The 2022 EE British Academy Film Awards celebrated the very best in film of the past year.
Nominees and guests attended an in-person ceremony at the Royal Albert Hall hosted by Rebel Wilson.
The Power of the Dog won two BAFTAs: Best Film, and Director for Jane Campion.
CODA won two awards: Adapted Screenplay for Siân Heder, and Supporting Actor for Troy Kotsur.
West Side Story won two awards: Supporting Actress for Ariana DeBose and Casting.
Dune won five awards: Original Score, Cinematography, Production Design, Sound and Special Visual Effects.
Belfast won Outstanding British Film.
The Harder They Fall won Outstanding Debut for Jeymes Samuel.
Summer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised) won Documentary.
Drive My Car won Film Not in the English Language.
Encanto won Animated Film.
Original Screenplay was won by Paul Thomas Anderson for Licorice Pizza.
Leading Actor was won by Will Smith for King Richard.
Leading Actress was won by Joanna Scanlan for After Love.
No Time to Die won Editing, The Eyes of Tammy Faye won Make Up & Hair, Cruella won Costume Design.
The Black Cop won the British Short Film award, while the BAFTA for British Short Animation was won by Do Not Feed the Pigeons.
The EE Rising Star Award, voted for by the public, went to Lashana Lynch.
The show featured two musical performances: Dame Shirley Bassey performed ‘Diamonds are Forever’ to celebrate 60 years of Bond, and Emilia Jones performed Joni Mitchell’s ‘Both Sides Now’ from the film CODA.
82 of this year’s nominees across 14 categories, including Lady Gaga, Alana Haim, Benedict Cumberbatch, Jeymes Samuel, Rebecca Hall, Aleem Khan, Jane Campion and Caitríona Balfe, took part in ‘BAFTA Film: The Sessions’ from 2-7 March, which saw the nominees discuss their craft in interviews that are now available in a BAFTA YouTube channel playlist, https://bit.ly/BAFTAFilmSessions2022.
Over 30 participants from Breakthrough, BAFTA’s year-long mentoring and guidance initiative, attended this year’s Awards. They included Aleem Khan and Jessie Buckley, who were nominated for awards; Paapa Essiedu and Ray Panthaki, both closely involved with BAFTA-nominated films; and Bukky Bakray and Florence Pugh, who presented Awards on stage.
BAFTA is a leading arts charity that marks its 75th anniversary this year. Through its Awards, it recognises and celebrates creative excellence in film, games and television. It aims to inspire the next generation of talented people, no matter who they are or where they come from. It also discovers and supports talent with a focus on removing barriers to opportunity through a year-round learning and development programme of events and initiatives, including mentoring and financial support. Find out more at www.bafta.org/supporting-talent.
Follow @BAFTA on Twitter, Instagram, Facebook, YouTube and TikTok with #EEBAFTAs.
Full list of winners – BAFTA 75
BEST FILM
- BELFAST Laura Berwick, Kenneth Branagh, Becca Kovacik, Tamar Thomas
- DON’T LOOK UP Adam McKay, Kevin Messick
- DUNE Mary Parent, Cale Boyter, Denis Villeneuve
- LICORICE PIZZA Sara Murphy, Paul Thomas Anderson, Adam Somner
- Winner – THE POWER OF THE DOG Jane Campion, Iain Canning, Roger Frappier, Tanya Seghatchian, Emile Sherman
OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
- AFTER LOVE Aleem Khan, Matthieu de Braconier
- ALI & AVA Clio Barnard, Tracy O’Riordan
- Winner – BELFAST Kenneth Branagh, Laura Berwick, Becca Kovacik, Tamar Thomas
- BOILING POINT Philip Barantini, Bart Ruspoli, Hester Ruoff, James Cummings
- CYRANO Joe Wright, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Guy Heeley, Erica Schmidt
- EVERYBODY’S TALKING ABOUT JAMIE Jonathan Butterell, Peter Carlton, Mark Herbert, Dan Gillespie Sells, Tom MacRae
- HOUSE OF GUCCI Ridley Scott, Mark Huffam, Giannina Scott, Kevin J Walsh, Roberto Bentivegna, Becky Johnston
- LAST NIGHT IN SOHO Edgar Wright, Tim Bevan & Eric Fellner, Nira Park, Krysty Wilson-Cairns
- NO TIME TO DIE Cary Joji Fukunaga, Barbara Broccoli, Michael G. Wilson, Neal Purvis, Robert Wade, Phoebe Waller-Bridge
- PASSING Rebecca Hall, Margot Hand, Nina Yang Bongiovi, Forest Whitaker
OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
- AFTER LOVE Aleem Khan (Writer/Director)
- BOILING POINT Philip Barantini, James Cummings (Writers), Hester Ruoff (Producer) [also produced by Bart Ruspoli]
- Winner – THE HARDER THEY FALL Jeymes Samuel (Writer/Director) [also written by Boaz Yakin]
- KEYBOARD FANTASIES Posy Dixon (Writer/Director), Liv Proctor (Producer)
- PASSING Rebecca Hall (Writer/Director)
FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
- Winner – DRIVE MY CAR Ryûsuke Hamaguchi, Teruhisa Yamamoto
- THE HAND OF GOD Paolo Sorrentino, Lorenzo Mieli
- PARALLEL MOTHERS Pedro Almodóvar, Agustín Almodóvar
- PETITE MAMAN Céline Sciamma, Bénédicte Couvreur
- THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD Joachim Trier, Thomas Robsahm
DOCUMENTARY
- BECOMING COUSTEAU Liz Garbus, Mridu Chandra, Dan Cogan, Evan Hayes
- COW Andrea Arnold, Kat Mansoor
- FLEE Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Signe Byrge Sørensen, Charlotte De La Gournerie, Monica Hellström
- THE RESCUE Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, John Battsek, P. J. van Sandwijk
- Winner – SUMMER OF SOUL (OR, WHEN THE REVOLUTION COULD NOT BE TELEVISED) Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson, David Dinerstein, Robert Fyvolent, Joseph Patel
ANIMATED FILM
- Winner – ENCANTO Jared Bush, Byron Howard, Yvett Merino, Clark Spencer
- FLEE Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Signe Byrge Sørensen, Charlotte De La Gournerie, Monica Hellström
- LUCA Enrico Casarosa, Andrea Warren
- THE MITCHELLS VS THE MACHINES Mike Rianda, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller
DIRECTOR
- AFTER LOVE Aleem Khan
- DRIVE MY CAR Ryûsuke Hamaguchi
- HAPPENING Audrey Diwan
- LICORICE PIZZA Paul Thomas Anderson
- Winner – THE POWER OF THE DOG Jane Campion
- TITANE Julia Ducournau
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
- BEING THE RICARDOS Aaron Sorkin
- BELFAST Kenneth Branagh
- DON’T LOOK UP Adam McKay
- KING RICHARD Zach Baylin
- Winner – LICORICE PIZZA Paul Thomas Anderson
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
- Winner – CODA Siân Heder
- DRIVE MY CAR Ryûsuke Hamaguchi, Takamasa Oe
- DUNE Eric Roth, Jon Spaihts, Denis Villeneuve
- THE LOST DAUGHTER Maggie Gyllenhaal
- THE POWER OF THE DOG Jane Campion
LEADING ACTRESS
- LADY GAGA House of Gucci
- ALANA HAIM Licorice Pizza
- EMILIA JONES CODA
- RENATE REINSVE The Worst Person in the World
- Winner – JOANNA SCANLAN After Love
- TESSA THOMPSON Passing
LEADING ACTOR
- ADEEL AKHTAR Ali & Ava
- MAHERSHALA ALI Swan Song
- BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH The Power of the Dog
- LEONARDO DICAPRIO Don’t Look Up
- STEPHEN GRAHAM Boiling Point
- Winner – WILL SMITH King Richard
SUPPORTING ACTRESS
- CAITRÍONA BALFE Belfast
- JESSIE BUCKLEY The Lost Daughter
- Winner – ARIANA DEBOSE West Side Story
- ANN DOWD Mass
- AUNJANUE ELLIS King Richard
- RUTH NEGGA Passing
SUPPORTING ACTOR
- MIKE FAIST West Side Story
- CIARÁN HINDS Belfast
- Winner – TROY KOTSUR CODA
- WOODY NORMAN C’mon C’mon
- JESSE PLEMONS The Power of the Dog
- KODI SMIT-MCPHEE The Power of the Dog
ORIGINAL SCORE
- BEING THE RICARDOS Daniel Pemberton
- DON’T LOOK UP Nicholas Britell
- Winner – DUNE Hans Zimmer
- THE FRENCH DISPATCH Alexandre Desplat
- THE POWER OF THE DOG Jonny Greenwood
CASTING
- BOILING POINT Carolyn McLeod
- DUNE Francine Maisler
- THE HAND OF GOD Massimo Appolloni, Annamaria Sambucco
- KING RICHARD Rich Delia, Avy Kaufman
- Winner – WEST SIDE STORY Cindy Tolan
CINEMATOGRAPHY
- Winner – DUNE Greig Fraser
- NIGHTMARE ALLEY Dan Laustsen
- NO TIME TO DIE Linus Sandgren
- THE POWER OF THE DOG Ari Wegner
- THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH Bruno Delbonnel
EDITING
- BELFAST Úna Ní Dhonghaíle
- DUNE Joe Walker
- LICORICE PIZZA Andy Jurgensen
- Winner – NO TIME TO DIE Tom Cross, Elliot Graham
- SUMMER OF SOUL (OR, WHEN THE REVOLUTION COULD NOT BE TELEVISED) Joshua L. Pearson
PRODUCTION DESIGN
- CYRANO Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
- Winner – DUNE Patrice Vermette, Zsuzsanna Sipos
- THE FRENCH DISPATCH Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo
- NIGHTMARE ALLEY Tamara Deverell, Shane Vieau
- WEST SIDE STORY Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo
COSTUME DESIGN
- Winner – CRUELLA Jenny Beavan
- CYRANO Massimo Cantini Parrini
- DUNE Robert Morgan, Jacqueline West
- THE FRENCH DISPATCH Milena Canonero
- NIGHTMARE ALLEY Luis Sequeira
MAKE UP & HAIR
- CRUELLA Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne, Julia Vernon
- CYRANO Alessandro Bertolazzi, Siân Miller
- DUNE Love Larson, Donald Mowat, Eva von Behr
- Winner – THE EYES OF TAMMY FAYE Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram, Justin Raleigh
- HOUSE OF GUCCI Frederic Aspiras, Jana Carboni, Göran Lundström, Giuliano Mariano, Sarah Tanno
SOUND
- Winner – DUNE Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Doug Hemphill, Theo Green, Ron Bartlett
- LAST NIGHT IN SOHO Colin Nicolson, Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin, Dan Morgan
- NO TIME TO DIE James Harrison, Simon Hayes, Paul Massey, Oliver Tarney, Mark Taylor
- A QUIET PLACE PART II Erik Aadahl, Michael Barosky, Malte Bieler, Brandon Proctor, Ethan Van der Ryn
- WEST SIDE STORY Brian Chumney, Tod Maitland, Shawn Murphy, Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom
SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
- Winner – DUNE Brian Connor, Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Gerd Nefzer
- FREE GUY Swen Gillberg, Bryan Grill, Nikos Kalaitzidis, Daniel Sudick
- GHOSTBUSTERS: AFTERLIFE Aharon Bourland, Sheena Duggal, Pier Lefebvre, Alessandro Ongaro
- THE MATRIX RESURRECTIONS Tom Debenham, Huw J Evans, Dan Glass, J. D. Schwalm
- NO TIME TO DIE Mark Bakowski, Chris Corbould, Joel Green, Charlie Noble
BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION
- AFFAIRS OF THE ART Joanna Quinn, Les Mills
- Winner – DO NOT FEED THE PIGEONS Vladimir Krasilnikov, Jordi Morera, Antonin Niclass
- NIGHT OF THE LIVING DREAD Ida Melum, Danielle Goff, Laura Jayne Tunbridge, Hannah Kelso
BRITISH SHORT FILM
- Winner – THE BLACK COP Cherish Oteka
- FEMME Sam H. Freeman, Ng Choon Ping, Sam Ritzenberg, Rienkje Attoh, Hayley Williams
- THE PALACE Jo Prichard
- STUFFED Theo Rhys, Joss Holden-Rea
- THREE MEETINGS OF THE EXTRAORDINARY COMMITTEE Michael Woodward, Max Barron, Daniel Wheldon
EE RISING STAR AWARD
- HARRIS DICKINSONARIANA DEBOSE
- Winner – LASHANA LYNCH
- MILLICENT SIMMONDS
- KODI SMIT-MCPHEE