SAFTAs 13, Dare To Dream

The National Film and Video Foundation (NFVF), is proud to announce the 13thannualSouth African Film and Television Awards (SAFTAs 13) theme, DARE TO DREAM.

The DARE TO DREAMtheme was revealed at an exclusive nominee’sannouncement event held on the 8thof February 2019, at Ster-Kinekor, The Zone.

This year, the South African industry celebratesthose“WHO DARE TO DREAMthrough the key objectives of the SAFTAs:

  • To honour, celebrate and promote the creativity, the quality, and the excellence of the South African film and television talent and productions.
  • To encourage entrepreneurship and develop new talent within the industry.
  • To serve as a beacon that highlights the work of dedicated stakeholders such as the NFVF and the film and television stakeholders at large.

Despite the adversity of funds available in the current economic climate, these dreamers remain steadfast in their passion.

  • They create worlds that move dreams from the fantastical to the vivid realm in picture and sound.
  • They share those dreams with the world, and in doing so, inspire us all.

The award ceremony will be broadcast live on the 2ndof March 2019, on SABC 2, at 19h00 from Sun City, Superbowl.

#SAFTAs13 updates will be available on social media:
Twitter: @saftas1
Instagram: @saftassa
Facebook: @saftassa

91st Oscars® Governors Ball Creative Team Announced

Academy governor Lois Burwell, event producer Cheryl Cecchetto and master chef Wolfgang Puck will team to create this year’s Governors Ball, the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences’ official post-Oscars® celebration, which will immediately follow the 91st Oscars ceremony on Sunday, February 24. The Ball’s 1,500 invited guests include Oscar® winners and nominees, show presenters and other telecast participants.

This year, the 91st Oscars Governors Ball presents “Filmscapes” a compilation of images from world cinema, orchestrated with live soundtracks and instrumental movie songs to accompany live projected films. The ballroom décor palette of rich merlot with Oscar gold emulates movie theater design, to accentuate an immersive, movie-going experience.

For the second time as the Academy’s Awards and Events Committee chair, Makeup Artist Lois Burwell will oversee the décor, menu and entertainment planning of the Ball. Lois won an Oscar for her work on “Braveheart” and earned a nomination for “Saving Private Ryan.” Her other feature credits include “The Princess Bride,” “War Horse,” “Lincoln” and “Ready Player One.” Lois, a member of the Academy since 1997, is currently serving her second term as Makeup and Hairstylists Branch Governor and holds the office of First Vice President on the Academy’s Board of Governors.

Sequoia Productions for the 30th consecutive year, helmed by Cheryl Cecchetto, will work closely with Burwell on the conception, execution and management of the event from start to finish. From micro to macro, the overall theme, design, colors, fixtures and textures all fall under Lois and Sequoia’s creative scrutiny.

For the 25th consecutive year, legendary chef Wolfgang Puck and the Wolfgang Puck Catering team will set the stage for Hollywood’s biggest night with a menu pairing glamour with innovation. Vice President of Culinary Eric Klein worked closely with Chef Puck to create more than 60 imaginative dishes, from one-bite hors d’oeuvres to small-plate entrees, that will be tray-passed throughout the evening. Alongside signature guest favorites of Smoked Salmon Oscars, Potato and Caviar 2.0, and Winter Truffle Baked Cavatappi and Cheese sit newly created menu items such as Heirloom Carrot “Tartare”; Vegan Torchio Pasta with Arugula, Tomato and Caper Berries; Nashville Hot Fried Quail with Red Velvet Waffle; and Loup de Mer with Romesco salsa. There will also be made-to-order sushi and raw bar served atop hand carved ice. The pastry team of Kamel Guechida, Garry Larduinat and Jason Lemmonier will create a seemingly endless array of three dozen show-stopping desserts including the popular 24K Gold Dusted Chocolate Oscars, Golden Piper Heidsieck Champagne and Strawberry Push-Up Pops, Square Pillow Cake with Coconut Mango and Passion Fruit, Black Forest “Cherry”, plus multiple action stations such as Affogato with Housemade Ice Cream and Stumptown Nitro Cold Brew. Wolfgang Puck Catering CEO Carl Schuster will direct more than 900 event staff through the evening’s intricately detailed logistics to deliver guests a true restaurant-style hospitality experience.

The Governors Ball will take place in the Ray Dolby Ballroom on the top level of the Hollywood & Highland Center® immediately following the Oscar telecast.

The 91st Oscars will be held on Sunday, February 24, 2019, at the Dolby Theatre® at Hollywood & Highland Center® in Hollywood, and will be televised live on the ABC Television Network at 5:30 p.m. ET/3:30 p.m. PT. The Oscars also will be televised live in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.

2019 BAFTA Film Awards Winners

Outstanding British film

  • Beast
  • Bohemian Rhapsody
  • The Favourite – WINNER
  • McQueen
  • Stan & Ollie
  • You Were Never Really Here

Best animated film

  • Incredibles 2
  • Isle of Dogs
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse – WINNER

Best production design

  • Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald
  • The Favourite – WINNER
  • First Man
  • Mary Poppins Returns
  • Roma

Best British short animation

  • I’m OK
  • Marfa
  • Roughhouse – WINNER

Best British short film

  • 73 Cows – WINNER
  • Bachelor, 38
  • The Blue Door
  • The Field
  • Wale

Best sound

Best editing

  • Bohemian Rhapsody
  • The Favourite
  • First Man
  • Roma
  • Vice – WINNER

Best documentary

  • Free Solo – WINNER
  • McQueen
  • RBG
  • They Shall Not Grow Old
  • Three Identical Strangers

Best make up & hair

  • Bohemian Rhapsody
  • The Favourite – WINNER
  • Mary Queen of Scots
  • Stan & Ollie
  • Vice

Outstanding British contribution to cinema

  • Number 9 Films (Elizabeth Karlsen and Stephen Woolley)

Best supporting actress

  • Amy Adams – Vice
  • Claire Foy – First Man
  • Emma Stone – The Favourite
  • Margot Robbie – Mary Queen of Scots
  • Rachel Weisz – The Favourite – WINNER

EE Rising Star award (voted for by the public)

  • Barry Keoghan
  • Cynthia Erivo
  • Jessie Buckley
  • Lakeith Stanfield
  • Letitia Wright – WINNER

Best original music

Best costume design

  • The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
  • Bohemian Rhapsody
  • The Favourite – WINNER
  • Mary Poppins Returns
  • Mary Queen of Scots

Best film not in the English language

  • Capernaum
  • Cold War
  • Dogman
  • Roma – WINNER
  • Shoplifters

Best adapted screenplay

  • BlacKkKlansman – Spike Lee, David Rabinowitz, Charlie Wachtel, Kevin Willmott – WINNER
  • Can You Ever Forgive Me? – Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty
  • First Man – Josh Singer
  • If Beale Street Could Talk – Barry Jenkins
  • A Star Is Born – Bradley Cooper, Will Fetters, Eric Roth

Best supporting actor

  • Adam Driver – BlacKkKlansman
  • Mahershala Ali – Green Book – WINNER
  • Richard E Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Sam Rockwell – Vice
  • Timothée Chalamet – Beautiful Boy

Best special visual effects

Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer

  • Apostasy – Daniel Kokotajlo (writer/director)
  • Beast – Michael Pearce (writer/director), Lauren Dark (producer) – WINNER
  • A Cambodian Spring – Chris Kelly (writer/director/producer),
  • Pili – Leanne Welham (writer/director), Sophie Harman (producer)
  • Ray & Liz – Richard Billingham (writer/director), Jacqui Davies (producer)

Best original screenplay

  • Cold War – Janusz Głowacki, Paweł Pawlikowski
  • The Favourite – Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara – WINNER
  • Green Book – Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga
  • Roma – Alfonso Cuarón
  • Vice – Adam McKay

Best cinematography

  • Bohemian Rhapsody
  • Cold War
  • The Favourite
  • First Man
  • Roma – WINNER

Best actor

  • Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born
  • Christian Bale – Vice
  • Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody – WINNER
  • Steve Coogan – Stan & Ollie
  • Viggo Mortensen – Green Book

Best actress

  • Glenn Close – The Wife
  • Lady Gaga – A Star Is Born
  • Melissa McCarthy – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Olivia Colman – The Favourite – WINNER
  • Viola Davis – Widows

Best director

  • BlacKkKlansman – Spike Lee
  • Cold War – Paweł Pawlikowski
  • The Favourite – Yorgos Lanthimos
  • Roma – Alfonso Cuarón – WINNER
  • A Star Is Born – Bradley Cooper

Best film

  • BlacKkKlansman
  • The Favourite
  • Green Book
  • Roma – WINNER
  • A Star Is Born

BAFTA fellowship

  • Thelma Schoonmaker

Job Opportunity – Cape Town Television Head Of Technical Operations

Cape Town TV (CTV) is looking for a committed and multi-skilled individual to head up the technical operations of the station. The successful incumbent should have a broad understanding of the technical requirements of video production, editing and broadcasting with a strong IT background. Familiarity working in an under-resourced, NGO environment would be an added benefit.

Cape Town TV is a non-profit, free-to-air community television station licensed by ICASA to serve the greater Cape Town metropolitan area. The station operates from premises in Observatory in Cape Town and includes two studios, a control room, a post-production/ingest facility and Final Control Centre linked by fiber to Sentech and Multichoice.

Exciting challenges for 2019 include CTV’s imminent launch on Digital Terrestrial Television as well as the development of an OTT platform. The successful candidate will oversee a small team and have support from a freelance broadcast engineer (the previous incumbent).

Requirements:

  • A minimum of 8 years industry-related experience at middle to senior level;
  • An appropriate qualification;
  • Experience in human resources management;
  • A good understanding of training/mentoring in a television or production environment.

Duties:

  • Overseeing the entire production process from a technical point of view including planning, production, post-production, ingest and storage.
  • Responsible for setup of all technical equipment in studio, briefing of technicians and appointment of studio crew.
  • Ensure that studio productions are recorded to the highest possible technical standards.
  • Train novice studio crew through workshops and on-the-job training.
  • Assess training levels of studio crew and assign them to positions accordingly.
  • Trouble-shoot technical problems in studio, final control room, office and post-production.
  • Ensure that all necessary equipment is in place and operational, conducting basic maintenance and repairs where necessary.
  • Develop policies and SOPs with regards to equipment usage and ensure they are adhered to.
  • Look after the technical requirements of in-house shows as well as those of clients.
  • Introduce interactive elements in studio where required, such as SMS line, ticker, live phone-in, skype interviews, etc.
  • Supervise outside broadcasts, when necessary.
  • Manage the equipment store room and ensure that junior staff implement check-out/check-in procedures.
  • Arrange and conduct technical committee meetings and represent the Tech Ops Department in the Opscom.
  • Procurement: assess equipment needs, liaise with suppliers for quotes and orders, draw up budgets, arrange for repairs to equipment and facilities and hire equipment when necessary.
  • Oversee the maintenance of office equipment and IT resources – PCs, networks, telephone systems, internet connectivity, in conjunction with external contractors, where necessary.
  • Draw up technical diagrams of equipment linkages.
  • Ensure that the station remains on-air from a technical standpoint;
  • Developing and ensuring the implementation of policies and procedures (SOPS).
  • Maintain equipment and networks in the Final Control Centre and transmission links.
  • Oversee technical setup of studio, wrapping studio after shoots and performing technical functions in studio.
  • Effective training and management of studio crew, ENG teams and equipment store manager.
  • Liaising with crew members, programme producers and other staff, with particular regard to pre-production planning.
  • Maintaining on-air uptime with regards to technical facilities and equipment.
  • Overall responsibility for the studio including security and set storage, etc.
  • Inputting into the design of the Cape Town TV APP.
  • Liaising with Sentech to ensure the availability of CTV’s signal on DTT and DTH.
  • Ensure that all new equipment is recorded in the asset register and insured.

A contract of one year will be offered including a four-month probationary period. Remuneration will be dependent on the qualifications and experience of the successful applicant. The successful applicant should be available to start work on 1 March 2018.

Candidates who are from Cape Town will be given preference but applications from people residing in other parts of the country will also be considered – however relocation costs will not be covered.

Applicants are required to submit a curriculum vitae including three contactable referees and a letter of motivation (no longer than one page) on or before 18 February 2019 to training@capetowntv.org.

Correspondence will be limited to short-listed candidates only.

Langarm – Final 4 Weeks, Must Close 3 March – The Fugard

Cape Town; this your final chance to catch Langarm, the latest musical created by the award-winning David Kramer and The Fugard Theatre. Following 11 sold out weeks – we are now in to the final stretch and proudly offer you 4 more weeks to catch the show everyone has been raving about! And remember – as a Friend of The Fugard you qualify for wonderful discounts when booking through the box office on 021 461 4554.

Read More | Book Now

Sundance Film Festival 2019 Award Recipients

Top Prizes Go To Clemency, One Child Nation, The Souvenir and Honeyland
Brittany Runs a Marathon, Knock Down the House, Queen of Hearts and Sea of Shadows Win Audience Awards

After 10 days and 121 feature films, the 2019 Sundance Film Festival’s Awards Ceremony took place tonight, with host Marianna Palka emceeing and jurors presenting 28 prizes for feature filmmaking. Honorees, named in total below, represent new achievements in global independent storytelling. Bold, intimate, and humanizing stories prevailed across categories, with Grand Jury Prizes awarded to Clemency (U.S. Dramatic), One Child Nation (U.S. Documentary), Honeyland (World Cinema Documentary) and The Souvenir (World Cinema Dramatic).

“Supporting artists and their stories has been at the core of Sundance Institute’s mission from the very beginning,” said Sundance Institute President and Founder Robert Redford. “At this critical moment, it’s more necessary than ever to support independent voices, to watch and listen to the stories they tell.”

“This year’s expansive Festival celebrated and championed risk-taking artists,” said Keri Putnam, the Institute’s Executive Director. “As the Festival comes to a close, we look forward to watching the stories and conversations that started here as they shape and define our culture in the year to come.”

“These past ten days have been extraordinary,” said John Cooper, Sundance Film Festival Director. “It’s been an honor to stand with these artists, and to see their work challenge, enlighten and charm its first audiences.”

The awards ceremony marked the culmination of the 2019 Festival, where 121 feature-length and 73 short films — selected from 14,259 submissions — were showcased in Park City, Salt Lake City and Sundance, Utah, alongside work in the new Indie Episodic category, panels, music and New Frontier.

This year’s jurors, invited in recognition of their accomplishments in the arts, technical craft and visionary storytelling, deliberated extensively before presenting awards from the stage; this year’s jurors were Desiree Akhavan, Damien Chazelle, Dennis Lim, Phyllis Nagy, Tessa Thompson, Lucien Castaing-Taylor, Yance Ford, Rachel Grady, Jeff Orlowski, Alissa Wilkinson, Jane Campion, Charles Gillibert, Ciro Guerra, Maite Alberdi, Nico Marzano, Véréna Paravel, Young Jean Lee, Carter Smith, Sheila Vand, and Laurie Anderson. Festival Favorite, an award voted on by audiences, will be announced in the coming days.

Feature film award winners in previous years include: The Miseducation of Cameron Post, I don’t feel at home in this world anymore., Weiner, Whiplash, Fruitvale Station, Beasts of the Southern Wild, Twenty Feet from Stardom, Searching for Sugarman, The Square, Me and Earl and the Dying Girl, Cartel Land, The Wolf Pack, The Diary of a Teenage Girl, Dope, Dear White People, The Cove and Man on Wire.

Of the 28 prizes awarded tonight to 23 films – comprising the work of 27 filmmakers – 13 (56.5%) were directed by one or more women; eight (34.8%) were directed by one or more people of color; and one (4.3%) was directed by a person who identifies as LGBTQI+.

2019 SUNDANCE FILM FESTIVAL FEATURE FILM AWARDS

The U.S. Grand Jury Prize: Documentary was presented by Rachel Grady to: Nanfu Wang and Jialing Zhang, for One Child Nation / China, U.S.A. (Directors: Nanfu Wang, Jialing Zhang, Producers: Nanfu Wang, Jialing Zhang, Julie Goldman, Christoph Jörg, Christopher Clements, Carolyn Hepburn) — After becoming a mother, a filmmaker uncovers the untold history of China’s one-child policy and the generations of parents and children forever shaped by this social experiment.

The U.S. Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic was presented by Damien Chazelle to: Chinonye Chukwu, for Clemency / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Chinonye Chukwu, Producers: Bronwyn Cornelius, Julian Cautherley, Peter Wong, Timur Bekbosunov) — Years of carrying out death row executions have taken a toll on prison warden Bernadine Williams. As she prepares to execute another inmate, Bernadine must confront the psychological and emotional demons her job creates, ultimately connecting her to the man she is sanctioned to kill. Cast: Alfre Woodard, Aldis Hodge, Richard Schiff, Wendell Pierce, Richard Gunn, Danielle Brooks.

The World Cinema Grand Jury Prize: Documentary was presented by Verena Paravel to: Tamara Kotevska and Ljubomir Stefanov, for Honeyland / Macedonia (Directors: Ljubomir Stefanov, Tamara Kotevska, Producer: Atanas Georgiev) — When nomadic beekeepers break Honeyland’s basic rule (take half of the honey, but leave half to the bees), the last female beehunter in Europe must save the bees and restore natural balance.

The World Cinema Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic was presented by Jane Campion to: Joanna Hogg, for The Souvenir / United Kingdom (Director and screenwriter: Joanna Hogg, Producers: Luke Schiller, Joanna Hogg) — A shy film student begins finding her voice as an artist while navigating a turbulent courtship with a charismatic but untrustworthy man. She defies her protective mother and concerned friends as she slips deeper and deeper into an intense, emotionally fraught relationship which comes dangerously close to destroying her dreams. Cast: Honor Swinton Byrne, Tom Burke, Tilda Swinton.

The Audience Award: U.S. Documentary, Presented by Acura was presented by Mark Duplass to: Knock Down the House / U.S.A. (Director: Rachel Lears, Producers: Sarah Olson, Robin Blotnick, Rachel Lears) — A young bartender in the Bronx, a coal miner’s daughter in West Virginia, a grieving mother in Nevada and a registered nurse in Missouri build a movement of insurgent candidates challenging powerful incumbents in Congress. One of their races will become the most shocking political upset in recent American history. Cast: Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez.

The Audience Award: U.S. Dramatic, Presented by Acura was presented by Paul Downs Colaizzo to: Brittany Runs A Marathon / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Paul Downs Colaizzo, Producers: Matthew Plouffe, Tobey Maguire, Margot Hand) — A woman living in New York takes control of her life – one city block at a time. Cast: Jillian Bell, Michaela Watkins, Utkarsh Ambudkar, Lil Rel Howery, Micah Stock, Alice Lee.

The Audience Award: World Cinema Documentary was presented by Ray Romano to: Sea of Shadows / Austria (Director: Richard Ladkani, Producers: Walter Koehler, Wolfgang Knoepfler) —The vaquita, the world’s smallest whale, is near extinction as its habitat is destroyed by Mexican cartels and Chinese mafia, who harvest the swim bladder of the totoaba fish, the “cocaine of the sea.” Environmental activists, Mexican navy and undercover investigators are fighting back against this illegal multimillion-dollar business.

The Audience Award: World Cinema Dramatic was presented by Mark Duplass to: Queen of Hearts / Denmark (Director: May el-Toukhy, Screenwriters: Maren Louise Käehne, May el-Toukhy, Producers: Caroline Blanco, René Ezra) — A woman jeopardizes both her career and her family when she seduces her teenage stepson and is forced to make an irreversible decision with fatal consequences. Cast: Trine Dyrholm, Gustav Lindh, Magnus Krepper.

The Audience Award: NEXT, Presented by Adobe was presented by Danielle Macdonald to: The Infiltrators / U.S.A. (Directors: Alex Rivera, Cristina Ibarra, Screenwriters: Alex Rivera, Aldo Velasco, Producers: Cristina Ibarra, Alex Rivera, Darren Dean) — A rag-tag group of undocumented youth – Dreamers – deliberately get detained by Border Patrol in order to infiltrate a shadowy, for-profit detention center. Cast: Maynor Alvarado, Manuel Uriza, Chelsea Rendon, Juan Gabriel Pareja, Vik Sahay.

The Directing Award: U.S. Documentary was presented by Yance Ford to: Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert, for American Factory / U.S.A. (Directors: Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert, Producers: Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert, Jeff Reichert, Julie Parker Benello) — In post-industrial Ohio, a Chinese billionaire opens a new factory in the husk of an abandoned General Motors plant, hiring two thousand blue-collar Americans. Early days of hope and optimism give way to setbacks as high-tech China clashes with working-class America.

The Directing Award: U.S. Dramatic was presented by Desiree Akhavan to: Joe Talbot, for The Last Black Man in San Francisco / U.S.A. (Director: Joe Talbot, Screenwriters: Joe Talbot, Rob Richert, Producers: Khaliah Neal, Joe Talbot, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Christina Oh) — Jimmie Fails dreams of reclaiming the Victorian home his grandfather built in the heart of San Francisco. Joined on his quest by his best friend Mont, Jimmie searches for belonging in a rapidly changing city that seems to have left them behind.

The Directing Award: World Cinema Documentary was presented by Maite Alberdi to: Mads Brügger, for Cold Case Hammarskjöld / Denmark, Norway, Sweden, Belgium (Director: Mads Brügger, Producers: Peter Engel, Andreas Rocksén, Bjarte M. Tveit) — Danish director Mads Brügger and Swedish private investigator Göran Bjorkdahl are trying to solve the mysterious death of Dag Hammarskjold. As their investigation closes in, they discover a crime far worse than killing the Secretary-General of the United Nations.

The Directing Award: World Cinema Dramatic was presented by Ciro Guerra to: Lucía Garibaldi, for The Sharks / Uruguay, Argentina, Spain (Director and screenwriter: Lucía Garibaldi, Producers: Pancho Magnou Arnábal, Isabel García) — While a rumor about the presence of sharks in a small beach town distracts residents, 15-year-old Rosina begins to feel an instinct to shorten the distance between her body and Joselo’s. Cast: Romina Bentancur, Federico Morosini, Fabián Arenillas, Valeria Lois, Antonella Aquistapache.

The Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award: U.S. Dramatic was presented by Phyllis Nagy to: Pippa Bianco, for Share / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Pippa Bianco, Producers: Carly Hugo, Tyler Byrne, Matt Parker) — After discovering a disturbing video from a night she doesn’t remember, sixteen-year-old Mandy must try to figure out what happened and how to navigate the escalating fallout. Cast: Rhianne Barreto, Charlie Plummer, Poorna Jagannathan, J.C. MacKenzie, Nick Galitzine, Lovie Simone.

A U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Moral Urgency was presented by Alissa Wilkinson to: Jacqueline Olive, for Always in Season / U.S.A. (Director: Jacqueline Olive, Producers: Jacqueline Olive, Jessica Devaney) — When 17-year-old Lennon Lacy is found hanging from a swing set in rural North Carolina in 2014, his mother’s search for justice and reconciliation begins as the trauma of more than a century of lynching African Americans bleeds into the present.

A U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award: Emerging Filmmaker was presented by Jeff Orlowski to: Liza Mandelup, for Jawline / U.S.A. (Director: Liza Mandelup, Producers: Bert Hamelinck, Sacha Ben Harroche, Hannah Reyer) — The film follows 16-year-old Austyn Tester, a rising star in the live-broadcast ecosystem who built his following on wide-eyed optimism and teen girl lust, as he tries to escape a dead-end life in rural Tennessee.

A U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Editing was presented by Alissa Wilkinson to: Todd Douglas Miller, for APOLLO 11 / U.S.A. (Director: Todd Douglas Miller, Producers: Todd Douglas Miller, Thomas Petersen, Evan Krauss) — A purely archival reconstruction of humanity’s first trip to another world, featuring never-before-seen 70mm footage and never-before-heard audio from the mission.

A U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Cinematography was presented by Jeff Orlowski to: Luke Lorentzen, Midnight Family / Mexico, U.S.A. (Director: Luke Lorentzen, Producers: Kellen Quinn, Daniela Alatorre, Elena Fortes, Luke Lorentzen) — In Mexico City’s wealthiest neighborhoods, the Ochoa family runs a private ambulance, competing with other for-profit EMTs for patients in need of urgent help. As they try to make a living in this cutthroat industry, they struggle to keep their financial needs from compromising the people in their care.

A U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Vision and Craft was presented by Tessa Thompson to: Alma Har’el for her film Honey Boy / U.S.A. (Director: Alma Har’el, Screenwriter: Shia LaBeouf, Producers: Brian Kavanaugh-Jones, Daniela Taplin Lundberg, Anita Gou, Christopher Leggett, Alma Har’el) — A child TV star and his ex-rodeo clown father face their stormy past through time and cinema. Cast: Shia LaBeouf, Lucas Hedges, Noah Jupe.

A U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Creative Collaboration was presented by Dennis Lim to: Director Joe Talbot for his film The Last Black Man in San Francisco / U.S.A. (Director: Joe Talbot, Screenwriters: Joe Talbot, Rob Richert, Producers: Khaliah Neal, Joe Talbot, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Christina Oh) — Jimmie Fails dreams of reclaiming the Victorian home his grandfather built in the heart of San Francisco. Joined on his quest by his best friend Mont, Jimmie searches for belonging in a rapidly changing city that seems to have left them behind. Cast: Jimmie Fails, Jonathan Majors, Rob Morgan, Tichina Arnold, Danny Glover.

A U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Achievement in Acting was presented by Tessa Thompson to: Rhianne Barreto, for Share / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Pippa Bianco, Producers: Carly Hugo, Tyler Byrne, Matt Parker) — After discovering a disturbing video from a night she doesn’t remember, sixteen-year-old Mandy must try to figure out what happened and how to navigate the escalating fallout. Cast: Rhianne Barreto, Charlie Plummer, Poorna Jagannathan, J.C. MacKenzie, Nick Galitzine, Lovie Simone.

A World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for No Borders was presented by Maite Alberdi to: Hassan Fazzili, for Midnight Traveler / U.S.A., Qatar, United Kingdom, Canada (Director: Hassan Fazili, Screenwriter: Emelie Mahdavian, Producers: Emelie Mahdavian, Su Kim) — When the Taliban puts a bounty on Afghan director Hassan Fazili’s head, he is forced to flee with his wife and two young daughters. Capturing their uncertain journey, Fazili shows firsthand the dangers facing refugees seeking asylum and the love shared between a family on the run.

A World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Impact for Change was presented by Nico Marzano to: Tamara Kotevska and Ljubomir Stefanov, for Honeyland / Macedonia (Directors: Ljubomir Stefanov, Tamara Kotevska, Producer: Atanas Georgiev) — When nomadic beekeepers break Honeyland’s basic rule (take half of the honey, but leave half to the bees), the last female beehunter in Europe must save the bees and restore natural balance.

A World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Cinematography was presented by Nico Marzano to: Fejmi Daut and Samir Ljuma, for Honeyland / Macedonia (Directors: Ljubomir Stefanov, Tamara Kotevska, Producer: Atanas Georgiev) — When nomadic beekeepers break Honeyland’s basic rule (take half of the honey, but leave half to the bees), the last female beehunter in Europe must save the bees and restore natural balance.

A World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Originality was presented by Ciro Guerra to: Makoto Nagahisa, for WE ARE LITTLE ZOMBIES / Japan (Director and screenwriter: Makoto Nagahisa, Producers: Taihei Yamanishi, Shinichi Takahashi, Haruki Yokoyama, Haruhiko Hasegawa) — Their parents are dead. They should be sad, but they can’t cry. So they form a kick-ass band. This is the story of four 13-year-olds in search of their emotions. Cast: Keita Ninomiya, Satoshi Mizuno, Mondo Okumura, Sena Nakajima.

A World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award was presented by Charles Gillbert to: Alejandro Landes, for Monos / Colombia, Argentina, Netherlands, Germany, Sweden, Uruguay (Director: Alejandro Landes, Screenwriters: Alejandro Landes, Alexis Dos Santos, Producers: Alejandro Landes, Fernando Epstein, Santiago Zapata, Cristina Landes) — On a faraway mountaintop, eight kids with guns watch over a hostage and a conscripted milk cow. Cast: Julianne Nicholson, Moisés Arias, Sofia Buenaventura, Deiby Rueda, Karen Quintero, Laura Castrillón.

A World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Acting was presented by Charles Gillbert to: Krystyna Janda, for Dolce Fine Giornata / Poland (Director: Jacek Borcuch, Screenwriters: Jacek Borcuch, Szczepan Twardoch, Producer: Marta Habior) — In Tuscany, Maria’s stable family life begins to erode as her relationship with a young immigrant develops against a backdrop of terrorism and eroding democracy.

The NEXT Innovator Prize was presented by juror Laurie Anderson to: Alex Rivera and Cristina Ibarra, for The Infiltrators / U.S.A. (Directors: Alex Rivera, Cristina Ibarra, Screenwriters: Alex Rivera, Aldo Velasco, Producers: Cristina Ibarra, Alex Rivera, Darren Dean) — A rag-tag group of undocumented youth – Dreamers – deliberately get detained by Border Patrol in order to infiltrate a shadowy, for-profit detention center. Cast: Maynor Alvarado, Manuel Uriza, Chelsea Rendon, Juan Gabriel Pareja, Vik Sahay.

The following awards were presented at separate ceremonies at the Festival:

SHORT FILM AWARDS

Jury prizes and honorable mentions in short filmmaking were presented at a ceremony in Park City on January 29. The Short Film Grand Jury Prize was awarded to: Aziza / Syria, Lebanon (Director: Soudade Kaadan, Screenwriters: Soudade Kaadan, May Hayek). The Short Film Jury Award: U.S. Fiction was presented to: Green / U.S.A. (Director: Suzanne Andrews Correa, Screenwriters: Suzanne Andrews Correa, Mustafa Kaymak). The Short Film Jury Award: International Fiction was presented to: Dunya’s Day / Saudi Arabia, U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Raed Alsemari). The Short Film Jury Award: Nonfiction was presented to: Ghosts of Sugar Land / U.S.A. (Director: Bassam Tariq). The Short Film Jury Award: Animation was presented to: Reneepoptosis / U.S.A., Japan (Director and screenwriter: Renee Zhan). Two Special Jury Awards for Directing werepresented to: FAST HORSE / Canada (Director and screenwriter: Alexandra Lazarowich) and The MINORS / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Robert Machoian). The Short Film jurors were Young Jean Lee, Carter Smith and Sheila Vand. The Short Film program is presented by YouTube.

SUNDANCE INSTITUTE | ALFRED P. SLOAN FEATURE FILM PRIZE

The 2019 Alfred P. Sloan Feature Film Prize, presented to an outstanding feature film about science or technology, was presented to The Boy Who Harnessed the Wind. The filmmakers received a $20,000 cash award from Sundance Institute with support from the Alfred P. Sloan Foundation.

SUNDANCE INSTITUTE | AMAZON STUDIOS PRODUCERS AWARDS

Carly Hugo and Matt Parker received the 2019 Sundance Institute | Amazon Studios Producers Awards for Feature Film. Lori Cheatle received the 2019 Sundance Institute | Amazon Studios Producers Award for Documentary Film. The award recognizes bold vision and a commitment to continuing work as a creative producer in the independent space, and grants money (via the Sundance Institute Feature Film Program and Documentary Film Program) to emerging producers of films at the Sundance Film Festival.

The Sundance Institute / NHK Award was presented to Planet Korsakov (Japan) / Taro Aoshima.

The Sundance Film Festival®

The Sundance Film Festival has introduced global audiences to some of the most groundbreaking films of the past three decades, including Sorry to Bother You, Won’t You Be My Neighbor?, Eighth Grade, Get Out, The Big Sick, Mudbound, Beasts of the Southern Wild, Fruitvale Station, Whiplash, Brooklyn, Precious, The Cove, Little Miss Sunshine, An Inconvenient Truth, Napoleon Dynamite, Hedwig and the Angry Inch, Reservoir Dogs and sex, lies, and videotape. The Festival is a program of the non-profit Sundance Institute®. The Festival is a program of the non-profit Sundance Institute®. 2019 Festival sponsors include: Presenting Sponsors – Acura, SundanceTV, Chase Sapphire, YouTube; Leadership Sponsors – Adobe, Amazon Studios, AT&T, DIRECTV, Dropbox, Netflix, Omnicom, Stella Artois; Sustaining Sponsors – Ancestry, Canada Goose, Canon, Dell, Francis Ford Coppola Winery, GEICO, High West Distillery, IMDbPro, Lyft, RIMOWA, Unity Technologies, University of Utah Health; Media Sponsors – The Atlantic, IndieWire, Los Angeles Times, The New York Times, VARIETY, The Wall Street Journal. Sundance Institute recognizes critical support from the Utah Governor’s Office of Economic Development, and the State of Utah as Festival Host State. The support of these organizations helps offset the Festival’s costs and sustain the Institute’s year-round programs for independent artists. Look for the Official Partner seal at their venues at the Festival. sundance.org/festival

Sundance Institute

Founded in 1981 by Robert Redford, Sundance Institute is a nonprofit organization that provides and preserves the space for artists in film, theatre, and media to create and thrive. The Institute’s signature Labs, granting, and mentorship programs, dedicated to developing new work, take place throughout the year in the U.S. and internationally. The Sundance Film Festival and other public programs connect audiences to artists in igniting new ideas, discovering original voices, and building a community dedicated to independent storytelling. Sundance Institute has supported such projects as Sorry to Bother You, Eighth Grade, Won’t You Be My Neighbor?, Hereditary, RBG, Call Me By Your Name, Get Out, The Big Sick, Top of the Lake, Winter’s Bone, Dear White People, Brooklyn, Little Miss Sunshine, 20 Feet From Stardom, Beasts of the Southern Wild, Fruitvale Station, I’m Poppy, America to Me, Leimert Park, Spring Awakening, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder and Fun Home. Join Sundance Institute on Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and YouTube.

The Voice Afrique Is Back

The four-time Emmy Award-winning hit musical competition series, The Voice, returns to TV screen this October !

LONDON, United Kingdom, February 4, 2019/ — VoxAfrica (http://VoxAfrica.com) announces that The Voice Afrique Francophone is back for its third season.

The four-time Emmy Award-winning hit musical competition series, The Voice, returns to TV screen this October !

Season 3 of The Voice Afrique will usher in some changes, surprises and of course, incredible performances.

VoxAfrica, your panafrican television by excellence remains true to its vision of offering a unique and powerful platform to african talents. On top of the traditional internet casting, The Voice caravan will travel through several countries and uncover the most promising talents on a local level as of February 2019. FREE CASTING !

The Winner of this third season of The Voice Afrique will receive a cash prize (Grand Prix), as well as the release of a debut single and videoclip.

For the first time ever in Africa, VoxAfrica and Talpa will deliver a double dose of THE VOICE with the launch of The Voice Kids in 2020.

voxafrica.com

Round One – Stars Line Up For The Oscars®

Awkwafina, Daniel Craig, Chris Evans,Tina Fey, Whoopi Goldberg,
Brie Larson, Jennifer Lopez, Amy Poehler, Maya Rudolph,
Amandla Stenberg, Charlize Theron, Tessa Thompson, Constance Wu

Gustavo Dudamel and the LA Philharmonic to Perform
During the “In Memoriam” Segment

Oscar® producer Donna Gigliotti, and co-producer and director Glenn Weiss, today announced the first round of presenters for the Academy Awards®. The show will honor the incredible slate of nominees – from blockbusters to independent films – and embrace the diversity of the global movie-going audience. The Oscars® airs live on the ABC Television Network, February 24, and will be broadcast in more than 225 countries and territories.

“The Oscar nominees have generated tremendous worldwide attention through their captivating stories, achievements and performances,” said Gigliotti and Weiss. “We want to give the public an opportunity to once again experience the moments that have moved us all. It is a celebration of our universal love of movies.”

The producers will continue to announce talent joining the show in the coming weeks, and, as previously announced, the show will feature musical performances of the five Original Song nominees.

“From blockbuster hits to intimate tales of the human spirit, the movies we celebrate at the Oscars connect us in a way that is both moving and powerful,” said Karey Burke, President, ABC Entertainment. “Donna and Glenn will deliver a tribute worthy of the talent that will present and receive Oscar gold, and I’m so proud that ABC is home to this monumental night.”

“The Oscars is the most-watched live entertainment event of the year,” said Academy president John Bailey. “The show connects us with the power and history of the movies as it reconnects home audiences with their favorite films and stars.”

“This is an important moment in Oscar history,” said Academy CEO Dawn Hudson. “This year’s show maintains Oscar traditions, and is also evolving to reflect our global audience.”

The 91st Oscars® will be held on Sunday, February 24, 2019, at the Dolby Theatre® at Hollywood & Highland Center® in Hollywood, and will be televised live on the ABC Television Network at 8:00 p.m. EST/5:00 p.m. PST

See the full list of The 91st Oscar® nominees.

Oscar® Nominations Pave Way For Red Carpet – It’s Oscar® Buzz Time Again

Awards season is in full swing and the excitement is mounting. With the much-anticipated announcement list for this year’s 91st Academy Awards made public on 22 January, the race is on to predict who will walk away with the sought-after golden OSCAR® statues on 24 February.

With all this year’s Oscar-nominated titles showing at both Ster-Kinekor and Cinema Nouveau cinemas, we invite you to ‘Do OSCAR® Season Right’ and experience the full artistry of the year’s best films, just as they were meant to be seen: on the big screen and with full surround sound.

What were your 2019 OSCAR® nomination predictions for Best Picture but, more importantly, which films do you think will walk away with the golden statues come OSCAR® night on Sunday, 24 February? Ster-Kinekor and Cinema Nouveau are currently screening and lining up a feast of the very best OSCAR® nominated films over the next few weeks for your viewing pleasure.

Who do you think is going to lay their hands on those desired OSCAR® statues? Were the winning films, directors, actors, actresses, directors, producers, visual effects and so on, worthy recipients of the industry’s highest honour, in your view?

“All of the films nominated in the Best Picture or Best Animated Film categories have been released at our cinemas, some are still to be released over the next weeks. This is a true reflection that we have access to the best films, and that the only way to appreciate them fully is to watch them on our big screens at Ster-Kinekor and Cinema Nouveau,” comments Motheo Matsau, Chief of Marketing and Sales at Ster-Kinekor Theatres.

Award Nominees announced on 22 January 2019:

Five films have been nominated for Best Picture, offering local movie-fanatics a feast of the best of the best on the big screen at Ster-Kinekor and Cinema Nouveau cinemas They are:

  • Black Panther
  • “A Star Is Born” – Now Showing
  • “Roma” – Now Showing
  • “The Favourite” – Releases on 01 February
  • Vice” – Releases on 01 February

“As we start the countdown to the 91st Academy Awards ceremony, we invite you to watch the best picture or best animated films. Join in the fun and DO OSCAR® SEASON RIGHT In the best environment – at the comfort of one of our cinemas,” concludes Matsau.

Follow # OSCAR® BUZZ with Ster-Kinekor and Cinema Nouveau on Facebook and Twitter (@sterkinekor and @nouveaubuzz).

Find your nearest Ster-Kinekor and Cinema Nouveau cinemas do to not miss out on the OSCAR® BUZZ. For booking information on all OSCAR® nominated titles, visit www.sterkinekor.com and the Ster-Kinekor App. Follow us on Twitter at @sterkinekor or @Nouveaubuzz; and on Facebook at Ster-Kinekor. Alternatively, contact Ticketline on 0861 Movies (668 437) to secure your seat.

Read the full list of the 91st Oscar nominees.

Statement From Anant Singh On The Passing Of Music Legend James Ingram

It was with deep sadness that I learnt of the passing of James Ingram.

He had an amazing velvet smooth voice and was a giant in the music industry. I am delighted to have known him, having been introduced to him by our mutual friend, Quincy Jones who is also very distraught about his passing.

We subsequently worked together when he did the song ‘One More Time’ for the end title sequence for our film, SARAFINA!.

We send his family our sympathies and love, as we celebrate his remarkable life and talent.

Anant Singh
Durban, South Africa
30 January 2019

%d bloggers like this: