Categories
Uncategorized

Jack Ryan Shadow Recruit: Review

Based on the Jack Ryan character, created by bestselling author Tom Clancy, Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit, although set in present day, takes us back to where it all began.

Starting with Jack (Chris Pine, showing us he can do intrigue as well as action and sci-fi) in university during the events of September 11, 2001, we are given a brief glimpse at how he is recruited. Recruiting Ryan is Thomas Harper (Kevin Costner, in a powerful supporting role). In the role of Cathy Muller is Keira Knightly, playing Ryan’s sweet girlfriend, putting herself on the line to help him on his all important mission to save the United States from economic ruin.

The evil villain comes in the form of Viktor Cherevin, played by the films director, Kenneth Branagh, in a gentlemanly, yet menacing role, where you are not sure if he will pull the seat out for you, or pull your heart out in a bloody mess of anger.

Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit brings some of the cloak and dagger of the Cold War into the 21st century, with bouts of fast passed action, intermixed with scenes of suspense.

A must see for fans of the world of Tom Clancy. It opens 17 January 2014 in South Africa.

Categories
Uncategorized

12 Years A Slave: Review

There has been a lot of hype surrounding 12 Years A Slave during the awards season, and rightly so. Well written, well acted, and stunning visuals.

12 Years A Slave tells the true story of Solomon Northup, wrongly taken as a slave who has run from his master, he is taken in shackles and sold back on the slave market.

Played with intensity by Chiwetel Ijiofor, Solomon is subjected to a harshness that would seem more like fiction than what humans are capable of inflicting on each other.

With Solomon the main focus of the story, supporting roles by Michael Fassbender, Benedict Cumberbatch and Brad Pitt provide the friends and foes that will see Solomon’s journey to the end.

Well deserving of it’s award season interest, some of the stunning cinematography may not appeal to all in the main stream audience, but 12 Years A Slave is a story we should all take to heart, so we never mistreat another human ever again.

Categories
Uncategorized

86th Oscars® Nominations Announced

Actor Chris Hemsworth and Academy President Cheryl Boone Isaacs announced the nominations for the 86th Academy Awards® today.

Hemsworth and Boone Isaacs announced the nominees at a 5:38 a.m. PT live news conference attended by more than 400 international media representatives.

Academy members from each of the branches vote to determine the nominees in their respective categories – actors nominate actors, film editors nominate film editors, etc.  In the Animated Feature Film and Foreign Language Film categories, nominees are selected by a vote of multi-branch screening committees.  All voting members are eligible to select the Best Picture nominees.

Official screenings of all motion pictures with one or more nominations will begin for members on Saturday, January 25, at the Academy’s Samuel Goldwyn Theater.  Screenings also will be held at the Academy’s Linwood Dunn Theater in Hollywood and in London, New York and the San Francisco Bay Area.

Active members of the Academy are eligible to vote for the winners in all categories.

Academy Awards for outstanding film achievements of 2013 will be presented on Oscar® Sunday, March 2, 2014, at the Dolby Theatre® at Hollywood & Highland Center® and televised live on the ABC Television Network.  The Oscars, produced by Craig Zadan and Neil Meron, also will be televised live in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.

Nominations for the 86th Academy Awards

Performance by an actor in a leading role

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

Performance by an actress in a leading role

  • Amy Adams in “American Hustle
  • Cate Blanchett in “Blue Jasmine
  • Sandra Bullock in “Gravity
  • Judi Dench in “Philomena”
  • Meryl Streep in “August: Osage County”

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

Best animated feature film of the year

  • The Croods Chris Sanders, Kirk DeMicco and Kristine Belson
  • Despicable Me 2 Chris Renaud, Pierre Coffin and Chris Meledandri
  • “Ernest & Celestine” Benjamin Renner and Didier Brunner
  • Frozen Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee and Peter Del Vecho
  • “The Wind Rises” Hayao Miyazaki and Toshio Suzuki

Achievement in cinematography

Achievement in costume design

Achievement in directing

Best documentary feature

  • “The Act of Killing”Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen
  • “Cutie and the Boxer” Zachary Heinzerling and Lydia Dean Pilcher
  • “Dirty Wars” Richard Rowley and Jeremy Scahill
  • “The Square” Jehane Noujaim and Karim Amer
  • “20 Feet from Stardom” Nominees to be determined

Best documentary short subject

  • “CaveDigger” Jeffrey Karoff
  • “Facing Fear” Jason Cohen
  • “Karama Has No Walls” Sara Ishaq
  • “The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life” Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed
  • “Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall” Edgar Barens

Achievement in film editing

Best foreign language film of the year

  • “The Broken Circle Breakdown” Belgium
  • “The Great Beauty” Italy
  • “The Hunt” Denmark
  • “The Missing Picture” Cambodia
  • “Omar” Palestine

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

  • “Alone Yet Not Alone” from “Alone Yet Not Alone”
    Music by Bruce Broughton; Lyric by Dennis Spiegel
  • “Happy” from “Despicable Me 2
    Music and Lyric by Pharrell Williams
  • “Let It Go” from “Frozen
    Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
  • “The Moon Song” from “Her
    Music by Karen O; Lyric by Karen O and Spike Jonze
  • “Ordinary Love” from “Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
    Music by Paul Hewson, Dave Evans, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen; Lyric by Paul Hewson

Best motion picture of the year

  • American Hustle Charles Roven, Richard Suckle, Megan Ellison and Jonathan Gordon, Producers
  • Captain Phillips Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti and Michael De Luca, Producers
  • Dallas Buyers Club Robbie Brenner and Rachel Winter, Producers
  • Gravity Alfonso Cuarón and David Heyman, Producers
  • Her Megan Ellison, Spike Jonze and Vincent Landay, Producers
  • Nebraska Albert Berger and Ron Yerxa, Producers
  • “Philomena” Gabrielle Tana, Steve Coogan and Tracey Seaward, Producers
  • 12 Years a Slave Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen and Anthony Katagas, Producers
  • The Wolf of Wall Street Nominees to be determined

Achievement in production design

  • American Hustle Production Design: Judy Becker; Set Decoration: Heather Loeffler
  • Gravity Production Design: Andy Nicholson; Set Decoration: Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard
  • “The Great Gatsby” Production Design: Catherine Martin; Set Decoration: Beverley Dunn
  • Her” Production Design: K.K. Barrett; Set Decoration: Gene Serdena
  • 12 Years a Slave” Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Alice Baker

Best animated short film

  • “Feral” Daniel Sousa and Dan Golden
  • “Get a Horse!” Lauren MacMullan and Dorothy McKim
  • “Mr. Hublot” Laurent Witz and Alexandre Espigares
  • “Possessions” Shuhei Morita
  • “Room on the Broom” Max Lang and Jan Lachauer

Best live action short film

  • “Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me)” Esteban Crespo
  • “Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just before Losing Everything)” Xavier Legrand and Alexandre Gavras
  • “Helium” Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson
  • “Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)” Selma Vilhunen and Kirsikka Saari
  • “The Voorman Problem” Mark Gill and Baldwin Li

Achievement in sound editing

Achievement in sound mixing

  • Captain Phillips Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro
  • Gravity Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson
  • “Inside Llewyn Davis” Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland
  • Lone Survivor Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow

Achievement in visual effects

Adapted screenplay

  • “Before Midnight” Written by Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke
  • Captain Phillips Screenplay by Billy Ray
  • “Philomena” Screenplay by Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope
  • 12 Years a Slave Screenplay by John Ridley
  • The Wolf of Wall Street Screenplay by Terence Winter

Original screenplay

Categories
Uncategorized

The 71st Annual Golden Globe Awards

Best Motion Picture – Drama

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

  • Amy Adams for American Hustle (2013) – WINNER
  • Julie Delpy for Before Midnight (2013)
  • Greta Gerwig for Frances Ha (2012)
  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus for Enough Said (2013)
  • Meryl Streep for August: Osage County (2013)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture

Best Director – Motion Picture

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture

Best Original Song – Motion Picture

  • Frozen (2013): Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez(“Let It Go”)
  • Inside Llewyn Davis (2013): T-Bone Burnett, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Justin Timberlake, George Cromaty, Ed Rush(“Please Mr. Kennedy”)
  • The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (2013): Chris Martin, Guy Berryman, Jonny Buckland, Will Champion(“Atlas”)
  • Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom (2013): Bono, Adam Clayton, The Edge, Larry Mullen Jr., Brian Burton(“Ordinary Love”) – WINNER
  • One Chance (2013): Jack Antonoff, Taylor Swift(“Sweeter Than Fiction”)

Best Original Score – Motion Picture

Best Animated Film

Best Foreign Language Film

  • Blue Is the Warmest Color (2013)
  • The Great Beauty (2013) – WINNER
  • The Hunt (2012)
  • The Past (2013)
  • The Wind Rises (2013)

Best Television Series – Drama

  • “Breaking Bad” (2008) – WINNER
  • “Downton Abbey” (2010)
  • “The Good Wife” (2009)
  • “House of Cards” (2013)
  • “Masters of Sex” (2013)

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy

  • “The Big Bang Theory” (2007)
  • “Brooklyn Nine-Nine” (2013) – WINNER
  • “Girls” (2012)
  • “Modern Family” (2009)
  • “Parks and Recreation” (2009)

Best Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • “American Horror Story” (2011)
  • Behind the Candelabra (2013) (TV) – WINNER
  • “Dancing on the Edge” (2013)
  • “Top of the Lake” (2013)
  • “The White Queen” (2013)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama

  • Bryan Cranston for “Breaking Bad” (2008) – WINNER
  • Kevin Spacey for “House of Cards” (2013)
  • Liev Schreiber for “Ray Donovan” (2013)
  • Michael Sheen for “Masters of Sex” (2013)
  • James Spader for “The Blacklist” (2013)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama

  • Robin Wright for “House of Cards” (2013) – WINNER
  • Julianna Margulies for “The Good Wife” (2009)
  • Kerry Washington for “Scandal” (2012)
  • Tatiana Maslany for “Orphan Black” (2013)
  • Taylor Schilling for “Orange Is the New Black” (2013)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

  • Don Cheadle for “House of Lies” (2012)
  • Jason Bateman for “Arrested Development” (2003)
  • Jim Parsons for “The Big Bang Theory” (2007)
  • Michael J. Fox for “The Michael J. Fox Show” (2013)
  • Andy Samberg for “Brooklyn Nine-Nine” (2013) – WINNER

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

  • Lena Dunham for “Girls” (2012)
  • Edie Falco for “Nurse Jackie” (2009)
  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus for “Veep” (2012)
  • Amy Poehler for “Parks and Recreation” (2009) – WINNER
  • Zooey Deschanel for “New Girl” (2011)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Matt Damon for Behind the Candelabra (2013) (TV)
  • Michael Douglas for Behind the Candelabra (2013) (TV) – WINNER
  • Al Pacino for Phil Spector (2013) (TV)
  • Idris Elba for “Luther” (2010)
  • Chiwetel Ejiofor for “Dancing on the Edge” (2013)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Mini-Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Jessica Lange for “American Horror Story” (2011)
  • Helen Mirren for Phil Spector (2013) (TV)
  • Elisabeth Moss for “Top of the Lake” (2013) – WINNER
  • Helena Bonham Carter for Burton and Taylor (2013) (TV)
  • Rebecca Ferguson for “The White Queen” (2013)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Aaron Paul for “Breaking Bad” (2008)
  • Jon Voight for “Ray Donovan” (2013) – WINNER
  • Corey Stoll for “House of Cards” (2013)
  • Rob Lowe for Behind the Candelabra (2013) (TV)
  • Josh Charles for “The Good Wife” (2009)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Sofía Vergara for “Modern Family” (2009)
  • Janet McTeer for “The White Queen” (2013)
  • Monica Potter for “Parenthood” (2010)
  • Hayden Panettiere for “Nashville” (2012)
  • Jacqueline Bisset for “Dancing on the Edge” (2013) – WINNER
Categories
Uncategorized

LIen Se Langstaan Skoene (DVD): Review

The Film

LIen Se Langstaan Skoene, a glimpse into the life of Lien Jooste, played with such multi-layered talent by Carmen Pretorius.

LIen’s life falls apart when her father is imprisoned and her mother (Franci Swanepoel) takes solace each night in a box of wine. Lien becomes a parental figure to her younger brother Braam (Tiaan Kelderman), she takes care of the house, and all the adult affairs, such as monthly rent.

As finances run out, and Lien is unable to keep her after-school job, she turns to the streets by standing at the robots begging, albeit in disguise, by which she borrows some items from her drama class at school.

This is a true coming of age story, showing us that we are all acting on the world stage, presenting to each societal group that façade we need to become in order to function and achieve our goals.

The characters are well cast, but the film rests on the shoulders of the young Carmen Pretorius. Someone who’s future roles will certainly be something to keep an eye out for.

Lien Se Langstaan Skoene will leave you grateful for that which you have, and keep you entertained at the same time.

Disc And Bonus Features

The disc is encoded at a high bitrate, meaning there are no visible artefacts, and it can scale up to HD via software without any issue. Sound is encoded as Dolby Digital, but only 2.0 channels. Those with the correct hardware / software setups should be able to expand the sound field to at least Pro Logic.

There is one bonus feature on the disc, which is a behind-the-scenes of the film, giving some insight in to the off-screen lives of the cast, and the work and effort that went in to creating the characters on-screen.

Lien Se Langstaan Skoene is out now on disc.

Categories
Uncategorized

One Week Left Until National Arts Festival 2014 Fringe Applications Close

Fringe productions wanting to take part in the 2014 edition of the National Arts Festival, Grahamstown, are reminded that just one week remains until applications close, on Friday 17 January. The Festival will take place from 3 to 13 July 2014.

The National Arts Festival Fringe is unique in South Africa in that no selection criteria are applied – participation in the Fringe is open to everyone. The Fringe has mushroomed in size since its inception in 1979 when a diminutive 10 events comprised the Fringe – it now consistently boasts over 350 events across all the arts genres.

Disciplines include children’s theatre, film, comedy, drama, physical theatre, dance, cabaret, visual art, performance poetry, music theatre, and the full scope of musi“The 2014 edition of the Festival
promises to be a particularly exciting one, with the 40th anniversary
of the Festival coinciding with our country marking 20 years of democracy.  As always, we’re looking forward to programming a diverse selection of productions, and we’re on hand to help with any queries that artists might have before the closing date,” Fringe Manager Zee Nweba said.c genre

Application for the 2014 Fringe can be submitted, via the Festival’s website – www.nationalartsfestival.co.za. Interested artists, performers, directors and producers can also request application forms and information booklets from the Fringe Office by email – fringe@nationalartsfestival.co.za, telephone – 046 603 1103, or fax – 086 233 2119. The deadline for registration is Friday 17 January 2014.

The National Arts Festival is sponsored by Standard Bank, The National Lottery Distribution Trust Fund, The Department of Arts and Culture, The Eastern Cape Government, The National Arts
Council, City Press and M Net.

s.

 

 

Categories
Uncategorized

2014 Producers Guild Awards

2014 Marks the 25th Anniversary of the Producers Guild Awards

Producers Guild of America

The Producers Guild of America (PGA) announced today the motion picture and long-form television nominations for the 25th Annual Producers Guild Awards. The categories include: The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures; The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures; and The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television. The documentary film category and other television category nominations were already announced by the Guild in late 2013.

All 2014 Producers Guild Award winners will be announced on January 19th at the Beverly Hilton Hotel. This year, the Producers Guild will also present special honors to Barbara Broccoli & Michael G. Wilson (David O. Selznick Achievement Award in Theatrical Motion Pictures), Robert Iger (Milestone Award), Peter Jackson & Joe Letteri (Vanguard Award), Chuck Lorre (Norman Lear Achievement Award in Television), Chris Meledandri (Visionary Award) and FRUITVALE STATION (Stanley Kramer Award).

The Producers Guild Awards Co-Chairs are Lori McCreary (INVICTUS, “Through the Wormhole with Morgan Freeman”) and Michael De Luca (CAPTAIN PHILLIPS, MONEYBALL, THE SOCIAL NETWORK).

The 2014 Producers Guild nominated films and television programs are listed below in alphabetical order by category, along with producers. The producers’ names listed for each nominated production are listed in alphabetical order and are not necessarily the proper order of credits.

The theatrical motion picture nominees are:

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures:

Producers: Megan Ellison, Jon Gordon, Charles Roven, Richard Suckle

Producers: Letty Aronson, Stephen Tenenbaum

Producers: Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca, Scott Rudin

Producers: Robbie Brenner, Rachel Winter

Producers: Alfonso Cuarón, David Heyman

  • Her (Warner Bros. Pictures)

Producers: Megan Ellison, Spike Jonze, Vincent Landay

Producers: Albert Berger, Ron Yerxa

Producers: Ian Collie, Alison Owen, Philip Steuer

Producers:  Anthony Katagas, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen, Brad Pitt & Dede Gardner

Producers: Riza Aziz, Emma Koskoff, Joey McFarland

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:

Producers: Kristine Belson, Jane Hartwell

Producers: Janet Healy, Chris Meledandri

  • Epic (Twentieth Century Fox)

Producers: Jerry Davis, Lori Forte

  • Frozen (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

Producer: Peter Del Vecho

Producer: Kori Rae

The television nominees are:

The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television:

  • American Horror Story: Asylum (FX)

Producers: Brad Buecker, Dante Di Loreto, Brad Falchuk, Alexis Martin Woodall, Ryan Murphy, Chip Vucelich

  • Behind the Candelabra (HBO)

Producers: Susan Ekins, Gregory Jacobs, Michael Polaire, Jerry Weintraub

  • Killing Kennedy (National Geographic Channel)

Producers: Mary Lisio, Larry Rapaport, Ridley Scott, Teri Weinberg, David W. Zucker

  • Phil Spector (HBO)

Producers: Michael Hausman, Barry Levinson

  • Top of the Lake (Sundance Channel)

Producers: Philippa Campbell, Jane Campion, Iain Canning, Emile Sherman

The Long-Form Television category encompasses both movies of the week and mini-series.

In late 2013, the Producers Guild of America announced the Documentary Theatrical Motion Picture, Television Series and Non-Fiction Television Nominations; the following list includes complete producer credits.

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures:

  • A PLACE AT THE TABLE (Magnolia Pictures)

Producers: Julie Goldman, Ryan Harrington, Kristi Jacobson, Lori Silverbush

  • FAR OUT ISN’T FAR ENOUGH: THE TOMI UNGERER STORY (First Run Features)

Producers: Brad Bernstein, Rick Cikowski

  • LIFE ACCORDING TO SAM (HBO Documentary Films)

Producers: Andrea Nix Fine, Sean Fine, Miriam Weintraub

  • WE STEAL SECRETS: THE STORY OF WIKILEAKS (Focus Features)

Producers: Alexis Bloom, Alex Gibney, Marc Shmuger

  • WHICH WAY IS THE FRONT LINE FROM HERE? THE LIFE AND TIME OF TIM HETHERINGTON (HBO Documentary Films)

Producers: James Brabazon, Nick Quested

The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:

  • Breaking Bad (AMC)

Producers: Melissa Bernstein, Sam Catlin, Bryan Cranston, Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Mark Johnson, Stewart Lyons, Michelle MacLaren, George Mastras, Diane Mercer, Thomas Schnauz, Moira Walley-Beckett

  • Downton Abbey (ITV – United Kingdom;  PBS – United States)

Producers: Julian Fellowes, Nigel Marchant, Gareth Neame, Liz Trubridge

  • Game of Thrones (HBO)

Producers: David Benioff, Bernadette Caulfield, Frank Doelger, D.B. Weiss, Christopher Newman, Greg Spence, Carolyn Strauss

  • Homeland (Showtime)

Producers: Henry Bromell, Alexander Cary, Michael Cuesta, Alex Gansa, Howard Gordon, Chip Johannessen, Michael Klick, Meredith Stiehm

  • House of Cards (Netflix)

Producers: Joshua Donen, David Fincher, Karyn McCarthy, John Melfi, Eric Roth, Kevin Spacey, Beau Willimon

The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy:

  • 30 Rock (NBC)

Producers: Jack Burditt, Robert Carlock, Luke Del Tredici , Tina Fey, Matt Hubbard , Marci Klein, Jerry Kupfer , Colleen McGuinness, Lorne Michaels, David Miner, Dylan Morgan , Jeff Richmond , Josh Siegal, Tracey Wigfield

  • Arrested Development (Netflix)

Producers: John Foy, Brian Grazer, Ron Howard, Mitchell Hurwitz, Dean Lorey, Troy Miller, Richard Rosenstock, Jim Vallely

  • Big Bang Theory, The (CBS)

Producers: Bill Prady, Chucke Lorre, Steve Molaro, Faye Oshima Belyeu

  • Modern Family (ABC)

Producers: Paul Corrigan, Abraham Higginbotham, Ben Karlin, Elaine Ko, Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Jeffrey Morton, Dan O’Shannon, Jeffrey Richman, Chris Smirnoff, Brad Walsh, Bill Wrubel, Danny Zuker

  • VEEP (HBO)

Producers: Simon Blackwell, Christopher Godsick, Armando Iannucci, Stephanie Laing, Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Frank Rich, Tony Roche

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:

  • 30 for 30 (ESPN)

Producers:  Bill Simmons, John Dahl, Erin Leyden, Connor Schell

  • Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN)

Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Sandra Zweig

  • Duck Dynasty (A&E Networks)

Producers: Deirdre Gurney, Scott Gurney, Mike Odair, Hugh Peterson, Adam Saltzberg, Charlie Van Vleet

  • Inside The Actors Studio (Bravo)

Producers: James Lipton, Shawn Tesser, Jeff Wurtz

  • Shark Tank (ABC)

Producers: Mark Burnett, Becky Blitz, Bill Gaudsmith, Yun Lingner, Clay Newbill, Jim Roush, Laura Skowlund, Max Swedlow

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television:

  • Colbert Report, The (Comedy Central)

Producers: Meredith Bennett, Stephen T. Colbert, Richard Dahm, Paul Dinello, Barry Julien, Matt Lappin, Emily Lazar, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart

  • Jimmy Kimmel Live (ABC)

Producers: David Craig, Ken Crosby, Doug DeLuca, Gary Greenberg, Erin Irwin, Jimmy Kimmel, Jill Leiderman, Molly McNearney, Tony Romero, Jason Shrift, Jennifer Sharron, Josh Weintraub

  • Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (NBC)

Producers: Hillary Hunn, Lorne Michaels, Gavin Purcell, Michael Shoemaker

  • Real Time with Bill Maher (HBO)

Producers: Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Marc Gurvitz, Dean Johnsen, Bill Maher, Billy Martin, Matt Wood

  • Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Producers: Ken Aymong, Erin Doyle, Steve Higgins, Erik Kenward, Lorne Michaels, Lindsay Shookus

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television:

  • Amazing Race, The (CBS)

Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Elise Doganieri, Jonathan Littman, Bertram van Munster, Mark Vertullo

  • Dancing With The Stars (ABC)

Producers: Ashley Edens-Shaffer, Conrad Green, Joe Sungkur

  • Project Runway (Lifetime) 

Producers: Jane Cha Cutler, Desiree Gruber, Tim Gunn, Heidi Klum, Jonathan Murray, Sara Rea, Colleen Sands

  • Top Chef (Bravo)

Producers: Tom Colicchio, Daniel Cutforth, Casey Kriley, Jane Lipsitz, Erica Ross, Nan Strait, Andrew Wallace

  • Voice, The (NBC)

Producers: Stijn Bakkers, Mark Burnett, John de Mol, Chad Hines, Lee Metzger, Audrey Morrissey, Jim Roush, Kyra Thompson, Nicolle Yaron, Mike Yurchuk, Amanda Zucker

The following programs were not vetted for producer eligibility this year, but winners in these categories will be announced at the official ceremony on January 19:

The Award for Outstanding Sports Program:

  • 24/7 (HBO)
  • Hard Knocks (HBO)
  • Monday Night Football (ESPN)
  • Real Sports With Bryant Gumbel (HBO)
  • SportsCenter (ESPN)

The Award for Outstanding Children’s Program:

  • Dora the Explorer (Nickelodeon)
  • iCarly (Nickelodeon)
  • Phineas and Ferb (Disney Channel)
  • Sesame Street (Sprout)
  • SpongeBob Squarepants (Nickelodeon)

The Award for Outstanding Digital Series:

In 1990, the Producers Guild held the first-ever Golden Laurel Awards, which were renamed the Producers Guild Awards in 2002. Richard Zanuck and Lili Fini Zanuck took home the award for Best Produced Motion Picture for DRIVING MISS DAISY, establishing the Guild’s awards as a bellwether for the Oscars. Last year, the PGA awarded ARGO with its Darryl F. Zanuck Outstanding Producer Award in Theatrical Motion Pictures, marking the sixth consecutive year the Producers Guild has presaged the Motion Picture Academy’s choice.

Sponsors of the 2014 Producers Guild Awards include Cadillac, an official automotive partner of the PGA; Delta Air Lines, the sponsor of this year’s Producers Guild Visionary Award; Panavision, the sponsor of the cocktail reception; PRG, Production Resource Group, an annual sponsor of the PGA; and Tiffany & Co.

About the Producers Guild of America (PGA)

The Producers Guild of America is the non-profit trade group that represents, protects and promotes the interests of all members of the producing team in film, television and new media. The Producers Guild has more than 5,900 members who work together to protect and improve their careers, the industry and community by providing members with employment opportunities, seeking to expand health benefits, promoting fair and impartial standards for the awarding of producing credits, as well as other education and advocacy efforts such as encouraging sustainable production practices.

www.producersguild.orgwww.pgagreen.orgwww.pgadiversity.org for more information.

Categories
Film Review

Die Laaste Tango (DVD): Review

The Film

In Die Laaste Tango, Hercules de Wet (Louw Venter) is a police detective obsessed with a string of murders, and on the point of burn-out. After an incident where he loses control of his emotions and beats a suspect, he is sent away to decompress. It is here, in Loxton, in the middle of The Karoo, that he meets Ella Winter (Antoinette Louw).

Both Hercules and Ella have certain ‘needs’ in their lives, and together they find they are able to complete each other, in the form of lessons from Ella on dancing the tango.

The two characters stories entwine, as do their lives, and needs. They are a small oasis of happiness to each other, even if they don’t realise it as first. As they distance themselves from their demons, so the real evil draws nearer. Basson (Stian Bam) has tracked down Hercules, and is now seeking revenge, following him all the way to Loxton.

In the guise of a dramatic thriller, there is at the heart of Die Laaste Tango, a true and tragic love story of two souls finding one-another.

The characters are expertly portrayed by a talented cast, and the setting lends itself to a feeling that you are in an entirely different world, until that reality comes crashing down as the antagonist arrives for the final showdown.

Die Laaste Tango, a phenomenal South African romance and tragedy.

Disc And Bonus Features

The disc is encoded at a high bitrate, and therefore shows no artefacts. It can also be scaled up via software to HD without any visible issues. Sound is good, and although it is encoded in 5.1, there is almost no use of the surrounds. This isn’t really something you would miss though, as you are more focussed on the intimacy of the scene presented, and not the environment they are in.

Dialogue is in Afrikaans, with the option of English subtitles. There are no bonus features on the disc at all.

Die Laaste Tango is available on disc now.