Pictures
  • THE GREATEST SHOWMAN
    Twentieth Century Fox; Twentieth Century Fox
  • I, TONYA
    Clubhouse Pictures / LuckyChap Entertainment; NEON
  • LADY BIRD
    IAC Films; A24
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
  • JUDI DENCH VICTORIA & ABDUL
  • HELEN MIRREN THE LEISURE SEEKER
  • MARGOT ROBBIE I, TONYA
  • SAOIRSE RONAN LADY BIRD
  • EMMA STONE BATTLE OF THE SEXES
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
  • STEVE CARELL BATTLE OF THE SEXES
  • ANSEL ELGORT BABY DRIVER
  • JAMES FRANCO THE DISASTER ARTIST
  • HUGH JACKMAN THE GREATEST SHOWMAN
  • DANIEL KALUUYA GET OUT
BEST MOTION PICTURE – ANIMATED
  • THE BOSS BABY
    DreamWorks Animation LLC; Twentieth Century Fox
  • THE BREADWINNER
    Cartoon Saloon / Aircraft Pictures / Melusine Productions; GKIDS
  • COCO
    Pixar Animation Studios; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures
  • FERDINAND
    Blue Sky Studios; Twentieth Century Fox
  • LOVING VINCENT
    Breakthru Films / Trademark Films; Good Deed Entertainment
BEST MOTION PICTURE – FOREIGN LANGUAGE
  • A FANTASTIC WOMAN (CHILE)
    Fabula, Participant Media, Komplizen Film,
    Muchas Gracias, Setembro Cine; Sony
    Pictures Classics
  • FIRST THEY KILLED MY FATHER (CAMBODIA)
    Bophana; Netflix
  • IN THE FADE (GERMANY / FRANCE)
    Bombero International / Macassar
    Productions; Magnolia Pictures
  • LOVELESS (RUSSIA)
    Non-Stop Productions, Fetisoff Illusion, Why
    Not Productions, Arte France Cinema, Les
    Films du Fleuve, Senator Film; Sony Pictures
    Classics
  • THE SQUARE (SWEDEN / GERMANY / FRANCE)
    Plattform Produktion / Arte France Cinéma /
    Coproduction Office / Det Danske
    Filminstitut / Essential Filmproduktion
    GmbH / Film i Väst; Magnolia Pictures
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE
  • MARY J. BLIGE MUDBOUND
  • HONG CHAU DOWNSIZING
  • ALLISON JANNEY I, TONYA
  • LAURIE METCALF LADY BIRD
  • OCTAVIA SPENCER THE SHAPE OF WATER
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE
  • WILLEM DAFOE THE FLORIDA PROJECT
  • ARMIE HAMMER CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
  • RICHARD JENKINS THE SHAPE OF WATER
  • CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER ALL THE MONEY IN THE WORLD
  • SAM ROCKWELL THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE
    EBBING, MISSOURI
BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE
  • GUILLERMO DEL TORO THE SHAPE OF WATER
  • MARTIN MCDONAGH THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE
    EBBING, MISSOURI
  • CHRISTOPHER NOLAN DUNKIRK
  • RIDLEY SCOTT ALL THE MONEY IN THE WORLD
  • STEVEN SPIELBERG THE POST
BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE
  • GUILLERMO DEL TORO, VANESSA TAYLOR THE SHAPE OF WATER
  • GRETA GERWIG LADY BIRD
  • LIZ HANNAH, JOSH SINGER THE POST
  • MARTIN MCDONAGH THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE
    EBBING, MISSOURI
  • AARON SORKIN MOLLY’S GAME
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE
  • CARTER BURWELL THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE
    EBBING, MISSOURI
  • ALEXANDRE DESPLAT THE SHAPE OF WATER
  • JONNY GREENWOOD PHANTOM THREAD
  • JOHN WILLIAMS THE POST
  • HANS ZIMMER DUNKIRK
BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE
  • “HOME” — FERDINAND
    Music by: Nick Jonas, Justin Tranter, Nick Monson
    Lyrics by: Nick Jonas, Justin Tranter
  • “MIGHTY RIVER” — MUDBOUND
    Music by: Raphael Saadiq
    Lyrics by: Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq, Taura Stinson
  • “REMEMBER ME” — COCO
    Music by: Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
    Lyrics by: Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
  • “THE STAR” — THE STAR
    Music by: Mariah Carey, Marc Shaiman
    Lyrics by: Mariah Carey, Marc Shaiman
  • “THIS IS ME” — THE GREATEST SHOWMAN
    Music by: Benj Pasek, Justin Paul
    Lyrics by: Benj Pasek, Justin Paul
BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
  • THE CROWN NETFLIX
    Left Bank Pictures / Sony Pictures Television
  • GAME OF THRONES HBO
    HBO Entertainment / Bighead, Littlehead / Television
    360 / Startling Television
  • THE HANDMAID’S TALE HULU
    MGM
  • STRANGER THINGS NETFLIX
    Netflix
  • THIS IS US NBC
    20thCentury Fox Television
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
  • CAITRIONA BALFE OUTLANDER
  • CLAIRE FOY THE CROWN
  • MAGGIE GYLLENHAAL THE DEUCE
  • KATHERINE LANGFORD 13 REASONS WHY
  • ELISABETH MOSS THE HANDMAID’S TALE
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
  • JASON BATEMAN OZARK
  • STERLING K. BROWN THIS IS US
  • FREDDIE HIGHMORE THE GOOD DOCTOR
  • BOB ODENKIRK BETTER CALL SAUL
  • LIEV SCHREIBER RAY DONOVAN
BEST TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
  • BLACK-ISH ABC
    ABC Studios
  • THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL AMAZON
    Amazon Studios
  • MASTER OF NONE NETFLIX
    Universal Television / Oh Brudder Productions / Alan
    Yang Productions / Fremulon Productions / 3 Arts
    Entertainment
  • SMILF SHOWTIME
    ABC Signature Studios / SupahSmaht, Inc / Quantity
    Entertainment / Groundswell Productions
  • WILL & GRACE NBC
    Universal Television
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES –
MUSICAL OR COMEDY
  • PAMELA ADLON BETTER THINGS
  • ALISON BRIE GLOW
  • RACHEL BROSNAHAN THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL
  • ISSA RAE INSECURE
  • FRANKIE SHAW SMILF
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
  • ANTHONY ANDERSON BLACK-ISH
  • AZIZ ANSARI MASTER OF NONE
  • KEVIN BACON I LOVE DICK
  • WILLIAM H. MACY SHAMELESS
  • ERIC MCCORMACK WILL & GRACE
BEST TELEVISION LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR
TELEVISION
  • BIG LITTLE LIES HBO
    HBO Entertainment / David E. Kelly
    Productions / Pacific Standard / Blossom Films
  • FARGO FX
    MGM Television / FX Productions
  • FEUD: BETTE AND JOAN FX
    Fox 21 Television Studios
  • THE SINNER USA NETWORK
    Universal Cable Productions
  • TOP OF THE LAKE: CHINA GIRL SUNDANCETV
    SeeSaw Films
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR A
MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
  • JESSICA BIEL THE SINNER
  • NICOLE KIDMAN BIG LITTLE LIES
  • JESSICA LANGE FEUD: BETTE AND JOAN
  • SUSAN SARANDON FEUD: BETTE AND JOAN
  • REESE WITHERSPOON BIG LITTLE LIES
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
  • ROBERT DE NIRO THE WIZARD OF LIES
  • JUDE LAW THE YOUNG POPE
  • KYLE MACLACHLAN TWIN PEAKS
  • EWAN MCGREGOR FARGO
  • GEOFFREY RUSH GENIUS
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A
SERIES, LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
  • LAURA DERN BIG LITTLE LIES
  • ANN DOWD THE HANDMAID’S TALE
  • CHRISSY METZ THIS IS US
  • MICHELLE PFEIFFER THE WIZARD OF LIES
  • SHAILENE WOODLEY BIG LITTLE LIES
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
  • DAVID HARBOUR STRANGER THINGS
  • ALFRED MOLINA FEUD: BETTE AND JOAN
  • CHRISTIAN SLATER MR. ROBOT
  • ALEXANDER SKARSGÅRD BIG LITTLE LIES
  • DAVID THEWLIS FARGO
Categories
Awards

Winners Of The Golden Globes 2017

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Hugh Laurie, The Night Manager

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Olivia Colman, The Night Manager

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

Gael García Bernal, Mozart in the Jungle

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

Tracee Ellis Ross, Black-ish

Best Performance by an Actor In A Television Series – Drama

Billy Bob Thornton, Goliath

Best Performance by an Actress In A Television Series – Drama

Claire Foy, The Crown

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television

Tom Hiddleston, The Night Manager

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television

Sarah Paulson, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy

Atlanta

Best Television Series – Drama

The Crown

Best Original Song – Motion Picture

City of Stars, La La Land

Best Original Score – Motion Picture

Justin Hurwitz, La La Land

Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language

Elle, France

Best Motion Picture – Animated

Zootopia

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture

Damien Chazelle, La La Land

Best Director – Motion Picture

Damien Chazelle, La La Land

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture

Aaron Taylor-Johnson, Nocturnal Animals

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture

Viola Davis, Fences

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

Ryan Gosling, La La Land

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

Emma Stone, La La Land

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama

Casey Affleck, Manchester By the Sea

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama

Isabelle Huppert, Elle

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

La La Land

Best Motion Picture – Drama

Moonlight

Check out the full Golden Globes 2017 nominee list.

Categories
Awards

What Are Your Golden Globe Predictions?

It’s awards season! The much-anticipated 2017 Golden Globe® Awards ceremony will air Monday, January 9, LIVE on M-Net Movies Premiere channel 104 at 03:00, with a delayed broadcast on M-Net channel 101 from 20:30.

The prestigious awards, honouring the best in the industry, are viewed in more than 236 countries worldwide and are one of the few awards ceremonies to include both motion picture and television achievements. Beloved talk-show king Jimmy Fallon will be taking over hosting duties, on stage at the ceremony’s usual location, the Beverly Hilton Hotel in Los Angeles.

Eight-time Golden Globe-winner Meryl Streep will be the recipient of the 2017 Cecil B. DeMille Award this year, and presenters for the ceremony have been announced as follows: Drew Barrymore (Golden Globe Award winner and three-time award nominee), Steve Carell (Golden Globe Award winner and eight-time award nominee), Priyanka Chopra, Matt Damon (two-time Golden Globe Award winner and seven-time award nominee), Viola Davis (five-time Golden Globe Award nominee), Laura Dern (three-time Golden Globe Award winner and five-time award nominee), Goldie Hawn (Golden Globe Award winner and nine-time award nominee), Anna Kendrick (Golden Globe Award nominee), Nicole Kidman (three-time Golden Globe Award winner and eleven-time award nominee), Brie Larson (Golden Globe Award winner and award nominee), Diego Luna, Sienna Miller (Golden Globe Award nominee), Mandy Moore (Golden Globe Award nominee), Jeffrey Dean Morgan, Timothy Olyphant, Chris Pine, Eddie Redmayne (Golden Globe Award winner and two-time award nominee), Zoe Saldana, Amy Schumer (Golden Globe Award nominee), Sylvester Stallone (Golden Globe Award winner and three-time award nominee), Justin Theroux, Milo Ventimiglia, Sofia Vergara (four-time Golden Globe Award nominee), and Reese Witherspoon (Golden Globe Award winner and four-time award nominee).

Additional presenters also include, Ben Affleck (two-time Golden Globe Award winner and three-time award nominee), Casey Affleck (two-time Golden Globe Award nominee), Kristen Bell, Annette Bening (Two-time Golden Globe Award winner and eight-time award nominee), Pierce Brosnan (Two-time Golden Globe Award nominee), Naomi Campbell, Jessica Chastain (Golden Globe Award winner and four-time award nominee), Leonardo DiCaprio (three-time Golden Globe Award winner and eleven-time award nominee), Gal Gadot, Hugh Grant (Golden Globe Award winner and four-time award nominee), Jon Hamm (two-time Golden Globe Award winner and six-time award nominee), Chris Hemsworth, Felicity Jones (Golden Globe Award nominee), John Legend (Golden Globe Award winner and award nominee), Ryan Reynolds (Golden Globe Award nominee), Sting, Emma Stone (Three-time Golden Globe Award nominee), Carrie Underwood, Vince Vaughn, Carl Weathers, and Kristen Wiig (Golden Globe Award nominee).

For more information, visit mnet.tv. Follow M-Net on Twitter @MNet (#GoldenGlobes #MNet101) and Facebook www.facebook.com/MNet/

The full Golden Globes 2017 nominee list.

 

Categories
Awards

Golden Globes 2017 Nominations Announced

Announced on the morning of 12 December, by actors Anna Kendrick, Laura Dern and Don Cheadle, here are the nominees for the 74th annual Golden Globe Awards:

FILM
Best Picture, Drama
  • Hacksaw Ridge
  • Hell or High Water
  • Lion
  • Manchester by the Sea
  • Moonlight
Best Picture, Comedy or Musical
  • 20th Century Women
  • Deadpool
  • Florence Foster Jenkins
  • La La Land
  • Sing Street
Best Director
  • Damien Chazelle, La La Land
  • Tom Ford, Nocturnal Animals
  • Mel Gibson, Hacksaw Ridge
  • Barry Jenkins, Moonlight
  • Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester by the Sea
Best Actor, Drama
  • Casey Affleck, Manchester by the Sea
  • Joel Edgerton, Loving
  • Andrew Garfield, Hacksaw Ridge
  • Viggo Mortensen, Captain Fantastic
  • Denzel Washington, Fences
Best Actress, Drama
  • Amy Adams, Arrival
  • Jessica Chastain, Miss Sloane
  • Isabelle Huppert, Elle
  • Ruth Negga, Loving
  • Natalie Portman, Jackie
Best Actor, Comedy
  • Colin Farrell, The Lobster
  • Ryan Gosling, La La Land
  • Hugh Grant, Florence Foster Jenkins
  • Jonah Hill, War Dogs
  • Ryan Reynolds, Deadpool
Best Actress, Comedy
  • Annette Bening, 20th Century Women
  • Lily Collins, Rules Don’t Apply
  • Hailee Steinfeld, The Edge of Seventeen
  • Emma Stone, La La Land
  • Meryl Streep, Florence Foster Jenkins
Best Supporting Actor
  • Mahershala Ali, Moonlight
  • Jeff Bridges, Hell or High Water
  • Simon Helberg, Florence Foster Jenkins
  • Dev Patel, Lion
  • Aaron Taylor Johsnon, Nocturnal Animals
Best Supporting Actress
  • Viola Davis, Fences
  • Naomie Harris, Moonlight
  • Nicole Kidman, Lion
  • Octavia Spencer, Hidden Figures
  • Michelle Williams, Manchester by the Sea
Best Screenplay
  • Damien Chazelle, La La Land
  • Tom Ford, Nocturnal Animals
  • Barry Jenkins, Moonlight
  • Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester by the Sea
  • Taylor Sheridan, Hell or High Water
Best Original Score
  • Moonlight
  • La La Land
  • Arrival
  • Lion
  • Hidden Figures
Best Original Song
  • “Can’t Stop the Feeling” Trolls
  • “City of Stars” La La Land
  • “Faith” Sing
  • “Gold” Gold
  • “How Far I’ll Go” Moana
Best Animated Feature Film
  • Kubo and the Two Strings
  • Moana
  • My Life as a Zucchini
  • Sing
  • Zootopia
Best Foreign Language Film
  • Divines
  • Elle
  • Neruda
  • The Salesman
  • Toni Erdmann
TELEVISION
Best TV Series, Drama
  • The Crown
  • Game of Thrones
  • Stranger Things
  • This Is Us
  • Westworld
Best TV Series, Comedy / Musical
  • Atlanta
  • Blackish
  • Mozart in the Jungle
  • Transparent
  • Veep
Best TV Miniseries or Movie
  • American Crime
  • The Dresser
  • The Night Manager
  • The Night Of
  • The People vs. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story
Best Actor, Drama
  • Rami Malek, Mr. Robot
  • Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
  • Matthew Rhys, The Americans
  • Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan
  • Billy Bob Thornton, Goliath
Best Actress, Drama
  • Caitriona Balfe, Outlander
  • Claire Foy, The Crown
  • Keri Russell, The Americans
  • Winona Ryder, Stranger Things
  • Evan Rachel Wood, Westworld
Best Actor, Comedy
  • Anthony Anderson, Blackish
  • Gael Garcia Bernal, Mozart in the Jungle
  • Donald Glover, Atlanta
  • Nick Nolte, Graves
  • Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent
Best Actress, Comedy
  • Rachel Bloom, Crazy Ex-Girlfriend
  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep
  • Sarah Jessica Parker, Divorce
  • Issa Rae, Insecure
  • Gina Rodriguez, Jane the Virgin
  • Tracee Ellis Ross, Blackish
Best Supporting Actor
  • Sterling K. Brown, The People vs. O.J. Simpson
  • Hugh Laurie, The Night Manager
  • John Lithgow, The Crown
  • Christian Slater, Mr. Robot
  • John Travolta, The People vs. O.J. Simpson
Best Supporting Actress
  • Olivia Colman, The Night Manager
  • Lena Headey, Game of Thrones
  • Chrissy Metz, This Is Us
  • Mandy Moore, This Is Us
  • Thandie Newton, Westworld
Best Actor, Mini-Series or TV Movie
  • Riz Ahmed, The Night Of
  • Bryan Cranston, All the Way
  • Tom Hiddleston, The Night Manager
  • John Turturro, The Night Of
  • Courtney B. Vance, The People vs. O.J. Simpson
Best Actress, Mini-Series or TV Movie
  • Felicity Huffman, American Crime
  • Riley Keough, The Girlfriend Experience
  • Sarah Paulson, The People vs. O.J. Simpson
  • Charlotte Rampling, London Spy
  • Kerry Washington, Confirmation

The Golden Globes will be hosted by Jimmy Fallon, and take place Sunday, 8 January 2017.