Categories
Awards

92nd Oscars® Nominees

Actor-producer John Cho and producer-actress-writer Issa Rae announced the 92nd Oscars® nominations today (January 13), live from the David Geffen Theater at the Academy Museum of Motion Pictures, opening later this year, via a global live stream on Oscar.com, Oscars.org, the Academy’s digital platforms, an international satellite feed and broadcast media.

Cho and Rae announced the nominees in 8 categories at 5:18 a.m. PT, and the remaining 16 categories at 5:30 a.m. PT. For a complete list of nominees, visit the official Oscars website, www.oscar.com.

Academy members from each of the 17 branches vote to determine the nominees in their respective categories – actors nominate actors, film editors nominate film editors, etc. In the Animated Feature Film and International Feature Film categories, nominees are selected by a vote of multi-branch screening committees. All voting members are eligible to select the Best Picture nominees.

Active members of the Academy are eligible to vote for the winners in all 24 categories beginning Thursday, January 30, through Tuesday, February 4.

The 92nd Oscars will be held on Sunday, February 9, 2020, at the Dolby® Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center® in Hollywood, and will be televised live on ABC at 8 p.m. ET/5 p.m. PT. “Oscars: Live on the Red Carpet” will air at 6:30 p.m. ET/3:30 p.m. PT. The Oscars also will be televised live in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.

Performance by an actor in a leading role
  • Antonio Banderas in “Pain and Glory”
  • Leonardo DiCaprio in “Once upon a Time…in Hollywood”
  • Adam Driver in “Marriage Story”
  • Joaquin Phoenix in “Joker”
  • Jonathan Pryce in “The Two Popes”
Performance by an actor in a supporting role
  • Tom Hanks in “A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood”
  • Anthony Hopkins in “The Two Popes”
  • Al Pacino in “The Irishman”
  • Joe Pesci in “The Irishman”
  • Brad Pitt in “Once upon a Time…in Hollywood”
Performance by an actress in a leading role
  • Cynthia Erivo in “Harriet”
  • Scarlett Johansson in “Marriage Story”
  • Saoirse Ronan in “Little Women”
  • Charlize Theron in “Bombshell”
  • Renée Zellweger in “Judy”
Performance by an actress in a supporting role
  • Kathy Bates in “Richard Jewell”
  • Laura Dern in “Marriage Story”
  • Scarlett Johansson in “Jojo Rabbit”
  • Florence Pugh in “Little Women”
  • Margot Robbie in “Bombshell”
Best animated feature film of the year
  • “How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World” Dean DeBlois, Bradford Lewis and Bonnie Arnold
  • “I Lost My Body” Jérémy Clapin and Marc du Pontavice
  • “Klaus” Sergio Pablos, Jinko Gotoh and Marisa Román
  • “Missing Link” Chris Butler, Arianne Sutner and Travis Knight
  • “Toy Story 4” Josh Cooley, Mark Nielsen and Jonas Rivera
Achievement in cinematography
  • “The Irishman” Rodrigo Prieto
  • “Joker” Lawrence Sher
  • “The Lighthouse” Jarin Blaschke
  • “1917” Roger Deakins
  • “Once upon a Time…in Hollywood” Robert Richardson
Achievement in costume design
  • “The Irishman” Sandy Powell and Christopher Peterson
  • “Jojo Rabbit” Mayes C. Rubeo
  • “Joker” Mark Bridges
  • “Little Women” Jacqueline Durran
  • “Once upon a Time…in Hollywood” Arianne Phillips
Achievement in directing
  • “The Irishman” Martin Scorsese
  • “Joker” Todd Phillips
  • “1917” Sam Mendes
  • “Once upon a Time…in Hollywood” Quentin Tarantino
  • “Parasite” Bong Joon Ho
Best documentary feature
  • “American Factory” Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert and Jeff Reichert
  • “The Cave” Feras Fayyad, Kirstine Barfod and Sigrid Dyekjær
  • “The Edge of Democracy” Petra Costa, Joanna Natasegara, Shane Boris and Tiago Pavan
  • “For Sama” Waad al-Kateab and Edward Watts
  • “Honeyland” Ljubo Stefanov, Tamara Kotevska and Atanas Georgiev
Best documentary short subject
  • “In the Absence” Yi Seung-Jun and Gary Byung-Seok Kam
  • “Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re a Girl)” Carol Dysinger and Elena Andreicheva
  • “Life Overtakes Me” John Haptas and Kristine Samuelson
  • “St. Louis Superman” Smriti Mundhra and Sami Khan
  • “Walk Run Cha-Cha” Laura Nix and Colette Sandstedt
Achievement in film editing
  • “Ford v Ferrari” Michael McCusker and Andrew Buckland
  • “The Irishman” Thelma Schoonmaker
  • “Jojo Rabbit” Tom Eagles
  • “Joker” Jeff Groth
  • “Parasite” Yang Jinmo
Best international feature film of the year
  • “Corpus Christi” Poland
  • “Honeyland” North Macedonia
  • “Les Misérables” France
  • “Pain and Glory” Spain
  • “Parasite” South Korea
Achievement in makeup and hairstyling
  • “Bombshell” Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan and Vivian Baker
  • “Joker” Nicki Ledermann and Kay Georgiou
  • “Judy” Jeremy Woodhead
  • “Maleficent: Mistress of Evil” Paul Gooch, Arjen Tuiten and David White
  • “1917” Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis and Rebecca Cole
Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)
  • “Joker” Hildur Guðnadóttir
  • “Little Women” Alexandre Desplat
  • “Marriage Story” Randy Newman
  • “1917” Thomas Newman
  • “Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker” John Williams
Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)
  • “I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away” from “Toy Story 4”
    Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
  • “(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” from “Rocketman”
    Music by Elton John; Lyric by Bernie Taupin
  • “I’m Standing With You” from “Breakthrough”
    Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
  • “Into The Unknown” from “Frozen II”
    Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
  • “Stand Up” from “Harriet”
    Music and Lyric by Joshuah Brian Campbell and Cynthia Erivo
Best motion picture of the year
  • “Ford v Ferrari” Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping and James Mangold, Producers
  • “The Irishman” Martin Scorsese, Robert De Niro, Jane Rosenthal and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers
  • “Jojo Rabbit” Carthew Neal and Taika Waititi, Producers
  • “Joker” Todd Phillips, Bradley Cooper and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers
  • “Little Women” Amy Pascal, Producer
  • “Marriage Story” Noah Baumbach and David Heyman, Producers
  • “1917” Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Jayne-Ann Tenggren and Callum McDougall, Producers
  • “Once upon a Time…in Hollywood” David Heyman, Shannon McIntosh and Quentin Tarantino, Producers
  • “Parasite” Kwak Sin Ae and Bong Joon Ho, Producers
Achievement in production design
  • “The Irishman” Production Design: Bob Shaw; Set Decoration: Regina Graves
  • “Jojo Rabbit” Production Design: Ra Vincent; Set Decoration: Nora Sopková
  • “1917” Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Lee Sandales
  • “Once upon a Time…in Hollywood” Production Design: Barbara Ling; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
  • “Parasite” Production Design: Lee Ha Jun; Set Decoration: Cho Won Woo
Best animated short film
  • “Dcera (Daughter)” Daria Kashcheeva
  • “Hair Love” Matthew A. Cherry and Karen Rupert Toliver
  • “Kitbull” Rosana Sullivan and Kathryn Hendrickson
  • “Memorable” Bruno Collet and Jean-François Le Corre
  • “Sister” Siqi Song
Best live action short film
  • “Brotherhood” Meryam Joobeur and Maria Gracia Turgeon
  • “Nefta Football Club” Yves Piat and Damien Megherbi
  • “The Neighbors’ Window” Marshall Curry
  • “Saria” Bryan Buckley and Matt Lefebvre
  • “A Sister” Delphine Girard
Achievement in sound editing
  • “Ford v Ferrari” Donald Sylvester
  • “Joker” Alan Robert Murray
  • “1917” Oliver Tarney and Rachael Tate
  • “Once upon a Time…in Hollywood” Wylie Stateman
  • “Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker” Matthew Wood and David Acord
Achievement in sound mixing
  • “Ad Astra” Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson and Mark Ulano
  • “Ford v Ferrari” Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Steven A. Morrow
  • “Joker” Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic and Tod Maitland
  • “1917” Mark Taylor and Stuart Wilson
  • “Once upon a Time…in Hollywood” Michael Minkler, Christian P. Minkler and Mark Ulano
Achievement in visual effects
  • “Avengers: Endgame” Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Matt Aitken and Dan Sudick
  • “The Irishman” Pablo Helman, Leandro Estebecorena, Nelson Sepulveda-Fauser and Stephane Grabli
  • “The Lion King” Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Elliot Newman
  • “1917” Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler and Dominic Tuohy
  • “Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker” Roger Guyett, Neal Scanlan, Patrick Tubach and Dominic Tuohy
Adapted screenplay
  • “The Irishman” Screenplay by Steven Zaillian
  • “Jojo Rabbit” Screenplay by Taika Waititi
  • “Joker” Written by Todd Phillips & Scott Silver
  • “Little Women” Written for the screen by Greta Gerwig
  • “The Two Popes” Written by Anthony McCarten
Original screenplay
  • “Knives Out” Written by Rian Johnson
  • “Marriage Story” Written by Noah Baumbach
  • “1917” Written by Sam Mendes & Krysty Wilson-Cairns
  • “Once upon a Time…in Hollywood” Written by Quentin Tarantino
  • “Parasite” Screenplay by Bong Joon Ho, Han Jin Won; Story by Bong Joon Ho
Categories
Film

The Results Are In: Catch The Oscar® Winners On The Ster-Kinekor Big Screen

The Academy has spoken. The winners of the 2019 edition of the Academy Awards have been announced, giving cinema fans plenty to discuss. With golden statues going to the best in everything from acting and directing to music, writing, cinematography and more, it’s up to movie-goers now to decide if they think the winners are worthy. Many of the night’s biggest hits – and many of the nominated finalists – are still showing on the Ster-Kinekor circuit, so if you haven’t yet seen these future classics, now’s your chance to catch them on the silver screen.

Few were surprised by comedic drama Green Book success when it took home the supremely coveted Best Picture – along with Best Supporting Actor for Mahershala Ali, who portrayed renowned pianist Dr Shirley. Equalling Green Book’s achievement is Roma, which won Best Foreign Language Feature, and made history when director Alfonso Cuarón won the awards for both Best Director and Cinematography, making him the first director ever to do so.

Rami Malek and Olivia Colman both repeated their Golden Globe successes by taking home Best Actor and Best Actress for their respective roles in the hugely popular Bohemian Rhapsody and remarkable historical drama The Favourite. Regina King won Best Supporting Actress for If Beale Street Could Talk.

Fans of animation will be delighted that the ground-breaking Spider-Man: Into the Spiderverse has taken Animated Feature. And what a great night for Marvel: Black Panther (another one for the history books, as it is the first superhero movie ever nominated for Best Picture and third-highest-earning movie of all time in the US) won the awards for Best Original Score, Production Design, and Costume Design.

While A Star is Born’s legion of fans may be disappointed that the beloved film didn’t make more of a splash at this year’s Oscars, it did win Best Original Song, which is some comfort to Lady Gaga’s devotees.

There’s still time to catch the following Oscar winners at Ster-Kinekor:

  • Green Book (Best Picture, Best Supporting Actor, Best Original Screenplay)
  • Roma (Best Foreign Language Film, Best Director, Cinematography)
  • Bohemian Rhapsody (Best Actor, Sound Mixing, Sound Editing, Film Editing)
  • The Favourite (Best Actress)
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spiderverse (Animated Feature)
  • If Beale Street Could Talk (Best Supporting Actress
  • A Star is Born (Best Original Song)
  • Vice (Best Make Up)

See the list of Oscar 2019 nominees and winners.

“Oscar season really puts the spotlight on all aspects of great filmmaking,” says Motheo Matsau, Chief of Marketing and Sales at Ster-Kinekor Theatres. “The discussion and debate about the results can really make you re-evaluate the films you’ve seen, as well as drawing your attention to the brilliant releases that you might have missed – which is why we like to bring winners back to the big screen, so that film fans get another chance to see truly fantastic work as it should be experienced!”

Follow # OSCAR® BUZZ with Ster-Kinekor and Cinema Nouveau on Facebook and Twitter (@sterkinekor and @nouveaubuzz).

Book your tickets now by visiting www.sterkinekor.com or download the SK App on your smartphone. You can also book at the box office. For news and updates, go to Facebook: Ster-Kinekor Theatres | follow Ster-Kinekor on Twitter: @Ster-Kinekor. For all queries, call Ticketline on 0861-Movies (668 437).

Categories
Awards

91st Academy Awards

The biggest and most glamorous event in the Hollywood calendar, the 91st Academy Awards, took place on Sunday, February 24. The ceremony was the first host-free ceremony since 1989 after Kevin Hart stepped down amid controversy in 2018. The show had also been dogged by controversial attempts to shorten its runtime.

But the proceedings ran a lot smoother and were far more exciting than many people expected. It opened with a stunning performance by the surviving members of Queen (joined by Adam Lambert), and a bevy of stars and celebrities who made appearances to present the awards.

Empire Entertainment is incredibly proud to be the distributor of so many of the award-winning films.

Green Book won Best Picture in addition to two other awards Best Supporting Actor for Mahershala Ali, and Original Screenplay. Green Book’s three Oscars were matched by Roma and Black Panther.

Bohemian Rhapsody earned the most Oscars overall, with four, including Lead Actor for Rami Malek, who played Queen frontman Freddie Mercury, Best Sound Editing and Sound Mixing as well as Film Editing. In addition to this, the film has also officially surpassed the Titanic box office sales in South Africa, making it the second best 20th Century Fox film on the local circuit.

In additional, A Star Is Born won for Best Original Song for Shallow and Olivia Coleman took home the award for the Best Actress for her role in The Favourite.

The ceremony celebrated diversity making it a history-making Oscars which saw 14 women winning awards as well as the most individual African American winners, including best supporting actor and actress, costume design, production design and adapted screenplay.

Catch these and other Award-winning films which are currently on circuit.

See the full list of nominees and winners of the 91st Academy Awards / Oscars 2019

Categories
Awards

Oscars® Round 4: Eleven Unique Talents Introduce Best Pictures

Chef José Andrés, Dana Carvey, Queen Latifah, Congressman John Lewis, Diego Luna, Tom Morello, Mike Myers, Trevor Noah, Amandla Stenberg, Barbra Streisand and Serena Williams

Highly recognized talents from various walks of life, will introduce the eight Best Picture nominees on Oscar® Sunday, February 24, announced show producer Donna Gigliotti and co-producer and director Glenn Weiss. The Oscars® airs live on the ABC Television Network, and is broadcast in more than 225 countries and territories.

“Movies connect us all,” said Gigliotti and Weiss. “They move us, and they create moments and memories that unite us. We are thrilled to assemble this well-known array of film lovers to introduce and share their reflections on the Best Picture-nominated movies.”

Over 40 award presenters have been previously announced. Amandla Stenberg was among them, and now joins the Best Picture introductions.

The presenters are:

Elsie Fisher, Danai Gurira, Brian Tyree Henry, Michael B. Jordan, Michael Keaton, Helen Mirren, John Mulaney, Tyler Perry, Pharrell Williams, Krysten Ritter, Paul Rudd and Michelle Yeoh.

Javier Bardem, Angela Bassett, Chadwick Boseman, Emilia Clarke, Laura Dern, Samuel L. Jackson, Stephan James, Keegan-Michael Key, KiKi Layne, James McAvoy, Melissa McCarthy, Jason Momoa and Sarah Paulson.

Awkwafina, Daniel Craig, Chris Evans, Tina Fey, Allison Janney, Brie Larson, Jennifer Lopez, Frances McDormand, Gary Oldman, Amy Poehler, Sam Rockwell, Maya Rudolph, Charlize Theron, Tessa Thompson and Constance Wu.

The 91st Oscars will be held at the Dolby Theatre® at Hollywood & Highland Center® in Hollywood, and will be televised live on the ABC Television Network at 8 p.m. ET/5 p.m. PT.

Categories
Awards

The Academy Celebrates Oscar Night® In New York And London

The Academy will once again host live Oscar® viewing parties in New York and London for its members and invited film industry guests on Oscar Sunday, February 24, 2019. The Oscars® will be televised live by the ABC Television Network at 6:30 p.m. ET/3:30 p.m. PT.

Oscar Night London will return to a private two-tier screening venue in Soho to view the 91st Oscars. Guests will enjoy a midnight feast, complete with Piper-Heidsieck champagne and espresso martinis, and will watch the Oscars telecast streamed live on the big screen, from red carpet arrivals through the announcement of the Best Picture award.

The iconic Jazz At Lincoln Center in New York will be the new location for the only East Coast event hosted by the Academy on Oscar Night. Notable for its welcoming ambiance and magnificent panoramic views overlooking Columbus Circle and Central Park, guests will be able to watch the live Oscars telecast while enjoying an inspired menu.

The 91st Oscars® will be held on Sunday, February 24, 2019, at the Dolby Theatre® at Hollywood & Highland Center® in Hollywood, and will be televised live on the ABC Television Network at 6:30 p.m. ET/3:30 p.m. PT. The Oscars also will be televised live in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.

Categories
Awards

A Dozen More Stars Take Oscars® Stage

Elsie Fisher, Danai Gurira, Brian Tyree Henry, Michael B. Jordan, Michael Keaton,
Helen Mirren, John Mulaney, Tyler Perry, Pharrell Williams, Krysten Ritter,
Paul Rudd and Michelle Yeoh

Stars continue to line up to present on the Oscars® – the year’s most-watched, live entertainment event – on Sunday, February 24, announced show producer Donna Gigliotti and co-producer and director Glenn Weiss. The Oscars air live on the ABC Television Network, and is broadcast in more than 225 countries and territories.

“We are excited to welcome these amazing artists and filmmakers to the show,” said Gigliotti and Weiss. “They bring excitement, momentum, and elements of surprise to this year’s Oscars.”

Previously announced presenters include:

Awkwafina, Daniel Craig, Chris Evans, Tina Fey, Allison Janney, Brie Larson, Jennifer Lopez, Frances McDormand, Gary Oldman, Amy Poehler, Sam Rockwell, Maya Rudolph, Amandla Stenberg, Charlize Theron, Tessa Thompson and Constance Wu.

Javier Bardem, Angela Bassett, Chadwick Boseman, Emilia Clarke, Laura Dern, Samuel L. Jackson, Stephan James, Keegan-Michael Key, KiKi Layne, James McAvoy, Melissa McCarthy, Jason Momoa and Sarah Paulson.

The 91st Oscars will be held at the Dolby Theatre® at Hollywood & Highland Center® in Hollywood, and will be televised live on the ABC Television Network at 8 p.m. ET/5 p.m. PT.

Categories
Awards

Round Two: Stars Line Up To Take The Oscar® Stage

Javier Bardem, Angela Bassett, Chadwick Boseman, Emilia Clarke,
Laura Dern, Samuel L. Jackson, Stephan James, Keegan-Michael Key,
KiKi Layne, James McAvoy, Melissa McCarthy,
Jason Momoa and Sarah Paulson

A second wave of stars is headed for the Oscars® stage on Sunday, February 24. Academy Awards® producer Donna Gigliotti and co-producer and director Glenn Weiss announced today thirteen more Hollywood luminaries to celebrate the year in movies. The Oscars airs live on the ABC Television Network, and will be broadcast in more than 225 countries and territories.

“The array of talent anchoring the show this year has brought some of the most indelible moments in recent cinematic memory to audiences around the world,” said Gigliotti and Weiss. “They join together to reconnect us with the nominees, their tremendous movies, and outstanding performances.”

Previously announced Oscars presenters include:

Awkwafina, Daniel Craig, Chris Evans, Tina Fey, Allison Janney, Brie Larson, Jennifer Lopez, Frances McDormand, Gary Oldman, Amy Poehler, Sam Rockwell, Maya Rudolph, Amandla Stenberg, Charlize Theron, Tessa Thompson and Constance Wu.

The 91st Oscars® will be held at the Dolby Theatre® at Hollywood & Highland Center® in Hollywood, and will be televised live on the ABC Television Network at 8:00 p.m. EST/5:00 p.m. PT.

Categories
Awards

91st Oscars® Governors Ball Creative Team Announced

Academy governor Lois Burwell, event producer Cheryl Cecchetto and master chef Wolfgang Puck will team to create this year’s Governors Ball, the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences’ official post-Oscars® celebration, which will immediately follow the 91st Oscars ceremony on Sunday, February 24. The Ball’s 1,500 invited guests include Oscar® winners and nominees, show presenters and other telecast participants.

This year, the 91st Oscars Governors Ball presents “Filmscapes” a compilation of images from world cinema, orchestrated with live soundtracks and instrumental movie songs to accompany live projected films. The ballroom décor palette of rich merlot with Oscar gold emulates movie theater design, to accentuate an immersive, movie-going experience.

For the second time as the Academy’s Awards and Events Committee chair, Makeup Artist Lois Burwell will oversee the décor, menu and entertainment planning of the Ball. Lois won an Oscar for her work on “Braveheart” and earned a nomination for “Saving Private Ryan.” Her other feature credits include “The Princess Bride,” “War Horse,” “Lincoln” and “Ready Player One.” Lois, a member of the Academy since 1997, is currently serving her second term as Makeup and Hairstylists Branch Governor and holds the office of First Vice President on the Academy’s Board of Governors.

Sequoia Productions for the 30th consecutive year, helmed by Cheryl Cecchetto, will work closely with Burwell on the conception, execution and management of the event from start to finish. From micro to macro, the overall theme, design, colors, fixtures and textures all fall under Lois and Sequoia’s creative scrutiny.

For the 25th consecutive year, legendary chef Wolfgang Puck and the Wolfgang Puck Catering team will set the stage for Hollywood’s biggest night with a menu pairing glamour with innovation. Vice President of Culinary Eric Klein worked closely with Chef Puck to create more than 60 imaginative dishes, from one-bite hors d’oeuvres to small-plate entrees, that will be tray-passed throughout the evening. Alongside signature guest favorites of Smoked Salmon Oscars, Potato and Caviar 2.0, and Winter Truffle Baked Cavatappi and Cheese sit newly created menu items such as Heirloom Carrot “Tartare”; Vegan Torchio Pasta with Arugula, Tomato and Caper Berries; Nashville Hot Fried Quail with Red Velvet Waffle; and Loup de Mer with Romesco salsa. There will also be made-to-order sushi and raw bar served atop hand carved ice. The pastry team of Kamel Guechida, Garry Larduinat and Jason Lemmonier will create a seemingly endless array of three dozen show-stopping desserts including the popular 24K Gold Dusted Chocolate Oscars, Golden Piper Heidsieck Champagne and Strawberry Push-Up Pops, Square Pillow Cake with Coconut Mango and Passion Fruit, Black Forest “Cherry”, plus multiple action stations such as Affogato with Housemade Ice Cream and Stumptown Nitro Cold Brew. Wolfgang Puck Catering CEO Carl Schuster will direct more than 900 event staff through the evening’s intricately detailed logistics to deliver guests a true restaurant-style hospitality experience.

The Governors Ball will take place in the Ray Dolby Ballroom on the top level of the Hollywood & Highland Center® immediately following the Oscar telecast.

The 91st Oscars will be held on Sunday, February 24, 2019, at the Dolby Theatre® at Hollywood & Highland Center® in Hollywood, and will be televised live on the ABC Television Network at 5:30 p.m. ET/3:30 p.m. PT. The Oscars also will be televised live in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.

Categories
Awards

Round One – Stars Line Up For The Oscars®

Awkwafina, Daniel Craig, Chris Evans,Tina Fey, Whoopi Goldberg,
Brie Larson, Jennifer Lopez, Amy Poehler, Maya Rudolph,
Amandla Stenberg, Charlize Theron, Tessa Thompson, Constance Wu

Gustavo Dudamel and the LA Philharmonic to Perform
During the “In Memoriam” Segment

Oscar® producer Donna Gigliotti, and co-producer and director Glenn Weiss, today announced the first round of presenters for the Academy Awards®. The show will honor the incredible slate of nominees – from blockbusters to independent films – and embrace the diversity of the global movie-going audience. The Oscars® airs live on the ABC Television Network, February 24, and will be broadcast in more than 225 countries and territories.

“The Oscar nominees have generated tremendous worldwide attention through their captivating stories, achievements and performances,” said Gigliotti and Weiss. “We want to give the public an opportunity to once again experience the moments that have moved us all. It is a celebration of our universal love of movies.”

The producers will continue to announce talent joining the show in the coming weeks, and, as previously announced, the show will feature musical performances of the five Original Song nominees.

“From blockbuster hits to intimate tales of the human spirit, the movies we celebrate at the Oscars connect us in a way that is both moving and powerful,” said Karey Burke, President, ABC Entertainment. “Donna and Glenn will deliver a tribute worthy of the talent that will present and receive Oscar gold, and I’m so proud that ABC is home to this monumental night.”

“The Oscars is the most-watched live entertainment event of the year,” said Academy president John Bailey. “The show connects us with the power and history of the movies as it reconnects home audiences with their favorite films and stars.”

“This is an important moment in Oscar history,” said Academy CEO Dawn Hudson. “This year’s show maintains Oscar traditions, and is also evolving to reflect our global audience.”

The 91st Oscars® will be held on Sunday, February 24, 2019, at the Dolby Theatre® at Hollywood & Highland Center® in Hollywood, and will be televised live on the ABC Television Network at 8:00 p.m. EST/5:00 p.m. PST

See the full list of The 91st Oscar® nominees.

Categories
Awards

91st Oscars Nominations Announced

Actor-comedian and Oscar®–nominated writer Kumail Nanjiani and actress–producer–director Tracee Ellis Ross announced the 91st Oscars® nominations today (January 22), live from the Academy’s headquarters in Beverly Hills via a global live stream on Oscar.com, Oscars.org, the Academy’s digital platforms, a satellite feed and broadcast media.

Nanjiani and Ross announced the nominees in 9 categories at 5:20 a.m. PT, and the remaining 15 categories at 5:30 a.m. PT. For a complete list of nominees, visit the official Oscars website, www.oscar.com.

Academy members from each of the 17 branches vote to determine the nominees in their respective categories – actors nominate actors, film editors nominate film editors, etc. In the Animated Feature Film and Foreign Language Film categories, nominees are selected by a vote of multi-branch screening committees. All voting members are eligible to select the Best Picture nominees.

Active members of the Academy are eligible to vote for the winners in all 24 categories beginning Tuesday, February 12, through Tuesday, February 19.

The 91st Oscars will be held on Sunday, February 24, 2019, at the Dolby Theatre® at Hollywood & Highland Center® in Hollywood, and will be televised live on the ABC Television Network. The Oscars also will be televised live in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.

Nominations for the 91st Academy Awards

Performance by an actor in a leading role
  • Christian Bale in “Vice
  • Bradley Cooper in “A Star Is Born”
  • Willem Dafoe in “At Eternity’s Gate”
  • Rami Malek in “Bohemian Rhapsody” WINNER
  • Viggo Mortensen in “Green Book”
Performance by an actor in a supporting role
  • Mahershala Ali in “Green Book” WINNER
  • Adam Driver in “BlacKkKlansman
  • Sam Elliott in “A Star Is Born”
  • Richard E. Grant in “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
  • Sam Rockwell in “Vice
Performance by an actress in a leading role
  • Yalitza Aparicio in “Roma”
  • Glenn Close in “The Wife”
  • Olivia Colman in “The Favourite” WINNER
  • Lady Gaga in “A Star Is Born”
  • Melissa McCarthy in “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
Performance by an actress in a supporting role
  • Amy Adams in “Vice
  • Marina de Tavira in “Roma”
  • Regina King in “If Beale Street Could Talk” WINNER
  • Emma Stone in “The Favourite”
  • Rachel Weisz in “The Favourite”
Best animated feature film of the year
  • Incredibles 2” Brad Bird, John Walker and Nicole Paradis Grindle
  • “Isle of Dogs” Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales and Jeremy Dawson
  • “Mirai” Mamoru Hosoda and Yuichiro Saito
  • “Ralph Breaks the Internet” Rich Moore, Phil Johnston and Clark Spencer
  • “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse” Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman, Phil Lord and Christopher Miller WINNER
Achievement in cinematography
  • “Cold War” Łukasz Żal
  • “The Favourite” Robbie Ryan
  • “Never Look Away” Caleb Deschanel
  • “Roma” Alfonso Cuarón WINNER
  • “A Star Is Born” Matthew Libatique
Achievement in costume design
  • “The Ballad of Buster Scruggs” Mary Zophres
  • Black Panther” Ruth Carter WINNER
  • “The Favourite” Sandy Powell
  • Mary Poppins Returns” Sandy Powell
  • “Mary Queen of Scots” Alexandra Byrne
Achievement in directing
  • BlacKkKlansman” Spike Lee
  • “Cold War” Paweł Pawlikowski
  • “The Favourite” Yorgos Lanthimos
  • “Roma” Alfonso Cuarón WINNER
  • Vice” Adam McKay
Best documentary feature
  • “Free Solo” Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, Evan Hayes and Shannon Dill WINNER
  • “Hale County This Morning, This Evening” RaMell Ross, Joslyn Barnes and Su Kim
  • “Minding the Gap” Bing Liu and Diane Quon
  • “Of Fathers and Sons” Talal Derki, Ansgar Frerich, Eva Kemme and Tobias N. Siebert
  • “RBG” Betsy West and Julie Cohen
Best documentary short subject
  • “Black Sheep” Ed Perkins and Jonathan Chinn
  • “End Game” Rob Epstein and Jeffrey Friedman
  • “Lifeboat” Skye Fitzgerald and Bryn Mooser
  • “A Night at The Garden” Marshall Curry
  • “Period. End of Sentence.” Rayka Zehtabchi and Melissa Berton WINNER
Achievement in film editing
  • BlacKkKlansman” Barry Alexander Brown
  • “Bohemian Rhapsody” John Ottman WINNER
  • “The Favourite” Yorgos Mavropsaridis
  • “Green Book” Patrick J. Don Vito
  • Vice” Hank Corwin
Best foreign language film of the year
  • “Capernaum” Lebanon
  • “Cold War” Poland
  • “Never Look Away” Germany
  • “Roma” Mexico WINNER
  • “Shoplifters” Japan
Achievement in makeup and hairstyling
  • “Border” Göran Lundström and Pamela Goldammer
  • “Mary Queen of Scots” Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher and Jessica Brooks
  • Vice” Greg Cannom, Kate Biscoe and Patricia DeHaney WINNER
Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)
  • “Black Panther” Ludwig Goransson WINNER
  • BlacKkKlansman” Terence Blanchard
  • “If Beale Street Could Talk” Nicholas Britell
  • “Isle of Dogs” Alexandre Desplat
  • Mary Poppins Returns” Marc Shaiman
Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)
  • “All The Stars” from “Black Panther
    Music by Mark Spears, Kendrick Lamar Duckworth and Anthony Tiffith; Lyric by Kendrick Lamar Duckworth, Anthony Tiffith and Solana Rowe
  • I’ll Fight” from “RBG”
    Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
  • “The Place Where Lost Things Go” from “Mary Poppins Returns
    Music by Marc Shaiman; Lyric by Scott Wittman and Marc Shaiman
  • Shallow” from “A Star Is Born”
    Music and Lyric by Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew WyattWINNER
  • When A Cowboy Trades His Spurs For Wings” from “The Ballad of Buster Scruggs”
    Music and Lyric by David Rawlings and Gillian Welch
Best motion picture of the year
  • Black Panther” Kevin Feige, Producer
  • BlacKkKlansman” Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Raymond Mansfield, Jordan Peele and Spike Lee, Producers
  • “Bohemian Rhapsody” Graham King, Producer
  • “The Favourite” Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday and Yorgos Lanthimos, Producers
  • “Green Book” Jim Burke, Charles B. Wessler, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly and Nick Vallelonga, Producers WINNER
  • “Roma” Gabriela Rodríguez and Alfonso Cuarón, Producers
  • “A Star Is Born” Bill Gerber, Bradley Cooper and Lynette Howell Taylor, Producers
  • Vice” Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Adam McKay and Kevin Messick, Producers
Achievement in production design
  • Black Panther” Production Design: Hannah Beachler; Set Decoration: Jay Hart WINNER
  • “The Favourite” Production Design: Fiona Crombie; Set Decoration: Alice Felton
  • “First Man” Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas
  • Mary Poppins Returns” Production Design: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gordon Sim
  • “Roma” Production Design: Eugenio Caballero; Set Decoration: Bárbara Enríquez
Best animated short film
  • “Animal Behaviour” Alison Snowden and David Fine
  • “Bao” Domee Shi and Becky Neiman-Cobb WINNER
  • “Late Afternoon” Louise Bagnall and Nuria González Blanco
  • “One Small Step” Andrew Chesworth and Bobby Pontillas
  • “Weekends” Trevor Jimenez
Best live action short film
  • “Detainment” Vincent Lambe and Darren Mahon
  • “Fauve” Jeremy Comte and Maria Gracia Turgeon
  • “Marguerite” Marianne Farley and Marie-Hélène Panisset
  • “Mother” Rodrigo Sorogoyen and María del Puy Alvarado
  • “Skin” Guy Nattiv and Jaime Ray Newman WINNER
Achievement in sound editing
  • Black Panther” Benjamin A. Burtt and Steve Boeddeker
  • “Bohemian Rhapsody” John Warhurst and Nina Hartstone WINNER
  • “First Man” Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan
  • A Quiet Place” Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
  • “Roma” Sergio Díaz and Skip Lievsay
Achievement in sound mixing
  • Black Panther” Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor and Peter Devlin
  • “Bohemian Rhapsody” Paul Massey, Tim Cavagin and John Casali WINNER
  • “First Man” Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Ai-Ling Lee and Mary H. Ellis
  • “Roma” Skip Lievsay, Craig Henighan and José Antonio García
  • “A Star Is Born” Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic, Jason Ruder and Steve Morrow
Achievement in visual effects
  • Avengers: Infinity War” Dan DeLeeuw, Kelly Port, Russell Earl and Dan Sudick
  • Christopher Robin” Christopher Lawrence, Michael Eames, Theo Jones and Chris Corbould
  • “First Man” Paul Lambert, Ian Hunter, Tristan Myles and J.D. Schwalm WINNER
  • Ready Player One” Roger Guyett, Grady Cofer, Matthew E. Butler and David Shirk
  • Solo: A Star Wars Story” Rob Bredow, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Dominic Tuohy
Adapted screenplay
  • “The Ballad of Buster Scruggs” Written by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
  • BlacKkKlansman” Written by Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee WINNER
  • “Can You Ever Forgive Me?” Screenplay by Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty
  • “If Beale Street Could Talk” Written for the screen by Barry Jenkins
  • “A Star Is Born” Screenplay by Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters
Original screenplay
  • “The Favourite” Written by Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara
  • “First Reformed” Written by Paul Schrader
  • “Green Book” Written by Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly WINNER
  • “Roma” Written by Alfonso Cuarón
  • Vice” Written by Adam McKay