Paranormal Activity The Marked Ones: Review

As the series of Paranormal Activity movies continues, this current incarnation is more of a spin-off. Although still in the form of a ‘found footage’ film, events are not contained to one set location, nor are the contained to one family or group.

Paranormal Activity: The Marked Ones follows Jesse as he begins to experience a number of strange, seemingly supernatural incidents. He investigates further, finding himself possessed by a malevolent entity that is now putting his family, friends and neighbours at risk.

The film feels as if it is trying too hard to capture the fear of unknown supernatural powers of the first film, and although there are several scenes designed to frighten, they feel very formulaic and thus fail at their purpose.

Fans of the series will no doubt flock to see this, as it does indeed change things up as far as prey for evil entities goes, but could also lose fans through such as change as well.

Paranormal Activity: The Marked Ones is a found footage horror, with mediocre scares, likely to appeal to fans of the series alone. It opens 24 January 2014 in South African cinemas.

Catch Florence Masebe In Elelwani – In Cinemas 31 January

South African soapie fans will be able to see one of their favourite stars, veteran actress Florence Masebe, on the big screen when Venda film ‘Elelwani’ opens on 31 January. Masebe attained household celebrity status by appearing on shows like ‘Egoli’, ‘Suburban Bliss’, ‘Soul City’, ‘Muvhango’, ‘Generations’, ‘7de Laan’, ‘Justice for All 3’, ‘Morwalala’, ‘Inkaba’ and e.tv’s flagship soap, ‘Scandal’, in which she plays the role of Precious Thito.

‘Elelwani’ is the latest of her big-screen roles, which have included ‘Born Free 2’, ‘Chikin Biz Niz’, ‘Land of a Thousand Hills’ and ‘Black Butterfly’. Her portrayal of the title role in ‘Elelwani’ won her the award for Best Actress in a Leading Role at the 2013 Africa Movie Academy Awards (AMAA), held in Nigeria last year. “The film received 11 nominations in total, and I was surprised and delighted that I brought back the biggest one,” says Masebe.

Born in Limpopo, Masebe studied drama at the University of Cape Town and started acting professionally in 1993, appearing in children’s programmes and taking on cameo roles. Her launch to local stardom began with the youth programme ‘Electric Workshop’. From then on, her career took off. As one of the members of the original cast of ‘Generations’, she followed up her success on the show by landing one role after another, including co-hosting ‘Fokus’ with Freek Robinson, and continuity presenting for SABC2.

‘Elelwani’ is the first Venda-language feature film to be made in South Africa. Director Ntshavheni wa Luruli first approached Masebe about the film when they were both working on the popular SABC2 soapie ‘Muvhango’. “We are both from Venda, and the story is close to our hearts,” she says. “It has been incredibly rewarding to see our dream turned into the reality that is the film. It’s a respectful interpretation of Venda traditions and I urge all South Africans to watch it.”

The film is based on the novel by Titus Ntsiene Maumela, which was one of the first Venda novels to be published in South Africa. “Many Venda people already know the story because the book was widely read, so we are excited that South Africans will now have a chance to see the story come to life in the cinemas,” adds Masebe.

It tells the story of Elelwani, a young woman who leaves her rural village for the big city, where she completes her studies. She’s offered a dream job in Chicago and becomes engaged to Vele, the love of her life. The two set out on a drive to her village, intending to tell her parents of their plans to marry and spend their future together. After their arrival, Elelwani is blindsided when her parents reveal that she has been promised to the tribal king. Torn between a glowing future and familial duty, she initially rebels, but finally consents.

What follows is a cinematic initiation into the culture of the Venda in a film that is a thriller influenced by the tradition of oral storytelling. Shot against the magnificent green backdrop of the Thohoyandou area of Limpopo, incredibly beautiful images and a disturbing plot combine to create a film shot through with magical realism. Ntshavheni Wa Luruli, himself a Venda, deals maturely with a sensitive topic and the tale comes to a complex and grounded resolution.

“‘Elelwani’ is a unique film and an important milestone in South African cinema history,” says Helen Kuun, CEO of Indigenous Film Distribution, which is distributing the film locally. “Not only does it provide a window into Venda culture, but it’s also a well told tale that is beautifully shot, with solid performances from the lead characters.”

“Elelwani” was made possible by a generous grant by the National Lotteries Distribution Trust Fund and additional funding by the Department of Trade and Industry (the dti), The Department of Arts and Culture (DAC), The National Film and Video Foundation (NFVF) and the Gauteng Film Commission (GFC).

Nominations Announced For The 20th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards®

Nominees for the 20th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards® for outstanding performances in 2013 in five film and eight television
categories as well as the SAG Awards honors for outstanding action performances by film and television stunt ensembles were announced the morning of December 11, 2013 in Los Angeles at the Pacific Design Center’s SilverScreen Theater in West Hollywood.

SAG-AFTRA President Ken Howard introduced Sasha Alexander (TNT’s Rizzoli & Isles and the 20 th Annual Screen Actors Guild
Awards® Social Media Ambassador) and Clark Gregg (Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D) who announced the nominees for this year’s
Actors®. SAG Awards® Committee Vice Chair Daryl Anderson and Committee Member Woody Schultz announced the stunt ensemble
nominees.

Of the top industry accolades presented to performers, only the Screen Actors Guild Awards® are selected solely by actors’ peers in SAG-AFTRA. Two nominating panels — one for television and one for film — each composed of 2,200 randomly selected union members from across the United States, chose this year’s Actor® and stunt ensemble honors nominees. Integrity Voting Systems, the Awards’ official teller, mailed the nominations secret ballots on Wednesday, Nov. 20. Voting was completed at noon on Monday, Dec. 9.

Final voting information was mailed via postcard on Monday, Dec. 16. The eligible SAG-AFTRA membership across the country,
numbering approximately 100,000 actors, may vote on all categories. Online voting is encouraged. In keeping with the SAG Awards®’
commitment to sustainable practices, paper ballots will be available only upon request, which must be made by Monday, Jan. 6, 2014. All
votes must be received at Integrity Voting Systems by noon on Friday, Jan. 17. Results will be tallied and sealed until the envelopes are opened by the presenters at the 20 th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards® ceremony on Jan. 18, 2014.

20th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards Nominations

THEATRICAL MOTION PICTURES

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading

  • Role BRUCE DERN / Woody Grant – “NEBRASKA” (Paramount Pictures)
  • CHIWETEL EJIOFOR / Solomon Northup – “12 YEARS A SLAVE” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
  • TOM HANKS / Capt. Richard Phillips – “CAPTAIN PHILLIPS” (Columbia Pictures)
  • MATTHEW McCONAUGHEY / Ron Woodroof – “DALLAS BUYERS CLUB” (Focus Features)
  • FOREST WHITAKER / Cecil Gaines – “LEE DANIELS’ THE BUTLER” (The Weinstein Company)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role

  • CATE BLANCHETT / Jasmine – “BLUE JASMINE” (Sony Pictures Classics)
  • SANDRA BULLOCK / Ryan Stone – “GRAVITY” (Warner Bros. Pictures)
  • JUDI DENCH / Philomena Lee – “PHILOMENA” (The Weinstein Company)
  • MERYL STREEP / Violet Weston – “AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY” (The Weinstein Company)
  • EMMA THOMPSON / P.L. Travers – “SAVING MR. BANKS” (Walt Disney Pictures)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role

  • BARKHAD ABDI / Muse – “CAPTAIN PHILLIPS” (Columbia Pictures)
  • DANIEL BRÜHL / Niki Lauda – “RUSH” (Universal Pictures)
  • MICHAEL FASSBENDER / Edwin Epps – “12 YEARS A SLAVE” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
  • JAMES GANDOLFINI / Albert – “ENOUGH SAID” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
  • JARED LETO / Rayon – “DALLAS BUYERS CLUB” (Focus Features)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role

  • JENNIFER LAWRENCE / Rosalyn Rosenfeld – “AMERICAN HUSTLE” (Columbia Pictures)
  • LUPITA NYONG’O / Patsey – “12 YEARS A SLAVE” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
  • JULIA ROBERTS / Barbara Weston – “AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY” (The Weinstein Company)
  • JUNE SQUIBB / Kate Grant – “NEBRASKA” (Paramount Pictures)
  • OPRAH WINFREY / Gloria Gaines – “LEE DANIELS’ THE BUTLER” (The Weinstein Company)

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture
12 YEARS A SLAVE (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH / Ford
PAUL DANO / Tibeats
GARRET DILLAHUNT / Armsby
CHIWETEL EJIOFOR / Solomon Northup
MICHAEL FASSBENDER / Edwin Epps
PAUL GIAMATTI / Freeman
SCOOT McNAIRY / Brown
LUPITA NYONG’O / Patsey
ADEPERO ODUYE / Eliza
SARAH PAULSON / Mistress Epps
BRAD PITT / Bass
MICHAEL KENNETH WILLIAMS / Robert
ALFRE WOODARD / Mistress Shaw

AMERICAN HUSTLE (Columbia Pictures)
AMY ADAMS / Sydney Prosser
CHRISTIAN BALE / Irving Rosenfeld
LOUIS C.K. / Stoddard Thorsen
BRADLEY COOPER / Richie DiMaso
PAUL HERMAN / Alfonse Simone
JACK HUSTON / Pete Musane
JENNIFER LAWRENCE / Rosalyn Rosenfeld
ALESSANDRO NIVOLA / Federal Prosecutor
MICHAEL PEÑA / Sheik (Agent Hernandez)
JEREMY RENNER / Mayor Carmine Polito
ELISABETH RÖHM / Dolly Polito
SHEA WHIGHAM / Carl Elway

AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY (The Weinstein Company)
ABIGAIL BRESLIN / Jean Fordham
CHRIS COOPER / Charles Aiken
BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH / “Little” Charles Aiken
JULIETTE LEWIS / Karen Weston
MARGO MARTINDALE / Mattie Fae Aiken
EWAN McGREGOR / Bill Fordham
DERMOT MULRONEY / Steve
JULIANNE NICHOLSON / Ivy Weston
JULIA ROBERTS / Barbara Weston
SAM SHEPARD / Beverly Weston
MERYL STREEP / Violet Weston
MISTY UPHAM / Johnna

DALLAS BUYERS CLUB (Focus Features)
JENNIFER GARNER / Dr. Eve Saks
MATTHEW McCONAUGHEY / Ron Woodroof
JARED LETO / Rayon
DENIS O’HARE / Dr. Sevard
DALLAS ROBERTS / David Wayne
STEVE ZAHN / Tucker

LEE DANIELS’ THE BUTLER (The Weinstein Company)
MARIAH CAREY / Hattie Pearl
JOHN CUSACK / Richard Nixon
JANE FONDA / Nancy Reagan
CUBA GOODING, JR. / Carter Wilson
2TERRENCE HOWARD / Howard
LENNY KRAVITZ / James Holloway
JAMES MARSDEN / John F. Kennedy
DAVID OYELOWO / Louis Gaines
ALEX PETTYFER / Thomas Westfall
VANESSA REDGRAVE / Annabeth Westfall
ALAN RICKMAN / Ronald Reagan
LIEV SCHREIBER / Lyndon B. Johnson
FOREST WHITAKER / Cecil Gaines
ROBIN WILLIAMS / Dwight D. Eisenhower
OPRAH WINFREY / Gloria Gaines
TELEVISION PROGRAMS

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries

  • MATT DAMON / Scott Thorson – “BEHIND THE CANDELABRA” (HBO)
  • MICHAEL DOUGLAS / Liberace – “BEHIND THE CANDELABRA” (HBO)
  • JEREMY IRONS / King Henry IV – “THE HOLLOW CROWN” (WNET/Thirteen)
  • ROB LOWE / John F. Kennedy – “KILLING KENNEDY” (National Geographic Channel)
  • AL PACINO / Phil Spector – “PHIL SPECTOR” (HBO)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries

  • ANGELA BASSETT / Coretta Scott King – “BETTY & CORETTA” (Lifetime)
  • HELENA BONHAM CARTER / Elizabeth Taylor – “BURTON AND TAYLOR” (BBC America)
  • HOLLY HUNTER / G.J. – “TOP OF THE LAKE” (Sundance Channel)
  • HELEN MIRREN / Linda Kenney Baden – “PHIL SPECTOR” (HBO)
  • ELISABETH MOSS / Robin Griffin – “TOP OF THE LAKE” (Sundance Channel)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series

  • STEVE BUSCEMI / Enoch “Nucky” Thompson – “BOARDWALK EMPIRE” (HBO)
  • BRYAN CRANSTON / Walter White – “BREAKING BAD” (AMC)
  • JEFF DANIELS / Will McAvoy – “THE NEWSROOM” (HBO)
  • PETER DINKLAGE / Tyrion Lannister – “GAME OF THRONES” (HBO)
  • KEVIN SPACEY / Francis Underwood – “HOUSE OF CARDS” (Netflix)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series

  • CLAIRE DANES / Carrie Mathison – “HOMELAND” (Showtime)
  • ANNA GUNN / Skyler White – “BREAKING BAD” (AMC)
  • JESSICA LANGE / Fiona Goode – “AMERICAN HORROR STORY: COVEN” (FX)
  • MAGGIE SMITH / Violet, Dowager Countess of Grantham – “DOWNTON ABBEY” (PBS)
  • KERRY WASHINGTON / Olivia Pope – “SCANDAL” (ABC)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series

  • ALEC BALDWIN / Jack Donaghy – “30 ROCK” (NBC)
  • JASON BATEMAN / Michael Bluth – “ARRESTED DEVELOPMENT” (Netflix)
  • TY BURRELL / Phil Dunphy – “MODERN FAMILY” (ABC)
  • DON CHEADLE / Martin “Marty” Kaan – “HOUSE OF LIES” (Showtime)
  • JIM PARSONS / Sheldon Cooper – “THE BIG BANG THEORY” (CBS)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series

  • MAYIM BIALIK / Amy Farrah Fowler – “THE BIG BANG THEORY” (CBS)
  • JULIE BOWEN / Claire Dunphy – “MODERN FAMILY” (ABC)
  • EDIE FALCO / Jackie Peyton – “NURSE JACKIE” (Showtime)
  • TINA FEY / Liz Lemon – “30 ROCK” (NBC)
  • JULIA LOUIS-DREYFUS / Vice President Selina Meyer – “VEEP” (HBO)

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series
BOARDWALK EMPIRE (HBO)
PATRICIA ARQUETTE / Sally Wheet
MARGOT BINGHAM / Daughter Maitland
STEVE BUSCEMI / Enoch “Nucky” Thompson
BRIAN GERAGHTY / Agent Warren Knox
3STEPHEN GRAHAM / Al Capone
ERIK LA RAY HARVEY / Dunn Purnsley
JACK HUSTON / Richard Harrow
RON LIVINGSTON / Roy Phillips
DOMENICK LOMBARDOZZI / Ralph Capone
GRETCHEN MOL / Gillian Darmody
BEN ROSENFIELD / Willie Thompson
PAUL SPARKS / Mickey Doyle
MICHAEL STUHLBARG / Arnold Rothstein
NISI STURGIS / June Thompson
JACOB WARE / Agent Selby
SHEA WHIGHAM / Elias “Eli” Thompson
MICHAEL KENNETH WILLIAMS / “Chalky” White
JEFFREY WRIGHT / Valentin Narcisse

BREAKING BAD (AMC)
MICHAEL BOWEN / Uncle Jack
BETSY BRANDT / Marie Schrader
BRYAN CRANSTON / Walter White
LAVELL CRAWFORD / Huell
TAIT FLETCHER / Lester
LAURA FRASER / Lydia Rodarte-Quale
ANNA GUNN / Skyler White
MATTHEW T. METZLER / Matt
RJ MITTE / Walter White Jr.
DEAN NORRIS / Hank Schrader
BOB ODENKIRK / Saul Goodman
AARON PAUL / Jesse Pinkman
JESSE PLEMONS / Todd
STEVEN MICHAEL QUEZADA / Gomez
KEVIN RANKIN / Kenny
PATRICK SANE / Frankie

DOWNTON ABBEY (PBS)
HUGH BONNEVILLE / Robert, Earl of Grantham
LAURA CARMICHAEL / Lady Edith Crawley
JIM CARTER / Mr. Carson
BRENDAN COYLE / John Bates
MICHELLE DOCKERY / Lady Mary Crawley
KEVIN DOYLE / Molesley
JESSICA BROWN FINDLAY / Lady Sybil Crawley
SIOBHAN FINNERAN / Sarah O’Brien
JOANNE FROGGATT / Anna Bates
ROB JAMES-COLLIER / Thomas Barrow
ALLEN LEECH / Tom Branson
PHYLLIS LOGAN / Mrs. Hughes
ELIZABETH McGOVERN / Cora, Countess of Grantham
SOPHIE McSHERA / Daisy
MATT MILNE / Alfred
LESLEY NICOL / Mrs. Patmore
AMY NUTTALL / Ethel
DAVID ROBB / Dr. Clarkson
MAGGIE SMITH / Violet, Dowager Countess of Grantham
ED SPELEERS / Jimmy
DAN STEVENS / Matthew Crawley
CARA THEOBOLD / Ivy
PENELOPE WILTON / Isobel Crawley

GAME OF THRONES (HBO)
ALFIE ALLEN / Theon Greyjoy
JOHN BRADLEY / Samwell Tarly
OONA CHAPLIN / Talisa Maegyr
4GWENDOLINE CHRISTIE / Brienne of Tarth
EMILIA CLARKE / Daenerys Targaryen
NIKOLAJ COSTER-WALDAU / Jaime Lannister
MACKENZIE CROOK / Orell
CHARLES DANCE / Tywin Lannister
JOE DEMPSIE / Gendry
PETER DINKLAGE / Tyrion Lannister
NATALIE DORMER / Margaery Tyrell
NATHALIE EMMANUEL / Missandei
MICHELLE FAIRLEY / Lady Catelyn Stark
JACK GLEESON / Joffrey Baratheon
IAIN GLEN / Ser Jorah Mormont
KIT HARINGTON / Jon Snow
LENA HEADEY /Cersei Lannister
ISAAC HEMPSTEAD WRIGHT / Brandon “Bran” Stark
KRISTOFER HIVJU / Tormund Giantsbane
PAUL KAYE / Thoros of Myr
SIBEL KEKILLI / Shae
ROSE LESLIE / Ygritte
RICHARD MADDEN / Robb Stark
RORY McCANN / Sandor “The Hound” Clegane
MICHAEL McELHATTON / Roose Bolton
IAN McELHINNEY / Barristan Selmy
PHILIP McGINLEY / Anguy
HANNAH MURRAY / Gilly
IWAN RHEON / Ramsay Snow
SOPHIE TURNER / Sansa Stark
CARICE VAN HOUTEN / Melisandre
MAISIE WILLIAMS / Arya Stark

HOMELAND (Showtime)
F. MURRAY ABRAHAM / Dar Adal
SARITA CHOUDHURY / Mira Berenson
CLAIRE DANES / Carrie Mathison
RUPERT FRIEND / Peter Quinn
TRACY LETTS / Sen. Andrew Lockhart
DAMIAN LEWIS / Nicholas Brody
MANDY PATINKIN / Saul Berenson
MORGAN SAYLOR / Dana Brody
Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series

30 ROCK (NBC)
SCOTT ADSIT / Pete Hornberger
ALEC BALDWIN / Jack Donaghy
KATRINA BOWDEN / Cerie
KEVIN BROWN / Dot Com
GRIZZ CHAPMAN / Grizz
TINA FEY / Liz Lemon
JUDAH FRIEDLANDER / Frank Rossitano
JANE KRAKOWSKI / Jenna Maroney
JOHN LUTZ / Lutz
JAMES MARSDEN / Criss
JACK McBRAYER / Kenneth Parcell
TRACY MORGAN / Tracy Jordan
KEITH POWELL / Toofer

ARRESTED DEVELOPMENT (Netflix)
WILL ARNETT / George Oscar “G.O.B.” Bluth II
JASON BATEMAN / Michael Bluth
JOHN BEARD / Himself
MICHAEL CERA / George-Michael Bluth
DAVID CROSS / Tobias Fünke
5PORTIA DE ROSSI / Lindsay Bluth Fünke
ISLA FISHER / Rebel Alley
TONY HALE / Buster Bluth
RON HOWARD / Narrator/Himself
LIZA MINNELLI / Lucille Austero
ALIA SHAWKAT / Maeby Fünke
JEFFREY TAMBOR / George Bluth, Sr./Oscar Bluth
JESSICA WALTER / Lucille Bluth
HENRY WINKLER / Barry Zuckerkorn

THE BIG BANG THEORY (CBS)
MAYIM BIALIK / Amy Farrah Fowler
KALEY CUOCO / Penny
JOHNNY GALECKI / Leonard Hofstadter
SIMON HELBERG / Howard Wolowitz
KUNAL NAYYAR / Rajesh Koothrappali
JIM PARSONS / Sheldon Cooper
MELISSA RAUCH / Bernadette Rostenkowski

MODERN FAMILY (ABC)
JULIE BOWEN / Claire Dunphy
TY BURRELL / Phil Dunphy
AUBREY ANDERSON EMMONS / Lily Tucker-Pritchett
JESSE TYLER FERGUSON / Mitchell Pritchett
NOLAN GOULD / Luke Dunphy
SARAH HYLAND / Haley Dunphy
ED O’NEILL / Jay Pritchett
RICO RODRIGUEZ / Manny Delgado
ERIC STONESTREET / Cameron Tucker
SOFIA VERGARA / Gloria Delgado-Pritchett
ARIEL WINTER / Alex Dunphy

VEEP (HBO)
SUFE BRADSHAW / Sue Wilson
ANNA CHLUMSKY / Amy Brookheimer
GARY COLE / Kent Davidson
KEVIN DUNN / Ben Cafferty
TONY HALE / Gary Walsh
JULIA LOUIS-DREYFUS / Vice President Selina Meyer
REID SCOTT / Dan Egan
TIMOTHY SIMONS / Jonah Ryan
MATT WALSH / Mike McLintock

SAG AWARDS ® HONORS FOR STUNT ENSEMBLES
Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture

  • ALL IS LOST (Lionsgate)
  • FAST & FURIOUS 6 (Universal Pictures)
  • LONE SURVIVOR (Universal Pictures)
  • RUSH (Universal Pictures)
  • THE WOLVERINE (20 th Century Fox)

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Comedy or Drama Series

  • BOARDWALK EMPIRE (HBO)
  • BREAKING BAD (AMC)
  • GAME OF THRONES (HBO)
  • HOMELAND (Showtime)
  • THE WALKING DEAD (AMC)

LIFE ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Screen Actors Guild 50th Annual Life Achievemnt Award
RITA MORENO

Frozen Heats Up The 2014 Awards Season

The Walt Disney Company Africa is proud to share the news that Disney Animation Studios’ latest animation, Frozen, continues to receive worldwide popular and critical acclaim, by earning two Academy Award nominations announced today, Thursday 16 January.

The big-screen comedy adventure is in the running for Best Animated Feature Film of the Year and  Best Original Song (for ‘Let it go’). Frozen features the fearless optimist Anna (voice of Kristen Bell) who sets off on an epic journey—teaming up with rugged mountain man Kristoff (voice of Jonathan Groff) and his loyal reindeer Sven—to find her sister Elsa (voice of Idina Menzel), whose icy powers have trapped the kingdom of Arendelle in eternal winter. Encountering Everest-like conditions, mystical trolls and a hilarious snowman named Olaf (voice of Josh Gad), Anna and Kristoff battle the elements in a race to save the kingdom. In cinemas now, Disney’s Frozen continues to be well received by audiences, with over US $700 million in worldwide and over R25m in local box-office sales – it’s no doubt Summer’s coolest film, in spite of the current heat!

The nominations come hot on the heels of the film’s win earlier this month as the Best Animated Feature Film at the 71st Golden Globe Awards, and its announcement as a nominee in the 2014 Best Animated Film category at the BAFTA awards.

Featuring Walt Disney himself as the voice of Mickey Mouse, Walt Disney Animation Studios’ Get A Horse! rounds off the animation nods for Disney this year with its nomination in the Best Animated Short category. Shown before Frozen, the ground-breaking animated short follows Mickey and his favourite gal pal Minnie Mouse (voice of Marcellite Garner) and their friends as they delight in a musical haywagon ride. With both classic black-and-white, hand-drawn animation and up-to-the-minute technical wizardry—often in the same frame—this short takes us back to a timeless age, captivating audiences of every age. Click here to get a sneak preview.

In the technical categories, Marvel Studios’ billion box-office spectacular Iron Man 3 scored a nod in the Best Visual Effects category, whilst Disney’s wild-west adventure epic The Lone Ranger receives the accolade as one of the nominees for Best Make-up and Hairstyling. Both are currently available nationwide in leading retailers on DVD and Blu-ray.

The Academy Awards will be announced on Sunday, 2 March 2014.

Jack Ryan Shadow Recruit: Review

Based on the Jack Ryan character, created by bestselling author Tom Clancy, Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit, although set in present day, takes us back to where it all began.

Starting with Jack (Chris Pine, showing us he can do intrigue as well as action and sci-fi) in university during the events of September 11, 2001, we are given a brief glimpse at how he is recruited. Recruiting Ryan is Thomas Harper (Kevin Costner, in a powerful supporting role). In the role of Cathy Muller is Keira Knightly, playing Ryan’s sweet girlfriend, putting herself on the line to help him on his all important mission to save the United States from economic ruin.

The evil villain comes in the form of Viktor Cherevin, played by the films director, Kenneth Branagh, in a gentlemanly, yet menacing role, where you are not sure if he will pull the seat out for you, or pull your heart out in a bloody mess of anger.

Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit brings some of the cloak and dagger of the Cold War into the 21st century, with bouts of fast passed action, intermixed with scenes of suspense.

A must see for fans of the world of Tom Clancy. It opens 17 January 2014 in South Africa.

12 Years A Slave: Review

There has been a lot of hype surrounding 12 Years A Slave during the awards season, and rightly so. Well written, well acted, and stunning visuals.

12 Years A Slave tells the true story of Solomon Northup, wrongly taken as a slave who has run from his master, he is taken in shackles and sold back on the slave market.

Played with intensity by Chiwetel Ijiofor, Solomon is subjected to a harshness that would seem more like fiction than what humans are capable of inflicting on each other.

With Solomon the main focus of the story, supporting roles by Michael Fassbender, Benedict Cumberbatch and Brad Pitt provide the friends and foes that will see Solomon’s journey to the end.

Well deserving of it’s award season interest, some of the stunning cinematography may not appeal to all in the main stream audience, but 12 Years A Slave is a story we should all take to heart, so we never mistreat another human ever again.

86th Oscars® Nominations Announced

Actor Chris Hemsworth and Academy President Cheryl Boone Isaacs announced the nominations for the 86th Academy Awards® today.

Hemsworth and Boone Isaacs announced the nominees at a 5:38 a.m. PT live news conference attended by more than 400 international media representatives.

Academy members from each of the branches vote to determine the nominees in their respective categories – actors nominate actors, film editors nominate film editors, etc.  In the Animated Feature Film and Foreign Language Film categories, nominees are selected by a vote of multi-branch screening committees.  All voting members are eligible to select the Best Picture nominees.

Official screenings of all motion pictures with one or more nominations will begin for members on Saturday, January 25, at the Academy’s Samuel Goldwyn Theater.  Screenings also will be held at the Academy’s Linwood Dunn Theater in Hollywood and in London, New York and the San Francisco Bay Area.

Active members of the Academy are eligible to vote for the winners in all categories.

Academy Awards for outstanding film achievements of 2013 will be presented on Oscar® Sunday, March 2, 2014, at the Dolby Theatre® at Hollywood & Highland Center® and televised live on the ABC Television Network.  The Oscars, produced by Craig Zadan and Neil Meron, also will be televised live in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.

Nominations for the 86th Academy Awards

Performance by an actor in a leading role

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

Performance by an actress in a leading role

  • Amy Adams in “American Hustle
  • Cate Blanchett in “Blue Jasmine
  • Sandra Bullock in “Gravity
  • Judi Dench in “Philomena”
  • Meryl Streep in “August: Osage County”

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

Best animated feature film of the year

  • The Croods Chris Sanders, Kirk DeMicco and Kristine Belson
  • Despicable Me 2 Chris Renaud, Pierre Coffin and Chris Meledandri
  • “Ernest & Celestine” Benjamin Renner and Didier Brunner
  • Frozen Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee and Peter Del Vecho
  • “The Wind Rises” Hayao Miyazaki and Toshio Suzuki

Achievement in cinematography

Achievement in costume design

Achievement in directing

Best documentary feature

  • “The Act of Killing”Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen
  • “Cutie and the Boxer” Zachary Heinzerling and Lydia Dean Pilcher
  • “Dirty Wars” Richard Rowley and Jeremy Scahill
  • “The Square” Jehane Noujaim and Karim Amer
  • “20 Feet from Stardom” Nominees to be determined

Best documentary short subject

  • “CaveDigger” Jeffrey Karoff
  • “Facing Fear” Jason Cohen
  • “Karama Has No Walls” Sara Ishaq
  • “The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life” Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed
  • “Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall” Edgar Barens

Achievement in film editing

Best foreign language film of the year

  • “The Broken Circle Breakdown” Belgium
  • “The Great Beauty” Italy
  • “The Hunt” Denmark
  • “The Missing Picture” Cambodia
  • “Omar” Palestine

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

  • “Alone Yet Not Alone” from “Alone Yet Not Alone”
    Music by Bruce Broughton; Lyric by Dennis Spiegel
  • “Happy” from “Despicable Me 2
    Music and Lyric by Pharrell Williams
  • “Let It Go” from “Frozen
    Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
  • “The Moon Song” from “Her
    Music by Karen O; Lyric by Karen O and Spike Jonze
  • “Ordinary Love” from “Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
    Music by Paul Hewson, Dave Evans, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen; Lyric by Paul Hewson

Best motion picture of the year

  • American Hustle Charles Roven, Richard Suckle, Megan Ellison and Jonathan Gordon, Producers
  • Captain Phillips Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti and Michael De Luca, Producers
  • Dallas Buyers Club Robbie Brenner and Rachel Winter, Producers
  • Gravity Alfonso Cuarón and David Heyman, Producers
  • Her Megan Ellison, Spike Jonze and Vincent Landay, Producers
  • Nebraska Albert Berger and Ron Yerxa, Producers
  • “Philomena” Gabrielle Tana, Steve Coogan and Tracey Seaward, Producers
  • 12 Years a Slave Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen and Anthony Katagas, Producers
  • The Wolf of Wall Street Nominees to be determined

Achievement in production design

  • American Hustle Production Design: Judy Becker; Set Decoration: Heather Loeffler
  • Gravity Production Design: Andy Nicholson; Set Decoration: Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard
  • “The Great Gatsby” Production Design: Catherine Martin; Set Decoration: Beverley Dunn
  • Her” Production Design: K.K. Barrett; Set Decoration: Gene Serdena
  • 12 Years a Slave” Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Alice Baker

Best animated short film

  • “Feral” Daniel Sousa and Dan Golden
  • “Get a Horse!” Lauren MacMullan and Dorothy McKim
  • “Mr. Hublot” Laurent Witz and Alexandre Espigares
  • “Possessions” Shuhei Morita
  • “Room on the Broom” Max Lang and Jan Lachauer

Best live action short film

  • “Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me)” Esteban Crespo
  • “Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just before Losing Everything)” Xavier Legrand and Alexandre Gavras
  • “Helium” Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson
  • “Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)” Selma Vilhunen and Kirsikka Saari
  • “The Voorman Problem” Mark Gill and Baldwin Li

Achievement in sound editing

Achievement in sound mixing

  • Captain Phillips Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro
  • Gravity Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson
  • “Inside Llewyn Davis” Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland
  • Lone Survivor Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow

Achievement in visual effects

Adapted screenplay

  • “Before Midnight” Written by Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke
  • Captain Phillips Screenplay by Billy Ray
  • “Philomena” Screenplay by Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope
  • 12 Years a Slave Screenplay by John Ridley
  • The Wolf of Wall Street Screenplay by Terence Winter

Original screenplay

The 71st Annual Golden Globe Awards

Best Motion Picture – Drama

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

  • Amy Adams for American Hustle (2013) – WINNER
  • Julie Delpy for Before Midnight (2013)
  • Greta Gerwig for Frances Ha (2012)
  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus for Enough Said (2013)
  • Meryl Streep for August: Osage County (2013)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture

Best Director – Motion Picture

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture

Best Original Song – Motion Picture

  • Frozen (2013): Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez(“Let It Go”)
  • Inside Llewyn Davis (2013): T-Bone Burnett, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Justin Timberlake, George Cromaty, Ed Rush(“Please Mr. Kennedy”)
  • The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (2013): Chris Martin, Guy Berryman, Jonny Buckland, Will Champion(“Atlas”)
  • Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom (2013): Bono, Adam Clayton, The Edge, Larry Mullen Jr., Brian Burton(“Ordinary Love”) – WINNER
  • One Chance (2013): Jack Antonoff, Taylor Swift(“Sweeter Than Fiction”)

Best Original Score – Motion Picture

Best Animated Film

Best Foreign Language Film

  • Blue Is the Warmest Color (2013)
  • The Great Beauty (2013) – WINNER
  • The Hunt (2012)
  • The Past (2013)
  • The Wind Rises (2013)

Best Television Series – Drama

  • “Breaking Bad” (2008) – WINNER
  • “Downton Abbey” (2010)
  • “The Good Wife” (2009)
  • “House of Cards” (2013)
  • “Masters of Sex” (2013)

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy

  • “The Big Bang Theory” (2007)
  • “Brooklyn Nine-Nine” (2013) – WINNER
  • “Girls” (2012)
  • “Modern Family” (2009)
  • “Parks and Recreation” (2009)

Best Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • “American Horror Story” (2011)
  • Behind the Candelabra (2013) (TV) – WINNER
  • “Dancing on the Edge” (2013)
  • “Top of the Lake” (2013)
  • “The White Queen” (2013)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama

  • Bryan Cranston for “Breaking Bad” (2008) – WINNER
  • Kevin Spacey for “House of Cards” (2013)
  • Liev Schreiber for “Ray Donovan” (2013)
  • Michael Sheen for “Masters of Sex” (2013)
  • James Spader for “The Blacklist” (2013)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama

  • Robin Wright for “House of Cards” (2013) – WINNER
  • Julianna Margulies for “The Good Wife” (2009)
  • Kerry Washington for “Scandal” (2012)
  • Tatiana Maslany for “Orphan Black” (2013)
  • Taylor Schilling for “Orange Is the New Black” (2013)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

  • Don Cheadle for “House of Lies” (2012)
  • Jason Bateman for “Arrested Development” (2003)
  • Jim Parsons for “The Big Bang Theory” (2007)
  • Michael J. Fox for “The Michael J. Fox Show” (2013)
  • Andy Samberg for “Brooklyn Nine-Nine” (2013) – WINNER

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

  • Lena Dunham for “Girls” (2012)
  • Edie Falco for “Nurse Jackie” (2009)
  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus for “Veep” (2012)
  • Amy Poehler for “Parks and Recreation” (2009) – WINNER
  • Zooey Deschanel for “New Girl” (2011)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Matt Damon for Behind the Candelabra (2013) (TV)
  • Michael Douglas for Behind the Candelabra (2013) (TV) – WINNER
  • Al Pacino for Phil Spector (2013) (TV)
  • Idris Elba for “Luther” (2010)
  • Chiwetel Ejiofor for “Dancing on the Edge” (2013)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Mini-Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Jessica Lange for “American Horror Story” (2011)
  • Helen Mirren for Phil Spector (2013) (TV)
  • Elisabeth Moss for “Top of the Lake” (2013) – WINNER
  • Helena Bonham Carter for Burton and Taylor (2013) (TV)
  • Rebecca Ferguson for “The White Queen” (2013)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Aaron Paul for “Breaking Bad” (2008)
  • Jon Voight for “Ray Donovan” (2013) – WINNER
  • Corey Stoll for “House of Cards” (2013)
  • Rob Lowe for Behind the Candelabra (2013) (TV)
  • Josh Charles for “The Good Wife” (2009)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Sofía Vergara for “Modern Family” (2009)
  • Janet McTeer for “The White Queen” (2013)
  • Monica Potter for “Parenthood” (2010)
  • Hayden Panettiere for “Nashville” (2012)
  • Jacqueline Bisset for “Dancing on the Edge” (2013) – WINNER

LIen Se Langstaan Skoene (DVD): Review

The Film

LIen Se Langstaan Skoene, a glimpse into the life of Lien Jooste, played with such multi-layered talent by Carmen Pretorius.

LIen’s life falls apart when her father is imprisoned and her mother (Franci Swanepoel) takes solace each night in a box of wine. Lien becomes a parental figure to her younger brother Braam (Tiaan Kelderman), she takes care of the house, and all the adult affairs, such as monthly rent.

As finances run out, and Lien is unable to keep her after-school job, she turns to the streets by standing at the robots begging, albeit in disguise, by which she borrows some items from her drama class at school.

This is a true coming of age story, showing us that we are all acting on the world stage, presenting to each societal group that façade we need to become in order to function and achieve our goals.

The characters are well cast, but the film rests on the shoulders of the young Carmen Pretorius. Someone who’s future roles will certainly be something to keep an eye out for.

Lien Se Langstaan Skoene will leave you grateful for that which you have, and keep you entertained at the same time.

Disc And Bonus Features

The disc is encoded at a high bitrate, meaning there are no visible artefacts, and it can scale up to HD via software without any issue. Sound is encoded as Dolby Digital, but only 2.0 channels. Those with the correct hardware / software setups should be able to expand the sound field to at least Pro Logic.

There is one bonus feature on the disc, which is a behind-the-scenes of the film, giving some insight in to the off-screen lives of the cast, and the work and effort that went in to creating the characters on-screen.

Lien Se Langstaan Skoene is out now on disc.

One Week Left Until National Arts Festival 2014 Fringe Applications Close

Fringe productions wanting to take part in the 2014 edition of the National Arts Festival, Grahamstown, are reminded that just one week remains until applications close, on Friday 17 January. The Festival will take place from 3 to 13 July 2014.

The National Arts Festival Fringe is unique in South Africa in that no selection criteria are applied – participation in the Fringe is open to everyone. The Fringe has mushroomed in size since its inception in 1979 when a diminutive 10 events comprised the Fringe – it now consistently boasts over 350 events across all the arts genres.

Disciplines include children’s theatre, film, comedy, drama, physical theatre, dance, cabaret, visual art, performance poetry, music theatre, and the full scope of musi“The 2014 edition of the Festival
promises to be a particularly exciting one, with the 40th anniversary
of the Festival coinciding with our country marking 20 years of democracy.  As always, we’re looking forward to programming a diverse selection of productions, and we’re on hand to help with any queries that artists might have before the closing date,” Fringe Manager Zee Nweba said.c genre

Application for the 2014 Fringe can be submitted, via the Festival’s website – www.nationalartsfestival.co.za. Interested artists, performers, directors and producers can also request application forms and information booklets from the Fringe Office by email – fringe@nationalartsfestival.co.za, telephone – 046 603 1103, or fax – 086 233 2119. The deadline for registration is Friday 17 January 2014.

The National Arts Festival is sponsored by Standard Bank, The National Lottery Distribution Trust Fund, The Department of Arts and Culture, The Eastern Cape Government, The National Arts
Council, City Press and M Net.

s.

 

 

%d bloggers like this: